Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Highlevel Task Force Setup to Fast Track Implementation of Schemes in Himachal
08 NOV 2019 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
A High Level task force will be constituted with Secretary Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade Secretary as chairperson, and representatives of the Union Ministries of agriculture and food processing, railways and tourism, to study all schemes of the Government of India and the Himachal Pradesh State Government in order to ensure better implementation of these schemes. The high level task force will give its recommendations within three months. This was announced by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal, while speaking at the Rising Himachal Global Investors’ Meet 2019, in Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh today.
The State Government of Himachal Pradesh organized the Global Investors' Meet 2019, a flagship business event, at Dharamshala, on November 7 -8, 2019. The event was held to showcase the policy and regulatory environment, investment opportunities in eight focus sectors to boost manufacturing and employment generation in the State. The eight focus sectors are agri-business and post-harvest technology, manufacturing and pharmaceuticals, tourism and hospitality, civil aviation, hydro and renewable energy, wellness, healthcare and AYUSH, housing and urban development, IT-ITeS and electronics, education and skill development.
Commerce and Industry and Railway Minister, Piyush Goyal attended the Rising Himachal Global Investors’ Meet 2019 today in Dharamshala and informed about the investment and policies of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry for promoting investment in Himachal Pradesh and the hill states of India. The Global Investors’ Meet was attended by diplomats, leaders from corporate sector, senior policy makers, development agencies and investors from across the world.
Himachal Pradesh has implemented online Single Window System which provides approvals and renewals for investment in all the sectors. Investor can now apply for permission for purchase of land under section 118 of the Himachal Pradesh Tenancy and land Reform Act, 1972, through online portal. The State Government has eased out the process of getting construction permits by curtailing required NoCs.
The State Government of Himachal Pradesh has brought HP MSME (Facilitation of Establishment and Operation) Ordinance, 2019, that allows implementation of project for MSME’s without waiting for approvals/ NoCs/ permissions in order to strengthen the MSME sector which is the backbone of the State.
To provide impetus to tourism sector in a sustainable way, the State Government has notified HP Tourism Policy 2019 to promote development of new tourist destinations by providing Capital Investment Subsidy.
The State Government has also brought other sector specific polices such as IT and ESDM Policy, Film Policy and Electric Vehicle Policy.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
हिमाचल प्रदेश में योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए उच्‍चस्‍तरीय कार्यबल गठित
08 NOV 2019 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज हिमाचल प्रदेश के धर्मशाला में राइजिंग हिमाचल ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट 2019 में बताया कि भारत सरकार और हिमाचल सरकार की सभी योजनाओं के बेहतर क्रियान्वयन के उद्देश्‍य से इन योजनाओं के अध्ययन के लिए उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के सचिव की अध्‍यक्षता में कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, रेलवे एवं पर्यटन के केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधियों को मिलाकर एक उच्चस्तरीय कार्यबल गठित किया जाएगा। यह उच्च स्तरीय कार्य बल तीन महीने के भीतर अपनी सिफारिशें दाखिल करेगा।
हिमाचल प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार ने 7-8 नवंबर, 2019 को धर्मशाला में एक प्रमुख व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम, ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट 2019 का आयोजन किया। राज्य में विनिर्माण और रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, आठ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नीति और विनियामक वातावरण, निवेश के अवसरों को दर्शाने के लिए इसका आयोजन किया गया था। आठ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में कृषि कारोबार और फसल कटाई-पश्‍चात प्रौद्योगिकी, विनिर्माण और औषधि उद्योग, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य, नागरिक उड्डयन, पनबिजली और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, लनेस, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सुविधा एवं आयुष, आवास और शहरी विकास, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी-आईटीईएस और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास शामिल हैं।
ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स मीट में राजनयिकों, कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र की अग्रणी हस्तियों, वरिष्ठ नीति निर्माताओं, विकास एजेंसियों और विश्‍वभर के निवेशकों ने भाग लिया।
हिमाचल प्रदेश ने ऑनलाइन सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम लागू किया है, जो सभी क्षेत्रों में निवेश के लिए स्‍वीकृतियां और नवीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। निवेशक अब ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से हिमाचल प्रदेश टेनेंसी और भूमि सुधार अधिनियम 1972 की धारा 118 के तहत भूमि की खरीद के लिए अनुमति के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। राज्य सरकार ने आवश्यक अनापत्ति प्रमाण-पत्रों से मुक्‍त करके निर्माण परमिट प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बना दिया है।
हिमाचल प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्‍य से एचपी एमएसएमई (स्थापना और संचालन की सुविधा) अध्यादेश, 2019 पारित किया है, जो एमएसएमई की स्‍वीकृति हेतु प्रतीक्षा किए बिना परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन की अनुमति देता है।
पर्यटन क्षेत्र को एक स्थायी तरीके से प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने के लिए, राज्य सरकार ने पूंजी निवेश सब्सिडी प्रदान करके नए पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एचपी पर्यटन नीति 2019 को अधिसूचित किया है।
राज्य सरकार ने आईटी और ईएसडीएम नीति, फिल्म नीति और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन नीति जैसे अन्य क्षेत्र विशेष की नीतियां ​​भी तैयार की हैं।