Ministry of Heavy Industries
Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Minister inaugurates new testing facilities at ICAT
08 NOV 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises (HIPE), Arvind Sawant, inaugurated new testing facilities at International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) today. A technology appreciation drive was also organized to bring out the technical advantages of hybrid electric vehicles as compared to conventional fuel vehicles.
Speaking on the occasion, Arvind Sawant said that India should focus on the local requirements of the customers and industry while developing policy framework for India. He also emphasized that the solutions which are relevant for other countries may not be relevant in the Indian context on as-is-where-is basis. He also emphasized that the Indian industry and ancillary industries may be considered while embarking on new technological advancements. He expressed his concern that India has a large manpower pool for whom we have to ensure job security. Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises Minister cautioned that management of E-waste is becoming a matter of grave concern and needs to be addressed. In his address he also mentioned that the import of Lithium should not replace the import of crude as we migrate towards electrification of vehicles.
Arvind Sawant appealed to all that the initiatives of Prime Minister including Swachh Bharat Abhiyan may be supported by all and he suggested that ICAT should become a role model for such initiatives.
The 70th year celebrations of Indian Constitution will commence from November 2019 till November 2020. For this initiative, HIPE Minister expressed his desire to embark on a drive of educating citizens of India on their rights and duties.
During the event ICAT also presented the outcome of the technical assessments carried out on various xEVs. The details of the same along with the econometric models are to be shown during the NuGen Mobility Summit 2019.
As a prelude to NuGen, a technology appreciation workshop for Government agencies such as, BEE, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, RTOs and state governments was organized on 8th November 2019, at ICAT Manesar in the presence of the Minister. On the sidelines of this workshop, ICAT-Centre 2 facilities and seminar center (Test Track and Administrative & Auditorium Block (ISC)) located at Sector M-11, IMT Manesar was inaugurated by HIPE Minister. Director, ICAT, Dinesh Tyagi was also present on this occasion.
ICAT is organizing the “NuGen Mobility Summit” from 27th - 29th November 2019 at ICAT Centre-II, IMT Manesar, Haryana to identify the trends and roadmap for the future of stainable mobility in India and to address the challenges faced by various stakeholders. The Summit aims to bring together industry, researchers and academic experts to share, discuss and showcase new proposals, technology and innovations and present solutions to the challenges faced by the engineering industry in India and abroad.
International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT), a premier automotive Research & Development and Testing agency under Government of India has been in the forefront of creating the required knowledge, competencies, R & D and testing facilities for emerging auto technologies, including powertrain electrification technologies.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्री श्री अरविंद सावंत ने आईसीएटी में नई परीक्षण सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
08 NOV 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय भारी उद्योग और सार्वजनिक उद्यम मंत्री श्री अरविंद सावंत ने इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर आटोमोटिव टेक्‍नोलॉजी (आईसीएटी) में नई परीक्षण सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया। पारम्‍परिक ईंधन वाहनों की तुलना में हाइब्रिड विद्युत वाहनों का तकनीकी लाभ सामने लाने के लिए एक तकनीकी मूल्‍यांकन अभियान का आयोजन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री अरविंद सावंत ने कहा कि भारत को देश के लिए नीतिगत ढांचा विकसित करते समय ग्राहकों और उद्योग की स्‍थानीय जरूरतों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि अन्‍य देशों के लिए जो समाधान प्रासंगिक हैं, वे जैसा है, जहां है आधार पर भारतीय संदर्भ में प्रासंगिक नहीं हो सकते। भारतीय उद्योग और सहायक उपक्रमों पर नई प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति पर ध्‍यान देते हुए विचार किया जाए। उन्‍होंने इस बारे में चिंता जाहिर की कि देश में बड़ी संख्‍या में मानव श्रम उपलब्‍ध है, जिनके लिए हमें रोजगार सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करनी है। उन्‍होंने इस बारे में सावधान किया कि ई-अपशिष्‍ट का प्रबंधन बड़ी चिंता का मुद्दा बन गया है, जिसके समाधान की जरूरत है।
श्री सावंत ने सभी से अनुरोध किया कि प्रधानमंत्री के स्‍वच्‍छ भारत अभियान सहित सभी पहलों में योगदान करें और आईसीएटी को ऐसी पहलों का रोल मॉडल बनना चाहिए। भारतीय संविधान के 70वें वर्ष के समारोह नवम्‍बर, 2019 से नवम्‍बर 2020 तक आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इस पहल के लिए उन्‍होंने देश के नागरिकों को उनके अधिकार और कर्तव्‍यों के बारे में शिक्षित करने के बारे में अभियान चलाने की इच्‍छा जाहिर की। आयोजन के दौरान आईसीएटी ने विभिन्‍न एक्‍सईवी पर किये गये तकनीकी आकलन के परिणामों को भी प्रस्‍तुत किया। न्‍यूजेन मोबिलिटी सम्‍मेलन 2019 के दौरान इसका विवरण इलेक्‍ट्रामीटरिकी मॉडलों के साथ प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा।
न्‍यूजेन की प्रस्तावना के रूप में 8 नवंबर, 2019 को आईसीएटी मानेसर में सरकारी एजेंसियों - बीईई, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, आरटीओ तथा राज्य सरकारों के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्‍यांकन कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। इस कार्यशाला के अवसर पर आईसीएटी सेंटर- दो में सुविधाओं और सेमिनार सेंटर (टेस्ट ट्रैक एंड एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव एंड ऑडिटोरियम ब्लॉक (आईएससी) का आईएमटी मानेसर में उद्घाटन किया गया। इस अवसर पर आईसीएटी के निदेशक दिनेश त्यागी भी उपस्थित थे।
आईसीएटी 27 नवंबर से 29 नवंबर 2019 तक आईसीएटी केंद्र- II, आईएमटी मानेसर, हरियाणा में “नूजेन मोबिलिटी समिट” का आयोजन कर रहा है। इसमें भारत में गतिशीलता के भविष्य के लिए प्रवृत्तियों और रोडमैप की पहचान की जाएगी ताकि विभिन्न हितधारकों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके। इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी (आईसीएटी) भारत सरकार के अधीन एक प्रमुख ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट एंड टेस्टिंग एजेंसी है। यह पावरट्रेन इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन टेक्नोलॉजी सहित उभरती ऑटो प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान, दक्षता, अनुसंधान तथा विकास और परीक्षण सुविधाओं के निर्माण में अग्रणी है।