विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने छात्रों से स्टार्ट-अप अपनाने का आग्रह किया
06 NOV 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज कोलकाता में 5वें भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव (आईआईएसएफ) के एक हिस्से के रूप में छात्रों की इंजीनियरिंग मॉडल प्रतियोगिता मीट एंड एक्सपो का उद्घाटन करते हुए छात्रों को नवाचारी विचारों के बारे में काम करने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
यह प्रतियोगिता देशभर के अनेक छात्रों को एक छत के नीचे अपने नवाचारी विचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच पर लाई है। यह प्रतियोगिता वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के भारतीय रसायन जीव विज्ञान संस्‍थान, साल्क लेक, कोलकाता में आयोजित की गई। इसमें देशभर के लगभग 200 छात्रों ने भाग लिया।
इस मीट एंड एक्सपो का उद्घाटन करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि सरकार हमेशा नवाचारी विचारों का खुले हृदय से स्‍वागत करती है। उन्‍होंने छात्रों से स्टार्ट-अप अपनाने के लिए कहा। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के वक्तव्य को दोहराते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि सफलता प्राप्त करने के लिए हम सभी को निरंतर प्रयास करने चाहिए।
उन्होंने बताया कि अहमदाबाद में राष्‍ट्रीय नवाचार प्रतिष्‍ठान जैसे जैसे संगठनों द्वारा 2 लाख से अधिक नवाचारी विचारों को विकसित और प्रदर्शित किया गया है। छात्रों द्वारा तैयार किए गए मॉडलों की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्होंने विशेष रूप से दृष्टिहीन छात्रों के लिए बनाये गये मॉडल का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इस तरह के विचारों को राष्ट्रपति भवन तक ले जाया जाएगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को बौद्धिक संपदा के रूप में उपयोग किए जाने के अलावा हमारे सामने आ रही विभिन्न समस्याओं का समाधान प्राप्‍त करने में प्रयोग किया जा सकता है। नवाचारी गुणांक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और नवोचारी विचारों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री हमेशा युवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। भारत युवा प्रतिभाओं और छात्रों का उपयोग करके हर मौजूदा समस्या का समाधान प्राप्‍त कर सकता है।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि किसी वंचित को भी अपने लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने और अपनी समस्‍याओं का समाधान करने के प्रयास करते रहना चाहिए। उस स्थिति में वैज्ञानिक समाधान उसकी समस्याओं को सुलझाने में मदद कर सकते हैं। प्रदर्शनी में 108 मॉडल प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं। प्रदर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि यह प्रदर्शनी आपकी कड़ी मेहनत की समाप्ति नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्हें उद्यमिता और स्टार्ट-अप की दिशा में प्रयास करते रहना चाहिए।
इस प्रदर्शनी में रखे गए मॉडल यह सिद्ध करते हैं कि भारत की रचनात्मकता में कोई कमी नहीं है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्रदर्शित मॉडलों को देखा और छात्रों को यह सोचने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया कि इन मॉडलों को अगले स्तर तक कैसे ले जाया जा सकता है। नवाचार के लिए आप कोई भी विषय चुनें और उसके लिए प्रयास करें। यदि आप एक बार में सफलता अर्जित नहीं करते हैं तो आप निराश न हों। जब तक आप सफलता हासिल नहीं कर लेते, तब तक कड़ी मेहनत करते रहें।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr Harsh Vardhan urges students to go for start ups
06 NOV 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Science and Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Dr Harsh Vardhan motivated students to work on innovative ideas while inaugurating the students’ Engineering Model Competition Meet and Expo at part of the 5th India International Science Festival (IISF) in Kolkata today.
The competition brought together several students from across India under one roof to showcase their innovative ideas. The competition was held at Council of Scientific and Industrial Research- Indian Institute of Chemical Biology (CSIR_IICB), Salk Lake, Kolkata and saw the participation of around 200 students from across the country on the second day of IISF 2019.
Inaugurating the Meet & Expo, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that the government is always open to innovative ideas and welcome students to take up Start-ups too.
Reiterating the statement of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his inaugural address to the IISF yesterday, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that we all should make continuous efforts to get assured success.
He pointed out that over 2 lakh innovative ideas have been developed and showcased by organisations like National Innovation Foundation in Ahmedabad. Appreciating the models prepared by the students, he particularly mentioned a model that has been made for one visually impaired student and he said that these kind of ideas would be further taken up to Rashtrapati Bhawan.
He said that as science and technology, apart from being used as intellectual assets, can give solutions to various problems that we are facing. “Innovation coefficient is very important and the Prime Minister encourages youngsters for their innovative ideas. India can harness young talent and students can give solutions to each and every existing problem,” Dr Harsh Vardhan added.
He emphasised that even if someone is underprivileged, one should keep on making efforts to achieve their goals and problems faced by him in his condition can help him find scientific solutions to problems.
The exhibition has 108 models that are on display and addressing the exhibitors Dr Harsh Vardhan said that this exhibition should not be the end of their hard work. They should keep making efforts towards entrepreneurship and Start-ups.
The models that were brought to this event proved that India's youth is not short of creativity. From technologies to make existing machines cost effective to developing assistive technologies for disabled people, this event was an inspiration for dreamers, achievers and the curious minds. The minister visited the displayed models and he encouraged students to think how the models can be taken up to the next level. “Choose any subject for innovation and make efforts. Do not get disheartened if you do not attempt success at once. Keep going and keep working hard till you achieve it,” he said.