Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry relaxes fumigation condition on imported onion
06 NOV 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of public concern over high prices of onions in the market the Ministry of Agriculture has decided to allow relaxation from the condition of fumigation and endorsement on PSC as per the Plant Quarantine Order, 2003 for onion imports upto 30th November 2019 on the following conditions:
i) Such consignments of imported onions which arrive in Indian port without fumigation and endorsement to that effect on the PSC, would be fumigated in India by the importer through an accredited treatment provider. The consignment would be inspected thoroughly by quarantine officials and released only if found free from pests and diseases of concern to India.
ii) Such consignments of onions for consumption will not be subjected to the four times additional inspection fees on account of non compliance of conditions of import under the PQ Order, 2003.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि मंत्रालय ने आयातित प्याज पर धूम्रीकरण की स्थिति में छूट दी
06 NOV 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
बाजार में प्याज के अधिक मूल्‍यों के कारण जनता की बढ़ती हुई चिंता के मद्देनजर कृषि मंत्रालय ने 30 नवंबर, 2019 तक आयातित प्‍याज के लिए प्लांट क्वारंटाइन ऑर्डर 2003 के अनुसार पीएससी पर धूम्रीकरण और अनुमोदन की शर्त में छूट देने का निर्णय लिया है। यह छूट निम्नलिखित शर्तों पर होगी:-
1. आयातित प्याज की ऐसी खेप जो भारतीय बंदरगाहों पर पीएससी पर धूम्रीकरण और अनुमोदन के बिना पहुंचती है। ऐसे प्‍याज का किसी मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त उपचार प्रदाता के माध्यम से आयातक द्वारा धूम्रीकरण कराया जाएगा। ऐसे प्‍याज की खेप का संगरोध अधिकारियों द्वारा पूरी तरह से निरीक्षण किया जाएगा और इसे केवल तभी जारी किया जाएगा जब इसे भारत के संबंध में कीटों और बीमारियों से पूरी तरह से मुक्त पाया जाएगा।
2. खपत के लिए प्याज की ऐसी खेप प्लांट क्वारंटाइन ऑर्डर 2003 के तहत आयात की शर्तों के गैर अनुपालन के कारण चार गुना अतिरिक्त निरीक्षण शुल्क की शर्तों के अधीन नहीं होगी।