কৃষিমন্ত্রক
আমদানিকৃত পেঁয়াজ জীবাণুমুক্ত করার শর্ত কৃষি মন্ত্রক শিথিল করল
06 NOV 2019 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
পেঁয়াজের মূল্য বৃদ্ধির প্রেক্ষিতে জনসাধারণের সমস্যা দূর করতে কৃষি মন্ত্রক পেঁয়াজ আমদানির বিষয়ে কিছু সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। আগামী ৩০শে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ২০০৩ সালের ‘প্ল্যান্ট কোয়ারেন্টাইন অর্ডার’-এর জীবাণুমুক্ত করার শর্তগুলি শিথিল করা হয়েছে। এই শর্তগুলি হল :
· আমদানি করা পেঁয়াজ ভারতীয় বন্দরে পৌঁছনোর পর সেগুলিকে আমদানিকারকরা স্বীকৃত পদ্ধতিতে জীবণুমুক্ত করেন। এরপর, কোয়ারেন্টাইন আধিকারিকরা এই পেঁয়াজ পরীক্ষা করে যদি নিশ্চিত হন যে এগুলি থেকে কোন অসুখ হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা নেই, তাহলেই সেগুলিকে বাজারে পাঠান।
· ২০০৩ সালের ‘প্ল্যান্ট কোয়ারেন্টাইন অর্ডার’ অনুযায়ী আমদানি করা পেঁয়াজ ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রে নির্ধারিত শর্তাবলী পূরণ করতে না পারলে অতিরিক্ত চারগুণ ইন্সপেকশন ফি মকুব করা হবে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry relaxes fumigation condition on imported onion
06 NOV 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of public concern over high prices of onions in the market the Ministry of Agriculture has decided to allow relaxation from the condition of fumigation and endorsement on PSC as per the Plant Quarantine Order, 2003 for onion imports upto 30th November 2019 on the following conditions:
i) Such consignments of imported onions which arrive in Indian port without fumigation and endorsement to that effect on the PSC, would be fumigated in India by the importer through an accredited treatment provider. The consignment would be inspected thoroughly by quarantine officials and released only if found free from pests and diseases of concern to India.
ii) Such consignments of onions for consumption will not be subjected to the four times additional inspection fees on account of non compliance of conditions of import under the PQ Order, 2003.