Ministry of Steel
Indian Steel Industry is becoming more Vibrant and Globally Competitive, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Invites investors to be a partner in India’s growth story
06 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said that the steel consumption in the country is set for a quantum jump. Addressing the ‘Chromium 2019’ organized by International Chromium Development Association (ICDA) here today, he said “There is a strong positive correlation between steel usage and a nation’s economic growth. As India embarks on its next trajectory of growth fuelled by Government’s focus on building infrastructure for future, creating smart cities, industrial corridors and so forth, the steel consumption in the country is set for a quantum jump.”
Shri Pradhan said that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is on a steady path to become a 5 trillion dollar economy, with emphasis on both the ease of doing business as well as on ease of living. He said “India’s economic growth will be driven by heavy investment in infrastructure, digital economy and job creation in small and medium firms. Our initiatives such as ‘Make in India’ aim to support and encourage domestic value addition. Our government has been making concerted efforts under the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Modi, to make India an attractive investment destination for businesses by providing investment friendly governance. Political stability, predictable policies and a huge diverse market make India an attractive investment destination for global investors.”
Referring to the use of chromium in production of stainless steel, the minister said that about 70% of total chrome produced is used in production of stainless steel. Stainless steel has many specialised uses, including in sectors like space, defence and oil & gas.
Inviting the investors and entrepreneurs, to come forward and be the partner in India’s growth story, Shri Pradhan said Structural reforms in the areas of insolvency and bankruptcy, indirect tax structure and recent major reduction in corporate taxation are aimed to boost investment and growth. He said that Prime Minister’s dream of New India with good governance, robust infrastructure and ease of living for citizens has yielded positive results. “Our efforts are underway to further accelerate this momentum. Indian steel sector is becoming more vibrant, efficient, environment-friendly and globally competitive supported by the various policy measures taken by the Government and the entrepreneurial spirit of the industry. The National Steel Policy 2017, Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Product (DMI&SP) policy, and application of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) on steel products are some of the key policy initiatives taken to spur growth in this sector”, he said.
Shri Pradhan said “I am confident that stainless steel production and consumption in India will be growing alongside the rising economy. We have recently launched a collaborative branding exercise named “Ispati-Irada” aimed towards promoting more usage of steel. Growth of the stainless steel sector will naturally lead to higher demand for ferro chrome and, in turn, chrome ore.”

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ملک میں فولا د کی کھپت میں زبردست اضافے کا امکان : جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب پردھان نے سرمایہ کاروں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں اس کے ساجھیدار بنیں
06 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 06نومبر۔پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے کہا ہے کہ ملک میں فولاد کی کھپت میں زبردست اضافہ ہونے والا ہے ۔ انہوں نے آج یہاں انٹرنیشنل کورومئیم ڈیولپمنٹ ایسوسی ایشن (آئی سی ڈی اے ) کی طرف سے منعقدہ ’ کورومیئم 2019‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’ قوم کی اقتصادی ترقی اور فولاد کے استعمال کے درمیان ایک زبردست مثبت تال میل ہے ۔ اب جبکہ بھارت مستقبل کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر ، اسمارٹ شہروں کی تشکیل اور صنعتی راہداریوں کے قیام وغیرہ پر خاص توجہ دے کر ترقی کی نئی منزل کی طرف گامزن ہے ، فولاد کی کھپت میں زبردست اضافے کے امکانات پائے جاتے ہیں۔‘‘
جناب پردھان نے کہا :عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے راستے پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے ،جس میں کاروبارکرنے میں آسانی اور لوگوںکا معیار زندگی بلندکرنے پر خاص زوردیا جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا :’’ بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار بنیادی ڈھانچے میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری ،ڈجیٹل معیشت اور چھوٹی نیزدرمیانہ درجے کی فرموں میں روزگار کے مواقع پیداکرکے تیز کی جائے گی۔ ہماری حکومت وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی فیصلہ کن قیادت میں بھارت کو کاروبار کے لئے ایک پرکشش جگہ بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش کررہی ہے اوریہ کام سرمایہ کاری کے لئے سازگار حکمرانی کے ذریعہ کیاجارہا ہے ۔ سیاسی استحکام ، قابل توثیق پالیسیاں اور ایک زبردست متنوع مارکیٹ بھارت کو عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کا ایک پرکشش مرکز بناتے ہیں ۔‘‘
اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں کورومئیم کے استعمال کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کورومئیم کی کل پیداوار کا تقریباََ 70فیصد اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کی تیاری میں استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔ اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کے کچھ خصوصی استعمال ہیں جن میں خلا ،دفاع اور تیل اور گیس کے شعبوں میں ہونے والا استعمال بھی شامل ہے۔
سرمایہ کاروںاورصنعت کاروں کو آگے آنے اور بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں ساجھیدار بننے کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ دیوالیہ پن ، بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں کے ڈھانچے اورکارپوریٹ ٹیکسوں میں حالیہ زبردست کمی جیسے شعبوںمیں ڈھانچہ جاتی اصلاحات کرنے کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری اورترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی ،زبردست بنیادیڈھانچے اور شہریوں کے لئے زندگی کو آسان کرنے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے نیوانڈیا کے خواب کے مثبت نتائج برآمدہونے لگےہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا :’’ اس رفتار میں مزیدتیزی لانے کے لئے ہماری کوششوں کا سلسلہ جاری ہے ۔ بھارت کا فولا د کاشعبہ زیادہ متحرک ،باصلاحیت ، ماحولیات دوست اور عالمی مسابقت والا بنتا جارہا ہے ،جس میں حکومت کے متعددپالیسی اقدامات سے اور صنعت کے آگے بڑھنے کے جذبے کے ساتھ مدد مل رہی ہے ۔ اسٹیل سے متعلق قومی پالیسی 2017 ، اندرون ملک تیار شدہ لوہے اور فولاد مصنوعات ( ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی ) پالیسی اور فولاد کی مصنوعات کے سلسلے میں بھارت کے معیارات سے متعلق ادارے ( بی آئی ایس ) کی نگرانی کچھ ایسے اہم پالیسی اقدامات ہیں، جو اس شعبے کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے ہیں ۔
جناب پردھان نے کہا :’’ مجھے اعتماد ہے کہ بھارت میں اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کی پیداوار اور کھپت ترقی کرتی ہوئی معیشت کے ساتھ بڑھتی جائے گی۔ ہم نے حال ہی میں برانڈ سے متعلق ایک مجموعی کارروائی شروع کی ہے ،جس کا نام ’’اسپاتی ارادہ ‘‘ دیا گیا ہے اور جس کا مقصد فولادکے مزیداستعمال کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اسٹین لیس اسٹیل شعبے کی ترقی کا نتیجہ فطری طور پر فیرو کروم اور اس کے بعد کروم اور کی زیادہ مانگ کی شکل میں ظاہر ہوگا۔‘‘
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج۔رم
U-4956