Ministry of Steel
Indian Steel Industry is becoming more Vibrant and Globally Competitive, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Invites investors to be a partner in India’s growth story
06 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said that the steel consumption in the country is set for a quantum jump. Addressing the ‘Chromium 2019’ organized by International Chromium Development Association (ICDA) here today, he said “There is a strong positive correlation between steel usage and a nation’s economic growth. As India embarks on its next trajectory of growth fuelled by Government’s focus on building infrastructure for future, creating smart cities, industrial corridors and so forth, the steel consumption in the country is set for a quantum jump.”
Shri Pradhan said that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is on a steady path to become a 5 trillion dollar economy, with emphasis on both the ease of doing business as well as on ease of living. He said “India’s economic growth will be driven by heavy investment in infrastructure, digital economy and job creation in small and medium firms. Our initiatives such as ‘Make in India’ aim to support and encourage domestic value addition. Our government has been making concerted efforts under the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Modi, to make India an attractive investment destination for businesses by providing investment friendly governance. Political stability, predictable policies and a huge diverse market make India an attractive investment destination for global investors.”
Referring to the use of chromium in production of stainless steel, the minister said that about 70% of total chrome produced is used in production of stainless steel. Stainless steel has many specialised uses, including in sectors like space, defence and oil & gas.
Inviting the investors and entrepreneurs, to come forward and be the partner in India’s growth story, Shri Pradhan said Structural reforms in the areas of insolvency and bankruptcy, indirect tax structure and recent major reduction in corporate taxation are aimed to boost investment and growth. He said that Prime Minister’s dream of New India with good governance, robust infrastructure and ease of living for citizens has yielded positive results. “Our efforts are underway to further accelerate this momentum. Indian steel sector is becoming more vibrant, efficient, environment-friendly and globally competitive supported by the various policy measures taken by the Government and the entrepreneurial spirit of the industry. The National Steel Policy 2017, Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Product (DMI&SP) policy, and application of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) on steel products are some of the key policy initiatives taken to spur growth in this sector”, he said.
Shri Pradhan said “I am confident that stainless steel production and consumption in India will be growing alongside the rising economy. We have recently launched a collaborative branding exercise named “Ispati-Irada” aimed towards promoting more usage of steel. Growth of the stainless steel sector will naturally lead to higher demand for ferro chrome and, in turn, chrome ore.”

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் எஃகு பயன்பாடு கணிசமான அளவு அதிகரிக்கும்: தர்மேந்திர பிரதான்
06 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் எஃகு பயன்பாடு கணிசமான அளவுக்கு அதிகரிக்கும் நிலையில் உள்ளதாக மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (06.11.2019) சர்வதேச குரோமியம் மேம்பாட்டு சங்கம் சார்பில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட ‘குரோமியம் 2019’ என்ற கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய அவர், “எஃகு பயன்பாட்டிற்கும், நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் இடையே வலுவான தொடர்பு உள்ளது. எதிர்காலத்திற்குத் தேவையான கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்குவதில் அரசு செலுத்திவரும் கவனம், நவீன நகரங்களை உருவாக்குதல், தொழில் வளாகங்களை உருவாக்குதல் போன்ற அடுத்தகட்ட வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை நோக்கி இந்தியா பயணிக்கும் வேளையில், நாட்டின் எஃகு பயன்பாடு கணிசமான அளவிற்கு அதிகரிக்கும்” என்றார்.
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின்கீழ், 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரம் என்ற இலக்கை நோக்கி இந்தியா நிலையாகப் பயணித்து வரும் வேளையில், தொழில் தொடங்குவதை எளிதாக்கவும், மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்கவும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுவதாக திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தெரிவித்தார்.
“இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி என்பது, கட்டமைப்புத் துறைகள், டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம் போன்றவற்றில் அதிக முதலீடுகளை சார்ந்ததாகவும், சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்துறையில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதைப் பொருத்தும் அமையும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். உள்நாட்டு மதிப்புக்கூட்டுதலை ஊக்கப்படுத்தி ஆதரவளிக்கும் நோக்கிலேயே “இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி” திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவை முதலீட்டிற்கு உகந்த இடமாக மாற்ற பிரதமர் மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு உறுதியான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் குரோமியத்தில் 70% எஃகு உற்பத்திக்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதாகக் கூறினார். விண்வெளி, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் எண்ணெய் & எரிவாயு துறைகளில் எஃகு அதிகளவில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
“நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியினூடே எஃகு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் பயன்பாடும் அதிகரிக்கும் என நான் நம்புகிறேன். எஃகு பயன்பாட்டை அதிகளவில் ஊக்குவிக்கும் விதமாக “இஸ்பதி-இராடா” என்ற வணிக ரீதியான பெயரிடும் நடவடிக்கை அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எஃகு துறை வளர்ச்சி, ஃபெரோ குரோம் தேவை அதிகரிப்புக்கும், குரோமியம் தாது தேவை அதிகரிப்புக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும்” என்றும் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தெரிவித்தார்.