Ministry of Steel
Indian Steel Industry is becoming more Vibrant and Globally Competitive, says Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Invites investors to be a partner in India’s growth story
06 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said that the steel consumption in the country is set for a quantum jump. Addressing the ‘Chromium 2019’ organized by International Chromium Development Association (ICDA) here today, he said “There is a strong positive correlation between steel usage and a nation’s economic growth. As India embarks on its next trajectory of growth fuelled by Government’s focus on building infrastructure for future, creating smart cities, industrial corridors and so forth, the steel consumption in the country is set for a quantum jump.”
Shri Pradhan said that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is on a steady path to become a 5 trillion dollar economy, with emphasis on both the ease of doing business as well as on ease of living. He said “India’s economic growth will be driven by heavy investment in infrastructure, digital economy and job creation in small and medium firms. Our initiatives such as ‘Make in India’ aim to support and encourage domestic value addition. Our government has been making concerted efforts under the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Modi, to make India an attractive investment destination for businesses by providing investment friendly governance. Political stability, predictable policies and a huge diverse market make India an attractive investment destination for global investors.”
Referring to the use of chromium in production of stainless steel, the minister said that about 70% of total chrome produced is used in production of stainless steel. Stainless steel has many specialised uses, including in sectors like space, defence and oil & gas.
Inviting the investors and entrepreneurs, to come forward and be the partner in India’s growth story, Shri Pradhan said Structural reforms in the areas of insolvency and bankruptcy, indirect tax structure and recent major reduction in corporate taxation are aimed to boost investment and growth. He said that Prime Minister’s dream of New India with good governance, robust infrastructure and ease of living for citizens has yielded positive results. “Our efforts are underway to further accelerate this momentum. Indian steel sector is becoming more vibrant, efficient, environment-friendly and globally competitive supported by the various policy measures taken by the Government and the entrepreneurial spirit of the industry. The National Steel Policy 2017, Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Product (DMI&SP) policy, and application of Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) on steel products are some of the key policy initiatives taken to spur growth in this sector”, he said.
Shri Pradhan said “I am confident that stainless steel production and consumption in India will be growing alongside the rising economy. We have recently launched a collaborative branding exercise named “Ispati-Irada” aimed towards promoting more usage of steel. Growth of the stainless steel sector will naturally lead to higher demand for ferro chrome and, in turn, chrome ore.”

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारतीय इस्‍पात उद्योग ज्‍यादा जीवंत और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्‍पर्धी बन रहा है-धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान
इस्‍पात मंत्री ने निवेशकों को भारत के विकास क्रम में भागीदार बनने का न्‍यौता दिया
06 NOV 2019 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने कहा है कि देश में इस्‍पात खपत में तेज वृद्धि होने जा रही है। इंटरनेशनल क्रोमियम डेवलपमेंट एसोसिएशन द्वारा नयी दिल्‍ली में आयोजित ‘क्रोमियम 2019’ को संबोधित करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि देश में इस्‍पात खपत और आर्थिक विकास के बीच बेहतर सांमजस्‍य है। सरकार द्वारा भविष्‍य के लिए उन्‍नत बुनियादी संरचना, स्‍मार्ट शहरों के निर्माण और औद्योगिक गलियारे आदि जैसी चीजों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने से देश तीव्र विकास की ओर अग्रसर है जिससे घरेलू स्‍तर पर इस्‍पात की खपत में तेज बढ़ोतरी होगी।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में देश पांच ट्रिलियन की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनने की ओर तेजी से बढ़ रहा है जिसमें कारोबारी सुगमता और जीवन सुगमता दोनों पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है । उन्होंने कहा, '' भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि बुनियादी ढाँचे, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था और छोटी और मझोली कंपनियों में रोजगार सृजन से होगी। हमारी सरकार प्रधानमंत्री के निर्णायक नेतृत्व में ठोस प्रयास कर रही है, ताकि भारत को निवेश के अनुकूल बनाकर उसे व्यवसायों के लिए एक आकर्षक निवेश स्‍थल बनाया जा सके। राजनीतिक स्थिरता, भविष्‍य के अनुकूल नीतियां और विविधताओं से भरा विशाल बाजार भारत को वैश्विक निवेशकों के लिए एक आकर्षक निवेश गंतव्य बनाते हैं।.’’
स्‍टेनलेस स्‍टील के उत्‍पादन में क्रोमियम के प्रयोग का जिक्र करते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि देश में कुल उत्‍पादित क्रोमियम का 70 प्रतिशत हिस्‍सा स्टेनलेस स्‍टील के उत्‍पादन में इस्‍तेमाल होता है। स्‍टेलनस स्‍टील का अंतरिक्ष, रक्षा और तेल तथा प्राकृतिक गैस सहित कई क्षेत्रों में विशेष इस्‍तेमाल होता है।
श्री प्रधान ने निवेशकों और उद्यमियों को देश के विकास में भागीदार बनने का न्‍यौता देते हुए कहा कि दिवाला एंव शोधन अक्षमता और अप्रत्‍यक्ष करों में किए गए ढ़ांचागत सुधार और हाल में कार्पोरेट टैक्‍स में की गई कटौती इन सबका उद्देश्‍य निवेश और विकास को गति देना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने सुशासन, मजबूत आधरभूत संरचना और नागरिकों के लिए सुगम जीवन वाले न्‍यू इंडिया का जो सपना देखा है उसके सकारात्‍मक परिणाम दिखने लगे हैं।. इस्‍पात मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी ओर से इसे और गति देने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय इस्पात क्षेत्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न नीतिगत उपायों और उद्योग की उद्यमिता की भावना के कारण अधिक जीवंत, कुशल, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनता जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति 2017, लौह और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई और एसपी) नीति तथा इस्पात उत्पादों पर ब्यूरो ऑफ इंडियन स्टैंडर्ड्स (बीआईएस) का मानक चिन्‍ह इस क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए की गई कुछ प्रमुख नीतिगत पहल हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत में स्टेनलेस स्टील का उत्पादन और खपत बढ़ती हुई अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ बढ़ेगी। हमने हाल ही में इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से "इस्‍पाती-इरादा" नाम से एक ब्रांड की शुरुआत की है। स्टेनलेस स्टील क्षेत्र की वृद्धि स्वाभाविक रूप से फेरो क्रोम और क्रोम अयस्‍क की मांग को बढ़ावा देगी"