Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel meets the Kung Fu Nuns of the Drukpa Order
Shri Patel congratulates the Kung Fu Nuns for receiving Asia Society’s Game Changer Award for their heroic human rights activism
04 NOV 2019 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (IC) Shr Prahlad Singh Patel met the Kung Fu Nuns today at New Delhi. The Kung Fu Nunsof the Drukpa Order, some of the Himalayas’ most prominent human rights advocates, recently received the Asia Society’s prestigious Game Changer Award in New York on 30th October 2019 for their path-breaking work to empower women and dismantle gender stereotypes in the Himalayas.
The Union Minister congratulated the Kung Fu Nuns for receiving Asia Society’s Game Changer Award for their heroic activism and called them true symbol of women empowerment. The Minister was very much impressed with their tagline ‘BE YOUR OWN HERO’. He said that the slogan is motivating and inspirational for all of us. While interacting with Kung Fu Nuns Shri Patel came to know about the meaning of their first name, The Nuns use Jigme as their first name and the meaning of Jigme is ‘fearless’. The Minster lauded them as fearless daughters of India.
The Kung Fu Nuns represent a new generation of Buddhists who use their teachings to take real action and effect meaningful change in the world by promoting gender equality and environmentalism. With this recognition, the Kung Fu Nuns join the likes of iconic Indian leaders Indra Nooyi, Mukesh Ambani, and Dev Patel, who have also been honored by the Asia Society in previous years for breaking the glass ceiling with their courage and inspiring their fellow citizens.
About Asia Society Game Changer Awards
Founded in 1956, the Asia Society is a nonpartisan, non-profit educational institution with offices in Hong Kong, Houston, Los Angeles, Manila, Melbourne, Mumbai, New York, San Francisco, Seoul, Shanghai, Tokyo, Washington, DC and Zurich. The society is dedicated to promoting mutual understanding and strengthening partnerships among people, leaders and institutions of Asia and the United States in a global context. Each year, the Asia Society honor individuals, organizations, or movements that have inspired, enlightened, and shown true leadership in areas that reflect Asia Society's core pillars of policy and business, arts and culture, and education. This year’s Game Changer Awards along with its founding partner, Citi group is honoring women who are applying their unique vision and talent to make the world a better place.
About The Kung-Fu Nuns
The Kung Fu Nuns are the fearless daughters of India who represent a new generation of Buddhists using spirituality to inspire real-life action & impact. They are a strong community of 700 nuns and growing, with a thousand year-old Drukpa legacy. Harnessing the ancient martial art to build strength, promote equality, and improve communities, they are inspiring young girls to break stereotypes and be their own heroes. They belong to the Drukpa Lineage, a thousand-year-old Buddhist tradition that began in the Himalayas. The Gyalwang Drukpa, the spiritual leader and founder of the Drukpa order, encouraged his nuns to train in Kung Fu to build confidence as leaders. In doing so, he flouted centuries of Buddhist tradition that barred nuns from physical exercise. They are the only Buddhist nuns in the world to practice Kung Fu. The nuns use their martial arts expertise to challenge gender roles in India’s conservative culture.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने ड्रुकपा ऑर्डर के कुंग फू नुन्स से मुलाकात की
श्री पटेल ने कुंग फू नुन्स को मानवाधिकार के लिए उनके वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों को लेकर एशिया सोसाइटी के गेम चेंजर अवॉर्ड से सम्मानित होने पर बधाई दी
04 NOV 2019 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने आज नई दिल्ली में कुंग फू नुन्स से मुलाकात की। कुंग फू नुन्स को हिमालयी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और महिला-पुरूष आधारित भेदभाव को दूर करने के लिए उनके अनुकरणीय कार्य को लेकर 30 अक्टूबर, 2019 को न्यूयॉर्क में एशिया सोसाइटी के प्रतिष्ठित गेम चेंजर अवॉर्ड से सम्मानित किया गया था।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कुंग फू नुन्स को उनके वीरतापूर्ण कार्य के लिए एशिया सोसाइटी के गेम चेंजर अवॉर्ड मिलने पर बधाई दी और उन्हें महिला सशक्तिकरण का सच्चा प्रतीक बताया। श्री पटेल उनके टैगलाइन बी योर ओन हीरो से काफी प्रभावित हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नारा हम सभी के लिए प्रेरक है। कुंग फू नुन्स से बातचीत करते समय, श्री पटेल को उनके प्रथम नाम के अर्थ के बारे में पता चला, नुन्स अपने प्रथम नाम के रूप में जिग्मे का इस्तेमाल करती हैं और जिग्मे का अर्थ निडर है। श्री पटेल ने भारत की निडर पुत्रियों के रूप में उनकी सराहना की।
कुंग फू नुन्स उन बौद्धों की नई पीढ़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं, जो महिला-पुरूष समानता और पर्यावरणवाद को बढ़ावा देकर विश्व में वास्तविक कार्य तथा सार्थक बदलाव लाने के लिए अपनी शिक्षण का इस्तेमाल करती हैं। इस मान्यता के साथ, कुंग फू नुन्स इन्द्रा नूई, मुकेश अंबानी और देव पटेल जैसे भारतीय नायकों की श्रेणी में शामिल हो गई हैं, जिन्हें साहसी और प्रेरक कार्यों को लेकर पिछले वर्षों में एशिया सोसाइटी द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया है।
एशिया सोसाइटी गेम चेंजर अवॉर्ड के बारे में
एशिया सोसाइटी की स्थापना 1956 में की गई थी, जो एक पक्षपात-मुक्त, गैर-मुनाफा शैक्षिक संस्थान है। हांगकांग, ह्यूस्टन, लॉस एंजिल्स, मनीला, मेलबोर्न, मुंबई, न्यूयॉर्क, सैन फ्रांसिस्को, सियोल, शंघाई, टोक्यो, वाशिंगटन डीसी और ज्यूरिख में इसके कार्यालय हैं। एशिया सोसाइटी वैश्विक संदर्भ में एशिया और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के लोगों, नेताओं और संस्थानों के बीच आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने और साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए समर्पित है। प्रत्येक वर्ष, एशिया सोसाइटी ऐसे व्यक्तियों, संगठनों या आंदोलनों को सम्मानित करती है, जिन्होंने एशिया सोसाइटी की नीति के अनुसार अनेक क्षेत्रों में प्रेरक, प्रबुद्ध और सच्चा नेतृत्व दर्शाया है।
कुंग फू नुन्स के बारे में
कुंग फू नुन्स भारत की निडर बेटियां हैं, जो वास्तविक जीवन के कार्य और प्रभाव को प्रेरित करने के लिए आध्यात्मिकता का उपयोग करते हुए, बौद्धों की एक नई पीढ़ी का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। वे 1000 साल पुरानी ड्रुकपा विरासत वाला 700 ननों का एक मजबूत समुदाय है, जिसकी संख्या बढ़ रही है। सशक्तिकरण, समानता को बढ़ावा देने और समुदायों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए प्राचीन मार्शल आर्ट का उपयोग करते हुए, वे युवा लड़कियों को रूढ़िवादी दायरे से बाहर निकलकर और अपने स्वयं की नायक बनने के लिए प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।