وزارت خزانہ
وزیرخزانہ نے درآمد شدہ اشیاء کی کسٹم کلیئرنس کی نگرانی اور اُس کی رفتار میں بہتری لانے اور آنے والے بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے لئے سہولیات کی بہتری کے لئے دو نئے آئی ٹی پہل آئس ڈیش اور اتیتھی کا آغاز کیا
آئس ڈیش : کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے انڈین کسٹمز کا نگرانی والا ایک ڈیش بورڈ، جو روزانہ اِمپورٹ کارگو کے کسٹم کلیئرنس اوقات کو دیکھنے میں عوام کی مدد کرے گا
اتیتھی : پیشگی کسٹمز سے متعلق اعلان درج کرانے کے لئے بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے لئے استعمال میں آسان موبائل ایپ
04 NOV 2019 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 04 نومبر / خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ سیتا رمن نے آج بر آمد شدہ اشیاء کی کسٹمز کلیئرنس کی رفتار اور نگرانی کو بہتر بنانے اور آنے والے بین الاقوامی مسافروں کو کسٹم کے سامان اور کرنسی سے متعلق تفصیل الیکٹرانک طور پر درج کرانے کی سہولیات فراہم کرانے کے لئے دو نئی آئی ٹی پہل - آئس ڈیش اور اتیتھی کی نقاب کشائی کی ۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر ، سی بی آئی سی کے سینئر افسران اور تجارت و صنعت سے متعلق شخصیات بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھیں ۔
نئی دلّی میں سی بی آئی سی کے ڈی جی سسٹمز آفس میں اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے ٹیکنا لوجی کے فروغ اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے سی بی آئی سی کے اقدامات کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے خصوصی طور پر نیٹ ورک آپریشن سینٹر اور سکیورٹی آپریشن سینٹر میں کئے جانے والے کاموں کی ستائش کی ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے ، اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ سرحدوں کے پار تجارت میں عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی میں بھی قابلِ قدر بہتری آئی ہے ، جس میں سی بی آئی سی کے ذریعے کی گئی آئی ٹی اور دیگر اصلاحات کا کافی حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس رائے کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ آئس ڈیش اور اتیتھی – دونوں مزید بہتری کے کلیدی محرک بنیں گے کیونکہ خصوصی طور پر ، وہ انٹر فیس کم کرتے ہیں اور کسٹمز کے کام کاج میں شفافیت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خصوصی طور پر اتیتھی ، ہندوستانی کسٹمز کی ٹیکنا لوجی سے فائدہ حاصل کرنے والی ایک اِمیج پیدا کرے گا اور ہندوستان کے لئے سیاحت اور کاروباری سفر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا ۔ وزیر خزانہ نے افسروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ مرکوز پالیسی سازی کے لئے آئی ٹی پر مبنی جائزہ تیار کریں ۔
آئس ڈیش اور اتیتھی کا تعارف :
کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے آئس ڈیش ، انڈین کسٹمز کا نگرانی والا ایک ڈیش بورڈ ہے ، جو روزانہ مختلف بندر گاہوں اور ہوائی اڈوں پر اِمپورٹ کارگو کے کسٹم کلیئرنس اوقات کو دیکھنے میں عوام کی مدد کرے گا ۔ آئس ڈیش کے ساتھ انڈین کسٹمز نے تمام بندر گاہوں پر ایک ایسا کارگر ٹُول فراہم کراتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر ایک بڑھت حاصل کی ہے ، جو کہ کلیئرنس کے اوقات کا موازنہ کرنے میں کاروباری لوگوں کی مدد کرے گا اور وہ اُسی کے مطابق اپنے سامان کے لئے منصوبہ بندی کرسکیں گے ۔ یہ ڈیش بورڈ این آئی سی کے تعاون سے سی بی آئی سی کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے ہیں ۔ سی بی آئی سی کی ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے آئس ڈیش تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے ۔
اتیتھی کے ساتھ سی بی آئی سی نے پیشگی طور پر کسٹمز سے متعلق اپنی تفصیلات درج کرانے کے لئے بین الاقوامی مسافروں کے لئے استعمال میں آسان موبائل ایپ پیش کیا ہے ۔ مسافر ہندوستان میں پرواز کے لئے طیارے پر سوار ہونے سے قبل انڈین کسٹمز میں پیشگی اپنے ڈیوٹی والے آئٹموں اور کرنسی کی تفصیل درج کرانے کے لئے اس ایپ کو استعمال کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اتیتھی آئی او ایس اور اینڈرائیڈ دونوں میں دستیاب ہے ۔

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Launches two new IT Initiatives -ICEDASH & ATITHI for improved monitoring and pace of Customs clearance of imported goods and facilitating arriving international passengers
ICEDASH : Ease of Doing Business monitoring dashboard of the Indian Customs helping public see the daily Customs clearance times of import cargo
ATITHI : Easy to use mobile app for international travelers to file the Customs declaration in advance
04 NOV 2019 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman today unveiled two new IT initiatives – ICEDASH and ATITHIfor improved monitoring and pace of Customs clearance of imported goods and facilitating arriving international passengers by electronic filing of Customs baggage and currency declarations. Minister of State, Finance and Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Secretary (Revenue), senior officials of CBIC and members of trade and industry were present.
Speaking on the occasion at the CBIC’s DG Systems office here in New Delhi , Finance Minister lauded the measures taken by CBIC to leverage technology for providing better taxpayer services. She was particularly appreciable of the work being done in the Network Operation Centre and Security Operation Centre. Finance Minister also mentioned that the significant improvement in India’s global ranking in the Trading Across Border is in no small measure on account of the IT and other reforms carried out by CBIC. She also expressed optimism that both ICEDASH and ATITHI would be key drivers for further improvement especially as they reduce interface and increase transparency of Customs functioning. She added that ATITHI would in particular create a tech savvy image of India Customs and would encourage tourism and business travel to India. Finance Minister further urged the officers to develop IT based insights for focused policy making.
Shri Anurag Thakur commended the work being done by officers of DG Systems, CBIC and noted that the ATITHI app will facilitate hassle free and faster clearance by Customs at the airports and enhance the experience of international tourists and other visitors at our airports. He added that the CBIC must strive to use technology in each sphere of its activity and while facilitating genuine business it must identify ways to detect and stop frauds especially in GST.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Secretary (Revenue) stated that technology is key to improving governance in today’s times and acknowledged CBIC’s efforts in bringing technology to the forefront while also being serious about information security. Shri P.K. Das, Chairman, CBIC informed about CBIC’s steps to make the Department more IT savy with an aim to further improve the ease of doing business.
About ICEDASH & ATITHI :
ICEDASH is an Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) monitoring dashboard of the Indian Customs helping public see the daily Customs clearance times of import cargo at various ports and airports. With ICEDASH, Indian Customs has taken a lead globally to provide an effective tool that helps the businesses compare clearance times across ports and plan their logistics accordingly. This dashboard has been developed by CBIC in collaboration with NIC. ICEDASH can be accessed through the CBIC website.
With ATITHI, CBIC has introduced an easy to use mobile app for international travelers to file the Customs declaration in advance. Passengers can use this app to file declaration of dutiable items and currency with the Indian Customs even before boarding the flight to India. ATITHI is available on both, iOS and Android.