Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to embark on Russia visit tonight;
To co-chair 19th India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military and Military Technical Cooperation
04 NOV 2019 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is scheduled to visit Russian Federation from November 5-7, 2019 to co-chair 19th India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military and Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) in Moscow.
During his visit, Raksha Mantri is expected to hold extensive discussions with Defence Minister of Russian Federation General Sergei Shoigu covering all areas of military-to-military cooperation and defence industrial cooperation.
Shri Rajnath Singh is scheduled to inaugurate, along with Russian Minister of Industry and Trade Mr Denis Manturov, ‘India-Russia Defence Industry Cooperation Conference’. The Conference will discuss ways to promote defence industrial cooperation between India and Russia, technology transfer and investment in India in defence industry under the ‘Make in India’ programme.
Shri Rajnath Singh is scheduled to visit St Petersburg where he will place wreath at the Piskarevsky Memorial Cemetery honouring the soldiers and civilians who lost their lives during the Second World War. Raksha Mantri may visit Russian defence production facilities in and around St Petersburg.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आज रशिया भेटीसाठी होणार रवाना
04 NOV 2019 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 नोव्हेंबर 2019
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह लष्कर तसेच लष्करी तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्याबाबतच्या 19 व्या भारत-रशिया आंतर शासकीय आयोगाच्या बैठकीसाठी रशियाला भेट देणार आहेत. ते येत्या 5 ते 7 नोव्हेंबर 2019 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या बैठकीच्या सह-अध्यक्षपदी असतील.
या भेटीत राजनाथ सिंह रशियाचे संरक्षण मंत्री जनरल सर्जई शोअूगु यांच्याशी लष्करी सहकार्य तसेच संरक्षण उद्योग क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याबाबत विस्तृत चर्चा करतील.
रशियाचे उद्योग आणि व्यापार मंत्री डेनिस मँटूरोव्ह यांच्यासह राजनाथ सिंह ‘भारत-रशिया संरक्षण उद्योग सहकार्य परिषदे’चे उद्‌घाटन करतील. या परिषदेत भारत आणि रशियादरम्यान संरक्षण उद्योग सहकार्याला चालना देणे, तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण आणि ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत भारतातल्या संरक्षण उद्योग क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणूक याबाबत विशेष चर्चा होईल.
या भेटी दरम्यान राजनाथ सिंह सेंट पीट्‌सबर्गला भेट देणार असून दुसऱ्या महायुद्धादरम्यान मृत्यूमुखी पडलेले नागरिक आणि जवान यांच्या स्मृतीस्थळी आदरांजली अर्पण करतील तसेच रशियन संरक्षण उत्पादन कारखान्याला भेटही देतील.