Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to embark on Russia visit tonight;
To co-chair 19th India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military and Military Technical Cooperation
04 NOV 2019 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh is scheduled to visit Russian Federation from November 5-7, 2019 to co-chair 19th India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military and Military Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) in Moscow.
During his visit, Raksha Mantri is expected to hold extensive discussions with Defence Minister of Russian Federation General Sergei Shoigu covering all areas of military-to-military cooperation and defence industrial cooperation.
Shri Rajnath Singh is scheduled to inaugurate, along with Russian Minister of Industry and Trade Mr Denis Manturov, ‘India-Russia Defence Industry Cooperation Conference’. The Conference will discuss ways to promote defence industrial cooperation between India and Russia, technology transfer and investment in India in defence industry under the ‘Make in India’ programme.
Shri Rajnath Singh is scheduled to visit St Petersburg where he will place wreath at the Piskarevsky Memorial Cemetery honouring the soldiers and civilians who lost their lives during the Second World War. Raksha Mantri may visit Russian defence production facilities in and around St Petersburg.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह आज रात रूस रवाना होंगे
वे सेना और सैन्‍य तकनीकी सहयोग पर 19वें भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग की सह अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे
04 NOV 2019 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह पांच से सात नवम्‍बर, 2019 को रूसी संघ का दौरा करेंगे। वे आज रात रूस रवाना होंगे। वहां वे सेना और सैन्‍य तकनीकी सहयोग पर 19वें भारत-रूस अंतर-सरकारी आयोग की सह अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान रक्षा मंत्री रूस के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल सर्गेई शो‍इगू के साथ दोनों देशों की सेनाओं के बीच सहयोग और रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग जैसे क्षेत्रों पर गहन चर्चा करेंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह रूस के उद्योग एवं व्‍यापार मंत्री श्री डेनिस मानतूरोव के साथ ‘भारत-रूस रक्षा उद्योग सहयोग सम्‍मेलन’ का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस सम्‍मेलन में भारत और रूस के बीच रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग बढ़ाने, प्रौद्योगिकी अंतरण तथा ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम के तहत भारत के रक्षा उद्योगों में निवेश करने पर चर्चा की जायेगी।
इसके बाद श्री राजनाथ सिंह सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग जायेंगे और वहां दूसरे महायुद्ध के दौरान शहीद होने वाले सैनिकों और नागरिकों के सम्‍मान में बने पिस्‍कारेवस्‍की मेमोरियल सीमेट्री में पुष्‍पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। रक्षा मंत्री सेंट पीटर्सबर्ग और आस-पास मौजूद रूसी रक्षा उत्‍पादन इकाईयों का दौरा करेंगे।