Ministry of Home Affairs
A clarification on the Naga settlement issue
31 OCT 2019 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
It has come to notice of the Government that lots of rumours and misinformation is being spread in media including social media that final Naga settlement has been arrived at and will be announced soon. This is creating anxiety and concern in some parts of the country.
It is clarified that before any settlement is arrived at with Naga groups, all stakeholders including States of Assam, Manipur and Arunachal Pradesh will be duly consulted and their concerns will be taken into consideration.
No credence needs to be given to such rumours and incorrect information.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ناگا معاہدہ کے موضوع پر ایک ضروری وضاحت
31 OCT 2019 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 31 اکتوبر / حکومت کے نوٹس میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا سمیت یہ افواہیں اور بے بنیاد اطلاعات عام کی جا رہی ہیں کہ ناگا معاہدہ حتمی طور پر طے پا گیا ہے اور جلد ہی اس کا اعلان کر دیا جائے گا۔ اس سے ملک کے کچھ حصوں میں تشویش اور فکر مندی پائی جاتی ہے۔
اس امر کی وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ ناگا گروپوں کے ساتھ کوئی معاہدہ طے پانے سے قبل آسام، منی پور اور ارونا چل پردیش کی ریاستوں سمیت تمام شرکاء سے با قاعدہ صلاح و مشورہ کیا جائے گا اور ان کی تشویشات کو بھی پیش نظر رکھا جائے گا۔
اس طرح کی افواہوں اور بے بنیاد اور غلط اطلاعات پر توجہ دینے کی کوئی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔