वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा भारत किसी भी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर जल्दबाजी में हस्ताक्षर नहीं करेगा
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यो के लिए “भारत में निवेश- विशेष डेस्क” की घोषणा की
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मेक इन इंडिया के लिए राज्यो की परामर्श कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
30 OCT 2019 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य,उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत किसी भी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते(एफटीए) या आर्थिक भागीदारी में जल्दबाजी में शामिल नहीं होगा और मुक्त व्यापार समझौते से दोनों पक्षों को समान रूप से लाभ मिलना चाहिए। श्री पीयूष गोयल आज नई दिल्ली में मेक इन इंडिया के लिए राज्यों की परामर्श कार्यशाला को संबोधित कर रहे थे। वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और श्री सोमप्रकाश तथा 27 राज्यो के वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रियो के साथ उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग के सचिव भी कार्यशाला में मौजूद थे।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत यूरोपियन संघ और ब्रिटेन के साथ एफटीए के लिए बातचीत कर रहा है और कुछ महीने में इस संबंध में वार्तालाप शुरू होगीं। उन्होंने राज्यो के प्रतिनिधियों को अपने क्षेत्र के उद्योग और निर्माताओ को ये आश्वस्त करने के लिए कहा कि भारत एफटीए में अपनी शर्तों में शामिल होगा और देश तथा उद्योगों के हितों की रक्षा करने तथा रोजगार सृजित करने के लिए हर कदम उठाएगा। भारत का नेतृत्व क्षेत्रीय समयसीमा को पूरा करने के लिए कमजोर नहीं है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि आज के समय में भारत दुनिया से अलग-थलग नहीं रह सकता,लेकिन भारत अपने निर्माण और सेवा क्षेत्र सहित घरेलू उद्योगों के हितो की रक्षा के लिए सभी आवश्यक और पर्याप्त बचाव के कदम उठाएगा।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया एक निर्धारित डेस्क की स्थापना कर रहा है और यह डेस्क निवेश लक्ष्य,पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए निवेश को प्रोत्साहन,निवेश में सुविधा पर वेबसाइट बनाएगी। उन्होंने बताया कि वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत व्यापार उपाय निदेशालय एमसएमई उद्योगो को निःशुल्क कानूनी सहायता दे रहा है। उन्होंने एमएसएमई उद्योगो से इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने का आव्हान किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि निवेश को सुरक्षित बनाए रखने के लिए नियामक स्थिरता बेहद आवश्यक है। उन्होंने राज्यों से अपने श्रम कानूनो का अवलोकन करने के लिए कहा, जिससे निर्माण क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिए उपयोगी वातावरण बनाया जा सके। राज्यों और उद्योग जगत से मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम को ओर अधिक मजबूत बनाने तथा आगामी पांच वर्षों के लिए व्यापार को सुगम बनाने को केंद्रबिंदु बनाते हुए सुझावों का स्वागत करते हुए श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि इससे ज्यादा निवेश को आकर्षित करने के साथ एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में अधिक रोजगारों का सृजन हो सकेगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India to Enter FTAs on its Own Terms; No FTA will be Signed in a Hurry- Piyush Goyal
Piyush Goyal Announces Invest India Special Desk for North East States
Commerce and Industry Minister Addresses State Consultation Worshop for Make in India
30 OCT 2019 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal, said that India will not enter into any free trade agreements (FTAs) or economic partnerships in a rush as any free trade agreement has to be a two- way benefit arrangement and a win-win for all sides. He was speaking at a State Consultation Workshop for Make in India in New Delhi today. Ministers of State for Commerce and Industry Hardeep Singh Puri and SomParkash, Commerce and Industry Ministers from 27 States and Secretary DPIIT were present at the workshop.
Commerce and Industry Minister further informed that India is in talks with the European Union and United Kingdom for FTAs and dialogue will begin in a few months. He assured representatives of the States to assuage the industries and manufacturers of their region that India will enter in FTAs on its own terms and will take all measures to protect the interests of the country, the industries and ensure job creation. India is not in a weak leadership to meet deadlines of regional FTAs said the Minister.Commerce and Industry Minister further stressed that in today’s world India cannot adopt an isolationist position and remain cut-off from the rest of the world but India will engage with the world after taking all necessary and adequate safeguards for its domestic industry both manufacturing and services.
During his address Commerce and Industry Minister informed that Invest India is setting us a dedicated desk for the states of the North East Region that will look into investment targeting, promotion of investments for the North East States, facilitation of investments and development of websites for the States of the North East Region of India. He also informed that free legal help is being provided to the MSME industries by Directorate General of Trade Remedies in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry and urged the MSME industries to avail of this facility.
In order to help attract investments Commerce and Industry Minister said that regulatory stability is very essential so that investments are safe and secure. He also urged States to look at their labour laws in order to create a conducive environment for investments in manufacturing. He welcomed suggestions from States and industry on ways to take the Make in India programme more robust and chart out a road map for the next five years with a focus on ease of doing business that will attract more investments, create more jobs in the MSME sector.