President's Secretariat
President of India graces Annual Convocation of Jamia Millia Islamia
30 OCT 2019 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, graced and addressed the annual convocation of Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi today (October 30, 2019).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that government has been making changes in education eco-system to adapt it to contemporary challenges. One of the important objectives of the 'National Education Policy' proposed by the Ministry of Human Resource Development is to establish India as a 'knowledge super power'. The whole world is aware of the immense talent of the students of India. All educational institutions in the country have to contribute to make proper use of this talent. Special contributions are expected from prestigious institutions like 'Jamia'.
The President said that in order to connect every section of the society with development, University’s Social Responsibility (USR) like Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) needs to be emphasized. He noted that Jamia has adopted five villages under the ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’. He asked Jamia if it can adopt some more villages. He said that while working for this campaign, students should go to those villages and try to understand their issues. They should make villagers aware of the schemes like cleanliness of the village, literacy, vaccination of all children and nutrition. He said that students should also provide villagers information about Central and State Government schemes. Such efforts would help the weaker sections of the society and increase students' awareness and sensitivity towards rural areas, the President pointed out.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Union Minister for Human Resource Development and Dr Najma Heptualla, Governor of Manipur and Chancellor of Jamia Millia Islamia.
Hindi Speech link attached here

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতির জামিয়া মিলিয়া ইসলামিয়ার বার্ষিক সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ
30 OCT 2019 5:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ আজ নতুন দিল্লির জামিয়া মিলিয়া ইসলামিয়ার বার্ষিক সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, সরকার সমসাময়িক বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় পরিবর্তন আনছে। কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের প্রস্তাবিত ‘জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি’র অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য হল ভারতকে ‘জ্ঞানের সর্বোচ্চ আকর’-এ পরিণত করা। গোটা বিশ্ব ভারতীয় ছাত্রদের মেধার বিষয়ে অবগত। এই মেধার যথাযথ ব্যবহারের জন্য দেশের সমস্ত শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ভূমিকা রয়েছে। জামিয়ার মতো উৎকর্ষ প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাছ থেকে বিশেষ অবদান আশা করা যায়।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সমাজের প্রতিটি স্তরের উন্নয়নের জন্য কর্পোরেট জগতের সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার (সিএসআর) মতো বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার (ইউএসআর) প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। জামিয়া মিলিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ‘উন্নত ভারত অভিযান’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় পাঁচটি গ্রামকে দত্তক নিয়েছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি জামিয়ার কাছে প্রস্তাব দেন আরও বেশি গ্রাম দত্তক নেওয়ার জন্য। তিনি বলেন, এই কর্মসূচিতে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের গ্রামে গিয়ে সেখানকার সমস্যাগুলি বুঝতে হবে। তারা স্বচ্ছতা, সাক্ষরতা, প্রতিটি শিশুর টিকাকরণ এবং পুষ্টির মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে গ্রামবাসীদের অবহিত করবেন। তিনি বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় এবং রাজ্য সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা গ্রামবাসীদের জানাবেন। এর ফলে, সমাজের দুর্বলতর শ্রেণীর মানুষেরা সুবিধা পাবেন এবং গ্রামীণ অঞ্চলের বিষয়ে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের ধারণা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মানবসম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’, মণিপুরের রাজ্যপাল এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য ডঃ নাজমা হেপতুল্লা সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।