President's Secretariat
Officer trainees of Indian Police Service call on the President
29 OCT 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
A group of officer trainees of the 71 RR (2018 batch) of the Indian Police Service called on the President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, today (October 29, 2019) at RashtrapatiBhavan.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Rule of Law is the cornerstone of the modern state; and as an enforcer of law, the Indian Police Service has a vital role to play. The entire spectrum of governance stems from Rule of Law. It has paramount importance especially in a democratic polity, where it ensures that all citizens are indeed equal. Indian Police Officers’ task ahead, then, is to enforce the law and thus uphold the very principles of democracy.
The President said that given the great responsibility on the IPS Officers’ shoulders, it is natural that people associate authority and aura with the uniformed service. He expressed confidence that they will leverage this honour for the IPS in society to check the misuse of law and instil a sense of security in the common man, while also respecting human rights of all. He said that the nation also expects their sincere commitment and professionalism to meet the challenges of internal security posed by the emergent threats of terrorism, extremism and insurgency.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्‍ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
29 OCT 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुलिस सेवा के 2018 बैच के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के एक समूह ने आज ( 29 अक्‍टूबर 2019) को राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद से राष्ट्रपति भवन में मुलाकात की। इस अवसर पर श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि कानून के नियम आदर्श राज्य का आधार होते हैं और कानून के प्रवर्तक के रूप में, भारतीय पुलिस सेवा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। उन्होंने कहा कि शासन का पूरा परिदृश्‍य कानून के नियम से विकसित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक प्रणाली में इसका विशेष महत्व है, जो यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सभी नागरिक वास्तव में समान हों।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आईपीएस अधिकारियों के कंधों पर बड़ी जिम्मेदारी दी गई है, और ऐसे में यह स्वाभाविक है कि लोग वर्दी वाली इस सेवा को रूतबे और रौब के साथ जोड़कर देखते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पुलिस अधिकारी सभी के मानवाधिकारों का सम्मान करते हुए कानून के दुरुपयोग को रोकने तथा आम आदमी में सुरक्षा की भावना पैदा करने का काम करेंगे। राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्र भी आतंकवाद और उग्रवाद के उभरते खतरों से उत्पन्न आंतरिक सुरक्षा की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए इन अधिकारियों से ईमानदार प्रतिबद्धता और उत्‍कृष्‍ट कार्य क्षमता की अपेक्षा करता है।