Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde to be the next Chief Justice of India
29 OCT 2019 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President has appointed Shri Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde, Judge of the Supreme Court as the next Chief Justice of India with effect from November 18, 2019.
Shri Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde has been a Judge of the Supreme Court since April 12, 2013. Earlier he served as the Chief Justice of the Madhya Pradesh High Court for about six months since October 16, 2012. He has also been an Additional Judge of the Bombay High Court from March 29, 2000 and a Permanent Judge from March 28, 2002.
Shri Justice Bobde, born on April 24, 1956, was enrolled as an Advocate on September 13, 1978. He started his practice at the High Court Bench at Nagpur and the District Court at Nagpur and occasionally at the High Court at Bombay and the Supreme Court of India in civil, constitutional, labour, company, election and taxation matters. He specialized in constitutional, administrative, company, environmental and election laws.

আইনওবিচারমন্ত্রক
বিচারপতি শ্রী শরদ অরবিন্দ বোবদে ভারতের পরবর্তী প্রধান বিচারপতি হচ্ছেন
29 OCT 2019 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ ভারতের পরবর্তী প্রধান বিচারপতি হিসাবে শ্রী শরদ অরবিন্দ বোবদে’কে নিযুক্ত করেছেন। বিচারপতি শ্রী বোবদে আগামী ১৮ই নভেম্বর দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করবেন। তিনি ২০১৩’র ১২ই এপ্রিল থেকে সুপ্রিম কোর্টের বিচারপতি হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করে এসেছেন। এর আগে তিনি প্রায় ছয় মাস মধ্যপ্রদেশ হাইকোর্টের মুখ্য বিচারপতি হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। এছাড়াও, তিনি বোম্বে হাইকোর্টের অতিরিক্ত বিচারপতি হিসাবে কাজ করেছেন।
বিচারপতি শ্রী বোবদে নাগপুর জেলা আদালত এবং বোম্বে হাইকোর্টের নাগপুর বেঞ্চে আইনজীবী হিসাবে কর্মজীবন শুরু করেন। বোম্বে হাইকোর্টে এবং সুপ্রিম কোর্টেও তিনি সিভিল, সাংবিধানিক, শ্রম, কোম্পানি, নির্বাচন এবং কর সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে বিশেষ বিশেষ সময় সওয়াল-জবাব করেছেন। সাংবিধানিক, প্রশাসনিক, কোম্পানি, পরিবেশগত এবং নির্বাচন সংক্রান্ত আইনগুলি ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর বিশেষ অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে।