Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde to be the next Chief Justice of India
29 OCT 2019 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President has appointed Shri Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde, Judge of the Supreme Court as the next Chief Justice of India with effect from November 18, 2019.
Shri Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde has been a Judge of the Supreme Court since April 12, 2013. Earlier he served as the Chief Justice of the Madhya Pradesh High Court for about six months since October 16, 2012. He has also been an Additional Judge of the Bombay High Court from March 29, 2000 and a Permanent Judge from March 28, 2002.
Shri Justice Bobde, born on April 24, 1956, was enrolled as an Advocate on September 13, 1978. He started his practice at the High Court Bench at Nagpur and the District Court at Nagpur and occasionally at the High Court at Bombay and the Supreme Court of India in civil, constitutional, labour, company, election and taxation matters. He specialized in constitutional, administrative, company, environmental and election laws.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायमूर्ति श्री शरद अरविंद बोबडे भारत के अगले प्रधान न्यायाधीश होंगे
29 OCT 2019 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति ने उच्चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री शरद अरविंद बोबडे को भारत का अगला प्रधान न्यायाधीश नियुक्त किया है। न्यायमूर्ति श्री बोबडे 18 नवंबर, 2019 को शपथ लेंगे।
न्यायमूर्ति श्री शरद अरविंद बोबडे 12 अप्रैल, 2013 से उच्चतम न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश हैं। इससे पहले वह 16 अक्टूबर, 2012 से लगभग छह महीने के लिए मध्य प्रदेश उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश रहे। वह 29 मार्च, 2000 से बॉम्बे उच्च न्यायालय के अतिरिक्त जज और 28 मार्च, 2002 से स्थायी जज रहे हैं।
न्यायमूर्ति श्री बोबडे का जन्म 24 अप्रैल, 1956 को हुआ और वह 13 सितंबर, 1978 को अधिवक्ता बने। उन्होंने उच्च न्यायालय की नागपुर पीठ और नागपुर जिला न्यायालय में वकालत की और उन्होंने समय-समय पर बॉम्बे हाई कोर्ट और उच्चतम न्यायालय में सिविल, संवैधानिक, श्रम, निर्वाचन तथा कराधान मामलों में अधिवक्ता के रूप में अपनी सेवा दी।
न्यायमूर्ति श्री शरद अरविंद बोबडे संवैधानिक, प्रशासनिक, कंपनी, पर्यावरण तथा निर्वाचन कानूनों के विशेषज्ञ हैं।