उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गुटनिरपेक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान अफगानिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति, वियतनाम के उपराष्ट्रपति, क्यूबा के राष्ट्रपति और वेनेजुएला के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बातचीत की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभी क्षेत्रों में चार देशों के साथ भारत के संबंधों को सुदृढ़ बनाने की इच्‍छा जताई
26 OCT 2019 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने अजरबैजान के बाकू में 18वें गुटनिरपेक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान अफ़गानिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति डॉ. मोहम्मद अशरफ़ गनी, वियतनाम की उपराष्ट्रपति सुश्री डांग थि एनजोक थिन्ह, क्यूबा के राष्ट्रपति मिगुएल डाज़-कैनेल बरमूडेज़ और के वेनेजुएला के बोलीवरियन गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति निकोलस मादुरो मोरोस के साथ बातचीत की।
इन चार गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ अपनी बातचीत के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति ने अफगानिस्तान, वियतनाम, क्यूबा और वेनेजुएला के साथ सभी क्षेत्रों में भारत के घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. मोहम्मद अशरफ गनी के साथ अपनी बातचीत में जोर देकर कहा कि भारत और अफगानिस्तान में घनिष्ठ और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों के बीच परस्पर आदान-प्रदान ने दोनों देशों के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत आधार प्रदान किया।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत एक स्थिर, सुरक्षित, एकजुट, समावेशी और समृद्ध अफगानिस्तान का पक्षधर है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत, अफगानिस्तान की सरकार और वहां के लोगों के साथ विकास साझेदारी में उनकी प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार मिलजुल कर काम करना चाहता है।
श्री नायडू ने 1.1 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर से अधिक के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इसमें वृद्धि की अपार संभावनाएँ हैं।
उन्होंने चुनाव के सफल आयोजन के लिए अफगानिस्तान को बधाई देते हुए आशा व्यक्त की कि इन चुनावों के परिणाम अफगानिस्तान में एकता, स्थिरता और शांति को बढ़ावा देंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने शांति और सुलह में सक्रिय और केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाने वाले अफगान सरकार के लिए भी अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने महसूस किया कि स्थिरता और समृद्धि अफगानिस्तान में तभी आएगी जब पिछले 18 वर्षों के लाभ, विशेष रूप से संवैधानिक व्यवस्था और महिलाओं, बच्चों और अल्पसंख्यकों के अधिकारों को संरक्षित किया जाए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति गनी को आश्वासन दिया कि भारत हमेशा अफगानिस्तान की सरकार और वहां के लोगों के भरोसेमंद और विश्वसनीय दोस्त के रूप में बना रहेगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज बाकू में गुटनिरपेक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन और मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के अवसर पर वियतनाम के उपराष्ट्रपति सुश्री डांग थि एनजोक थिन्ह के साथ भी मुलाकात की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दोनों देशों द्वारा दो सहस्राब्दी पुराने सभ्यता संबंधों और विश्वास और मित्रता के ऐतिहासिक बंधन को साझा करने की बात कही।
उन्होंने मई 2019 में वियतनाम में वेसाक समारोह के 16वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र दिवस में अपनी भागीदारी का उल्लेख करते हुए वियतनाम में उनके प्रति गर्मजोशी भरी मेजबानी के लिए उनका हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग, आर्थिक जुड़ाव, व्यापार और निवेश, सांस्कृतिक और लोगों से लोगों के बीच बातचीत के साथ दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के प्रति प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि वियतनाम, जो 2020 में आसियान के अध्यक्ष का पदभार संभालेगा, न केवल एक भरोसेमंद मित्र है, बल्कि भारत की पूर्व की ओर देखो नीति का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ और आसियान में भारत के लिए एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार भी रहा है।
उन्होंने दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापक रणनीतिक भागीदारी में आई गतिशीलता को बरकरार रखने और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि को सुरक्षित बनाने में वियतनाम से सहयोग की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने क्यूबा के राष्ट्रपति मिगेल डिआज़-कैनेल बरमूडेज़ के साथ अपनी बातचीत के दौरान कहा कि भारत और क्यूबा गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन (एनएएम) के संस्थापक सदस्य थे और दोनों देशों को सभी देशों की संप्रभु समानता, विकासशील देशों की एकता, विकासशील देशों के बीच आपसी सहयोग और समावेशी विकास के माध्यम से विकास जैसे गुटनिरपेक्ष सिद्धांतों की पक्षधरता करते रहना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने क्यूबा को चुनाव के सफल आयोजन के लिए बधाई दी। उपराष्ट्रपति ने क्यूबा की सुधार प्रक्रिया और लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए संवैधानिक परिवर्तनों की भी सराहना की।
उन्होंने हवाना में नए पंचकर्म केंद्र के उद्घाटन और सिएनफ्यूगस में उर्वरक संयंत्र के संचालन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रगति पर अपनी खुशी व्यक्त की। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि क्यूबा भारत की आईटीईसी छात्रवृत्ति की पेशकश का अधिकतम उपयोग कर रहा था। उन्होंने क्यूबा द्वारा जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और फार्मा के क्षेत्र में किए गए उल्लेखनीय कदमों की भी सराहना की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत ने भी खासकर जेनेरिक दवाओं के क्षेत्र में स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में बहुत प्रगति की है । हम इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग के रास्ते की तलाश कर सकते हैं। "
उन्होंने पिछले महीने जिनेवा में यूएनएचआरसी की बैठक में जम्मू और कश्मीर पर भारत के पक्ष के लिए क्यूबा के समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं वर्षगांठ के जश्न में पूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए क्यूबा का आभार भी व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हम कोरोस डी क्यूबा द्वारा स्मारक डाक टिकटों की लॉन्चिंग और हवाना (क्यूबा) के बॉटनिकल गार्डन में 150 पेड़ों के रोपण की सराहना करते हैं।"
श्री नायडू ने क्यूबा की राजधानी हवाना की 500वीं वर्षगांठ के भव्य समारोह पर भी राष्ट्रपति को बधाई दी।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वेनेजुएला गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति निकोलस मादुरो मोरोस के साथ भी मुलाकात की।
श्री नायडू ने वेनेजुएला को गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन (एनएएम) अध्यक्ष के रूप में उनके सफल कार्यकाल के लिए बधाई दी।
भारत और वेनेजुएला के बीच घनिष्ठ और सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंधों पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2019 ने महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती के साथ द्विपक्षीय राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना की 60 वीं वर्षगांठ को भी चिह्नित किया।
दुनिया भर में कई देशों के साथ रचनात्मक विकास भागीदारी के लिए विकासशील देश के बीच विशेष रूप से क्षमता निर्माण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वेनेजुएला हमारे आईटीईसी कार्यक्रम में एक सक्रिय भागीदार था जिसमें पिछले दो दशकों में भारत में प्रशिक्षित किए जा रहे 200 से अधिक वेनेजुएला के पेशेवर शामिल थे।
श्री नायडू ने बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के चुनावों में भारतीय उम्मीदवारों के समर्थन के लिए वेनेजुएला का आभार व्यक्त किया और भारत के समर्थन के साथ, यूएनएचआरसी चुनावों में अपनी हालिया जीत के लिए देश को बधाई दी। उन्होंने 2021-22 के कार्यकाल के लिए यूएनएससी गैर-स्थायी सीट के लिए भारत की उम्मीदवारी के लिए वेनेजुएला का समर्थन भी मांगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने गुटनिरपेक्ष शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान नेपाल और बांग्लादेश के प्रधानमंत्रियों के साथ कई मुद्दों पर सार्थक बातचीत की।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President interacts with the President of Afghanistan, the Vice President of Vietnam, Cuban President and the President of Venezuela on the sidelines of NAM Summit
VP seeks to deepen India’s ties with the four countries in all spheres
26 OCT 2019 10:38AM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu interacted with the President of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan, Dr. Mohammad Ashraf Ghani, his Vietnamese counterpart, Ms. Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh the President of Cuba, Mr. Miguel Díaz-Canel Bermúdez and the President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela , Nicolás Maduro Moros on the sidelines of the XVIII NAM Summit in Baku, Azerbaijan.
During his interaction with the four dignitaries, the Vice President stressed the need to further deepen India’s close relations with Afghanistan, Vietnam, Cuba and Venezuela in all spheres.
In his talks with Dr. Mohammad Ashraf Ghani, the Vice President emphasized that India and Afghanistan enjoyed close and friendly relations and added that people-to-people exchanges provided strong foundation to the strategic partnership between the two nations.
He stressed that India wished to see a stable, secure, united, inclusive and prosperous Afghanistan. He assured that India remained committed to work closely with the Government and people of Afghanistan in the development partnership as per the latter’s priorities.
Referring to the bilateral trade which is more than USD 1.1 billion, Shri Naidu said that there was immense potential for growth.
Congratulating Afghanistan for the successful conduct of the elections, he expressed the hope that the outcomes of these elections would promote unity, stability and peace in Afghanistan.
The Vice President also expressed his support for the Afghan Government playing an active and central role in peace and reconciliation.
He observed that stability and prosperity will come to Afghanistan only if the gains of the past 18 years, specially the constitutional order and the rights of women, children and minorities, are preserved.
The Vice President assured President Ghani that India would remain as a steadfast and reliable friend of the government and people of Afghanistan at all times.
The Vice President also met with Ms Dang Thi Ngoc Thinh, Vice President of Vietnam on the sidelines of NAM Summit & Ministerial Meeting in Baku today.
The Vice President spoke of the two millennia-old civilizational relationship and the historical bond of trust and friendship shared by the two nations.
Referring to his participation in the 16th UN Day of Vesak Celebrations at Vietnam in May 2019, he conveyed his heartfelt gratitude to the warm hospitality accorded to him in Vietnam.
He expressed his happiness at the flourishing Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two countries with significant defence and security cooperation, economic engagement, trade and investments, cultural and people-to-people interactions.
Shri Naidu observed that Vietnam, which will assume the chair of ASEAN in 2020, was not just a trustworthy friend but a key pillar of India’s Act East policy and a very important partner for India in the ASEAN.
He sought Vietnam’s cooperation to maintain the upward momentum in the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between the two nations and to secure peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
During his talks with Cuban President, Mr. Miguel Díaz-Canel Bermúdez, the Vice President pointed out that India and Cuba were founding members of the Non-Alignment Movement (NAM) and that the two countries must continue to advocate the NAM principles such as the sovereign equality of all nations, unity of developing countries, South-South cooperation and development through inclusive growth.
The Vice President congratulated Cuba on the successful conduct of elections. Vice president was also appreciative of Cuba's reform process and the constitutional changes to strengthen democracy.
He also expressed his happiness at the progress across different spheres including inauguration of the new PANCHKARMA center in Havana and the operationalization of the fertilizer plant in Cienfuegos He expressed his delight that Cuba was utilizing India’s offer of ITEC scholarships to the maximum. He also appreciated the remarkable strides made by Cuba in the field of biotechnology and pharma. “India too has made great strides in the health sector, particularly in the generic medicines. We may look for avenues of cooperation in this field”, he said.
He thanked Cuba for its support to the Indian position on Jammu and Kashmir at the UNHRC meeting in Geneva last month.
He also expressed his gratitude to Cuba for full-fledged participation in the celebration of the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. “We appreciate the launch of the commemorative postal stamps by Coreos de Cuba and the planting of 150 trees at the Botanical Garden of Havana (Cuba)”, he added.
Shri Naidu also congratulated the President on the grand celebrations of the 500th anniversary of the iconic capital of Cuba, Havana.
The Vice President also met with President of the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela , Nicolás Maduro Moros.
Shri Naidu congratulated Venezuela on their successful tenure as NAM Chair.
Expressing his happiness at the close and cordial relations that India and Venezuela have enjoyed, the Vice President said that 2019 marked the 60th Anniversary of establishing bilateral diplomatic ties, coinciding with the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
Referring to India’s efforts to boost to South-South cooperation by forging constructive development partnerships with many countries across the globe, especially in the field of capacity building, the Vice President said that Venezuela had been an active partner in our ITEC program, with more than 200 Venezuelan professionals being trained in India in the last two decades.
Shri Naidu expressed his gratitude to Venezuela for being supportive of Indian candidatures in elections to multilateral organizations and congratulated the nation for its recent victory in the UNHRC elections, with India’s support. He also sought Venezuela’s support to India’s candidature for the UNSC non-permanent seat for the term of 2021-22.
The Vice President also had fruitful interactions with the Prime Ministers of Nepal and Bangladesh on a wide range of issues, along the sidelines of the NAM Summit.