इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि भविष्य में भारत में इस्पात की मांग बढ़ने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि यह 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की तैयारी कर रहा है
26 OCT 2019 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा है कि देश में इस्पात की मांग में काफी वृद्धि हुई है और भविष्य में इसके और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि भारत 5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की तैयारी कर रहा है। श्री प्रधान ने आज टोक्यो में इस्पात एक्सेस कैपेसिटी पर वैश्विक फोरम की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत में इस्पात की मांग इसके क्षमता विस्तार की प्रेरक शक्ति होगी। उन्होंने कहा मैं इस बात पर जोर देना चाहूंगा कि भारत में तेजी गति से आर्थिक विकास और ढांचागत विकास के साथ इस्पात की मांग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और भविष्य में इसके और बढ़ने की उम्मीद है क्योंकि 2024 तक भारत 5 ट्रिलियन खरब डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की तैयारी कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त भारत अगले पांच वर्षों में अपने बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर लगभग 1.4 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर खर्च करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह सब देश में इस्पात की मांग के लिए अच्छा है। हम इस्पात की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत 72 किलो प्रति व्यक्ति के वर्तमान निम्न स्तर से बढ़ाकर 2030 तक 160 किलो प्रति व्यक्ति करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। इस्पात की भारत की मांग हमेशा इसके क्षमता विस्तार की प्रेरक होगी।
श्री प्रधान ने इस्पात अत्यधिक क्षमता के मुद्दे पर कहा कि भारत में इस्पात क्षेत्र नियंत्रण मुक्त है और यह बाजार ताकतों द्वारा प्रेरित होती है। जैसा कि यह अच्छी तरह विदित है कि भारत अत्यधिक क्षमता में योगदान नहीं देता या इससे प्रभावित नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा “हम अत्यधिक क्षमता से उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्याओं के प्रति जागरुक और चैतन्य हैं और इसलिए इस फोरम द्वारा निर्धारित सिद्धान्तों का सम्मान करते हैं।”
मंत्री ने वैश्विक स्थिति पर इस्पात अत्यधिक क्षमता का 2015 के संकट के दौरान दुनियाभर के उद्योग पर विध्वंसकारी प्रभाव पड़ा था। 2016-18 के दौरान संक्षिप्त सुधार के बाद एक बार फिर से वैश्विक इस्पात उद्योग कठिन समय से गुजर रहा है। इसलिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम 2015 की स्थिति के दोहराव से बचने के लिए उपयुक्त कदम उठाएं। उन्होंने सूचना साझा करने की प्रक्रिया और उसके बाद समीक्षा करने की दिशा में पर्याप्त प्रयास करने के लिए इस्पात अत्यधिक क्षमता पर वैश्विक फोरम के सदस्यों की सराहना की। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि विभिन्न प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष समर्थन कदमों पर क्षमता एवं सूचना पर आंकड़ों को साझा करने की सदस्यों की इच्छा सराहना की हकदार है। उन्होंने कहा “यह एक अनूठी पहली बार की कोशिश है सूचना साझा करने से वैश्विक इस्पात उद्योग के लिए उधार के लिहाज से बेहतर प्रतिक्रिया का निर्माण सक्षम हुआ है।” उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सतत प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया कि सभी कार्रवाइयां निष्पक्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार प्रचलनों की तर्ज पर हों।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि बर्लिंन मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन ने यह अनुशंसा की कि बाजार विकृतिकारी सब्सिडियों और समर्थन कदमों जो प्रतिस्पर्धा को विकृत करते हैं, की पहचान की जानी चाहिए और उन्हें दूर किया जाना चाहिए। इसने यह भी सलाह दी कि सरकारों को बाजार में ऐसी विकृतियों के निर्माण के लिए हस्तक्षेप नहीं करना चाहिए। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पारदर्शिता, बढ़ी हुई संचार व्यवस्था और सहयोग सही दिशा में उठाए गए कदम हैं। वैश्विक फोरम सुसंगत इस्पात संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार कर सकता है क्योंकि अर्थव्यवस्थाएं आंतरिक रूप से इस क्षेत्र से जुड़ी हुई हैं। श्री प्रधान ने कहा “इस्पात क्षेत्र की चिन्ताओं को दूर करने की हम सबकी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।”
बैठक के दौरान, मंत्री ने यूरोपीय कमीशन के व्यापार की उप महानिदेशक सुश्री सांद्रा गैलिना के नेतृत्व में यूरोपीयन यूनियन के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan says the demand of steel in India is expected to increase in the future as it embarks to become a US $ 5 trillion economy
26 OCT 2019 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has said that the demand of steel in the country has seen substantial increase and is expected to increase further in the future as India embarks to become a US $ 5 trillion economy. Addressing the Ministerial Meeting of Global Forum on Steel Excess Capacity in Tokyo today, Shri Pradhan said India’s demand for Steel shall be a driver of its capacity expansion. “I wish to emphasize that with rapid economic & infrastructural development in India, the demand of steel has seen substantial increase and is expected to increase further in the future as embarks to become a US $ 5 trillion economy by 2024. Furthermore, India is committed to spend about US $ 1.4 trillion on its infrastructure development in the next five years. All this augurs well for the steel demand in the country. We are determined to raise the per capita consumption of steel from its current low of 72 kg per capita to 160 kg per capita by 2030. India’s demand for steel shall always be the driver of its capacity expansion”, he said.
On the issue of the steel excess capacity, Shri Pradhan said that steel sector in India is deregulated and is driven by market forces. As it is well known, India does not contribute or suffer from excess capacity. “We are mindful and conscious of the problems, which originate from excess capacity, and thus respect the principles laid down by this forum.”, he added.
On the global situation, the minister said that Steel excess capacity had a devastating effect on the industry globally during the crisis of 2015. After a brief recovery during 2016-18, again, the global steel industry is passing through a difficult phase. Therefore, it is important that we take suitable measures to avoid a repeat of the situation of 2015. He appreciated the members of the Global Forum on Steel Excess Capacity for putting forth considerable effort in the process of information sharing and the review thereof. Shri Pradhan said the members’ willingness to share data on capacity and information on various direct and indirect support measures deserves praise. “This is a unique first-time effort. Information sharing has enabled in formulating better response in terms of improvements for the global steel industry. It also improved our ability to understand the problem of global steel excess capacity.” He called for making concerted efforts to ensure that all actions are in line with fair international trade practices.
Shri Pradhan said that the Berlin Ministerial recommended that the market distorting subsidies and support measures which distort competition should be identified and removed. It also advised that Governments must not intervene to create such distortions in the market. He mentioned that Transparency, enhanced communication and cooperation are steps in the right direction. Global Forum may address relevant steel-related issues, as economies are linked intrinsically with this sector. “We all have collective responsibility to address the concerns of the steel sector.”, Shri Pradhan added.
On the sidelines of the meeting, the Minister met the European Union Head of delegation Ms Sandra Gallina, Deputy Director General of Trade, European commission.