रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख ने दूरस्थ अंडमान आउटपोस्ट में तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
26 OCT 2019 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह ने ग्रेट निकोबार द्वीप के कैम्पबेल बे में आईएनएस बाज का दौरा किया और कैम्पबेल बे की विभिन्न इकाइयों में तैनात कर्मियों के साथ एक दिन बिताया। नौसेना प्रमुख ने दीपावली के शुभ अवसर पर नौसेना कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों को अपनी हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं भी दीं।
वार्तालाप के दौरान, एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह ने दोहराया कि अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं और समुद्री क्षेत्रों की निगरानी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता से युक्त क्षेत्र है। उन्होंने बंगाल की खाड़ी और अंडमान सागर में समुद्री सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने और भारतीय नौसेना की समुद्री निगरानी क्षमता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए आईएनएस बाज की सराहना की।
उन्होंने चिकित्सा आपात स्थिति में स्थानीय आबादी के लिए पर्याप्त सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए यहाँ तैनात नौसैनिकों की भूमिका की भी सराहना की। (कैंपबेल बे मुख्य भूमि से 1500 किमी और पोर्ट ब्लेयर से 500 किमी दूर है)
इस अवसर पर, भारतीय वायुसेना, तटरक्षक जिला मुख्यालय, टैरिटोरियल सेना, सीमा सड़क संगठन, रक्षा नागरिक, ए एंड एन पुलिस और नागरिक प्रशासन के कार्मिक भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
Chief of the Naval Staff Reviews Preparedness in Remote Andaman Outpost
26 OCT 2019 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff visited INS Baaz, Campbell Bay, Great Nicobar Island and spent a day with the personnel stationed in various units in Campbell Bay and extended Warm Greetings and Best Wishes to the personnel and their families on the auspicious occasion of Diwali.
During his interaction Admiral Karambir Singh reiterated that the Andaman Nicobar islands were strategically important for national security and would provide critical capability to monitor sea areas in the region. He appreciated the significant contribution made by INS Baaz, towards ensuring maritime security in the Bay of Bengal & Andaman Sea and substantially enhancing Indian Navy’s maritime surveillance capability.
He also commended them on their role in provided succor to the local populace in times of need by facilitating evacuation of medical emergencies. (Campbell Bay is more than 1500 Km from the mainland and 500 km from Port Blair).
Personnel from the IAF, Coast Guard District Headquarters, Territorial Army, Border Road Organisation, Defence Civilians, A&N Police and Civil Administration were also present during this occasion.