Ministry of Defence
Chief of the Naval Staff Reviews Preparedness in Remote Andaman Outpost
26 OCT 2019 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of the Naval Staff visited INS Baaz, Campbell Bay, Great Nicobar Island and spent a day with the personnel stationed in various units in Campbell Bay and extended Warm Greetings and Best Wishes to the personnel and their families on the auspicious occasion of Diwali.
During his interaction Admiral Karambir Singh reiterated that the Andaman Nicobar islands were strategically important for national security and would provide critical capability to monitor sea areas in the region. He appreciated the significant contribution made by INS Baaz, towards ensuring maritime security in the Bay of Bengal & Andaman Sea and substantially enhancing Indian Navy’s maritime surveillance capability.
He also commended them on their role in provided succor to the local populace in times of need by facilitating evacuation of medical emergencies. (Campbell Bay is more than 1500 Km from the mainland and 500 km from Port Blair).
Personnel from the IAF, Coast Guard District Headquarters, Territorial Army, Border Road Organisation, Defence Civilians, A&N Police and Civil Administration were also present during this occasion.

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے سربراہ نے دور دراز کی انڈمان چوکی پر تیاری کا جائزہ لیا
26 OCT 2019 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 اکتوبر/ بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ نے گریڈ نکوبار آئرلینڈ میں کیمپ بیل بے میں آئی این ایس باز کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں پر کیمپ بیل بے میں مختلف یونٹوں میں تعینات اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ایک دن گزارا اور دیوالی کے مبارک موقع پر اہلکاروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کی۔
اپنی بات چیت کے دوران ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انڈمان نکوبار جزائر قومی سلامتی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہمیت رکھتے ہیں اور اس خطے میں سمندری علاقے کی نگرانی کی اہم صلاحیت فراہم کراتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے خلیج بنگال اور بحیرۂ انڈمان میں سمندری سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے اور ہندستانی بحریہ کی سمندری نگرانی کی صلاحیت میں قابل قدر اضافہ کرنے کے لیے آئی این ایس باز کی قابل ذکر خدمات کی تعریف کی۔
انھوں نے ضرورت کے وقت میڈیکل ایمرجنسی میں باہر نکالنے کی سہولت فراہم کراکے (کیمپ بیل بے خشکی کے بڑے حصے سے 1500 کلو میٹر سے زیادہ دور اور پورٹ بلیئر سے 500 کلو میٹر دور واقع ہے) مقامی آبادی کو راحت فراہم کرانے میں ان کے رول کی بھی ستائش کی۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ، کوسٹ گارڈ، ڈسٹرکٹ ہیڈ کوارٹرز، علاقائی فوج، بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن، ڈیفنس سویلینز، انڈمان اور نکوبار پولیس اور سول انتظامیہ کے اہلکار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔