आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
संसद भवन और एकीकृत केन्द्रीय सचिवालय के पुर्ननिर्माण तथा सेंट्रल विस्‍टा के पुनर्विकास के लिए सख्‍त समय सीमा तय
सेंट्रल विस्‍टा का काम नवंबर 2021, संसद भवन का काम मार्च 2022 तथा एकीकृत सचिवालय का काम मार्च 2024 तक पूरा किया जाना है
मेसर्स एचसीपी डिजाइन,प्‍लानिंग एंड मैनेजमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को मिला परामर्श सेवा का ठेका
25 OCT 2019 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
संसद भवन तथा एकीकृत केन्‍द्रीय सचिवालय के पुन निर्माण और सेंट्रल विस्‍टा के पुर्नविकास के लिए सख्‍त समय सीमा तय कर दी गई है। लोकनिर्माण विभाग को जहां सेंट्र‍ल‍ विस्‍टा परियोजना को का काम नवंबर 2021 तक पूरा करने के लिए कहा गया है वहीं नए संसद भवन का निर्माण मार्च 2022 तक तथा एकीकृत केन्‍द्रीय सचिवालय का काम मार्च 2024 तक पूरा होना है।
सरकार ने इस योजना के लिए परामर्श सेवा का ठेका मेसर्स एचसीपी डिजाइन, प्‍लानिंग एंड मैनेजमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को दिया है। कंपनी को केन्‍द्र द्वारा तय नियमों और जरूरतो के अनुरूप यह काम तय समय में पूरा करना है।
नये मास्‍टर प्‍लान के तहत रायसीना हिल्‍स पर स्थित पुराने सरकारी भवनों के साथ ही संसद और सचिवालय को नया रूप देकर सांसदों के लिए आवश्‍यकता अनुसार पर्याप्‍त जगह की व्‍यवस्‍था की जाएगी। इस काम के लिए एक विश्‍वस्‍तरीय सलाहकार सेवा की जरूरत थी लिहाजा सरकार ने इसके लिए कंपनियों के चयन की प्रक्रिया 2 नवंबर 2019 से शुरु कर दी थी। केन्‍द्रीय लो‍कनिर्माण विभाग ने इस दिन कंपनियों से निविदा आमंत्रित की थी। निविदा के लिए क्‍यूसीबी (80:20) प्रक्रिया का अनुकरण किया गया। परामर्श सेवा के लिए 229.75 करोड़ रूपए की राशि निर्धारित की गई। आरएफपी के तहत 12नवंबर 2019 को निविदा पूर्व बैठक आयोजित की गयी जिसमें 24 बोलीकर्ताओं ने भाग लिया और उनके द्वारा उठाए गये मुद्दों का निराकरण किया गया। तकनीकी निविदा 30 नवंबर 2019 को शुरू की गयी। शुरूआती अहर्ताओं और तकनीकी मानकों की जांच के बाद सभी बोलीकर्ताओं से अपनी निविदा अपनी निविदाएं एक ज्यूरी के समकक्ष रखने को कहा गया। इस ज्यूरी में स्कूल ऑफ प्लानिंग एंड आर्किटेक्‍चर (एसपीए) के अध्‍यक्ष प्रोफेसर पीएसएन राव की अध्‍यक्षता में जाने माने लैंडस्‍केप डिजाइनर और आर्किटेक्‍ट शामिल थे। आखिर में अंतिम बोली प्रक्रिया में हिस्‍सा लेने के लिए चार बोलीकर्ताओं का चयन किया गया। अंतिम बोली प्रक्रिया 12 अक्‍टूबर 2019 को संपन्‍न हुई और आखिर में परामर्श सेवा का ठेका मेसर्स एचसीपी डिजाइन,प्‍लानिंग एंड मैनेजमेंट प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को दे दिया गया। यह देश की अग्रणी आर्किटेक्‍ट कंपनी है जिसे गांधीनगर में सचिवालय भवन,अहमदाबाद में साबरमती नदी के आसपास के क्षेत्र को पुर्नविकसित करने,मुबंई बदरगाह परिसर विकासवाराणसी में मंदिर परिसर पुर्नविकास और अहमदाबाद में आईआईएम का नया परिसर बनाने के अलावा कई ऐसी परियोजनाओं का खासा अनुभव है। इस कंपनी ने देश के बाहर भी कई बड़ी परियोजनाओं पर काम किया है। मास्‍टर प्‍लान को अंतिम रूप देने के बाद केन्‍द्रीय लोकनिर्माण विभाग आगे निर्माण कार्यों का ठेका सक्षम कंपनियों को देगा।
रायसीना हिल्‍स पर स्थित सरकारी भवनों का निर्माण 1911 से 1931 के बीच हुआ था। इनकी डिजाइनिंग जाने माने विदेशी वास्‍तुकार सर एडविन लुटिनय और सर हरबर्ट बेकर ने तैयार की थी। संसद भवन भी इन्‍हीं दिनों बना था। इसके साथ ही राजपथ के दोनों और स्थिति कई सरकारी भवनों का निर्माण विभिन्‍न सरकारी कार्यालयों के लिए किया गया। सेंट्रल विस्‍टा के तहत राष्‍ट्रपति भवन से लेकर इंडिया गेट तक का क्षेत्र आता है। सौ वर्ष से भी ज्‍यादा पहले बनायी गयी इन इमारतों की जरुरत अब समय के साथ काफी बदल गई है। इनमें नए दौर के हिसाब से जरुरी सुविधाएं और पर्याप्‍त जगह नहीं रह गई है इसलिए इनको नया रूप देना जरूरी हो गया है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Stringent Timelines Set to Complete Development/Redevelopment of Parliament Bldg, Common Central Secretariat & Central Vista
Central Vista Work to be Completed by Nov 2021, Parliament Bldg by March 2022 & Common Central Sectt by March 2024
M/S HCP Design, Planning & Management Pvt. Ltd Awarded Consultancy Work
25 OCT 2019 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
CPWD has awarded the consultancy work to M/s HCP Design, Planning & Management Pvt. Ltd. on 18.10.2019 and now the firm is on board for development of the Master Plan of Central Vista area and design of buildings as per new requirements.The Govt. has set stringent timelines to complete the development/redevelopment of Parliament building, Common Central Secretariat and Central Vista. While the timelines given to CPWD to complete the Central Vista project is November, 2021, the work on Parliament building is to be completed by March, 2022 and the common Central Secretariat by March 2024.
With an aim of improving the old buildings on Raisina Hills, make improved Common Secretariat Buildings, refurbish old Parliament building, make new space for new requirement of MPs and upgrade the entire Central Vista area by revisiting entire Master Plan, a world class Consultant was required.The process of selection of Consultant was started on 02.09.2019 when a Notice Inviting Bid was issued by CPWD.To meet the objective of selection of a reputed consultant, a system of QCBS (80 : 20) has been adopted. The sanction towards cost of consultancy has been issued for Rs. 229.75 Cr. As per the RFP, a pre-bid conference meeting was also held on 12.09.2019 where 24 bidders participated. The issues raised in the meeting were addressed. The Technical Bids were opened on 30.09.2019. A total of six bids were received. After examining the initial eligibility and technical parameters, all bidders were asked to make their presentation on 11.10.2019 on Approach and Methodology before a Jury consisting of reputed Architects and Landscape Designer under the chairmanship of Prof P.S.N Rao, Director, School of Planning & Architecture(SPA), Delhi and chairman Delhi Urban Art Commission(DUAC). Four Bidders were formally selected for opening of financial bid, which was opened on 12.10.2019.
After assigning the weightage of 80% to technical i.e. quality aspect and 20% to financial, M/s HCP Design, Planning & Management Pvt. Ltd. have emerged the highest scores. They are one of the leading architect firms in India, having vast experience of designing various buildings and spaces like Central Vista and State Secretariat at Gandhinagar; Sabarmati River Front Development, Ahmedabad; Mumbai Port Complex;Redevelopment of Temple Complex, Varanasi; New Campus, IIM Ahmedabad and CII-SN Centre of Excellence Kolkata etc. They have designed some projects outside India also. After the Master Plan is prepared the steps would be taken to execute the works by CPWD by awarding the works to reputed eligible contractors.
The buildings on Raisina Hills were constructed in the period from 1911 to 1931, designed by Sir Edwin Lutyen and Sir Herbert Baker. At that time, also these were designed to have office for viceroy & Secretariat. The Parliament building was constructed in the same period. Various buildings along Rajpath have been constructed at different stages for accommodating offices of various Central Govt. Ministries and Departments. The Central Vista starting from Rashtrapati Bhawan upto India Gate is the heart of city which has been point of attraction for visitors from all over the world.
Over a period of above 100 years after the conceptualisation of building on Raisina Hill and adjoining to Rajpath, the requirement has now increased manifold. These buildings designed earlier are not now able to provide enough space, amenities and comfort requirement. The requirement of safety standards have also got improved. In terms of offices, now more space is required to accommodate all Central Govt. offices at nearby area. Due to delimitation, more Nos. of MPs may be there in future and hence more space is required for them. Even for present MPs, the space and amenities required is quite insufficient in Parliament House.Lots of visitors come to Central Vista from India & abroad and there is an imperative need to improve the beauty of Central Vista to make it a world class tourist attraction point.