আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
সংসদ ভবন, অভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সচিবালয় ও সেন্ট্রাল ভিসতার উন্নয়ন বা পুনরুন্নয়নের কাজ শেষ করার সময়সীমা নির্ধারিত
25 OCT 2019 3:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
সেন্ট্রাল পাবলিক ওয়ার্কস ডিপার্টমেন্ট (সিপিডব্লিউডি) সেন্ট্রাল ভিসতা এরিয়া এবং চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ভবনগুলির নকশা নির্মাণের দায়িত্ব বেসরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠান এইচসিপি ডিজাইন, প্ল্যানিং অ্যান্ড ম্যানেজমেন্ট প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডকে গত ১৮ই অক্টোবর হস্তান্তরিত করে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাটি ইতিমধ্যেই কাজ শুরু করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংসদ ভবন, অভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সচিবালয় ও সেন্ট্রাল ভিস্তার উন্নয়ন বা পুনরুন্নয়নের কাজ শেষ করার জন্য সময়সীমা স্থির করে দিয়েছে। সেন্ট্রাল ভিসতার কাজ শেষ করার জন্য সিপিডব্লিউডি-কে ২০২১-এর নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত, সংসদ ভবন নির্মাণের কাজ ২০২২-এর মার্চ নাগাদ এবং অভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সচিবালয় নির্মাণের কাজ ২০২৪-এর মার্চ মাস পর্যন্ত সময় দেওয়া হয়েছে।
নতুন দিল্লির রাইসিনা হিলে অবস্থিত পুরনো ভবন, অভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সচিবালয় ভবন, পুরনো সংসদ ভবনের সংস্কার, সাংসদদের প্রয়োজনীয়তা অনুযায়ী আরও বেশি জায়গা তথা সম্পূর্ণ কেন্দ্রীয় ভিসতার মানোন্নয়নে মাস্টার প্ল্যান রচনার জন্য বিশ্বমানের পরামর্শদাতা সংস্থার প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছিল। এই মাস্টার প্ল্যান রচনার জন্য উপযুক্ত পরামর্শদাতা সংস্থার নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া গত ২ সেপ্টেম্বর শুরু হয়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে সিপিডব্লিউডি দরপত্র আহ্বান সংক্রান্ত বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তির প্রেক্ষিতে ২৪টি সংস্থা দরপত্র জমা দেয়। জমা পড়া দরপত্রগুলির মধ্য থেকে ছ’টি সংস্থাকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়। এদের মধ্যে থেকে পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খ বিশ্লেষণ তথা কারিগরি দক্ষতার বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখে অধ্যাপক পি এস এন রাও-এর সভাপতিত্বে একটি বিচারকমণ্ডলী কেন্দ্রীয় ভবনগুলির মাস্টার প্ল্যান রচনার জন্য এইচসিপি ডিজাইন, প্ল্যানিং অ্যান্ড ম্যানেজমেন্ট সংস্থাকে মনোনীত করে। ঐ বিচারকমণ্ডলীতে অধ্যাপক রাও ছাড়াও বিশিষ্ট স্থপতিবিদরাও ছিলেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এইচসিপি ডিজাইন, প্ল্যানিং অ্যান্ড ম্যানেজমেন্ট সংস্থা ভারতের অগ্রণী একটি বৃহদায়তন ভবন নির্মাণ প্রতিষ্ঠান। এই সংস্থার আধুনিক মানের ভবন নির্মাণের বিপুল অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই সংস্থাটি গান্ধীনগরে রাজ্য সচিবালয়, সবরমতী রিভার ফ্রন্টের উন্নয়ন, মুম্বাই বন্দর কমপ্লেক্স, বারাণসীতে মন্দির কমপ্লেক্সগুলির পুনরুন্নয়ন, আইআইএম আমেদাবাদের নতুন ভবন নির্মাণ এবং কলকাতায় সিআইআই-এসএন সেন্টার নির্মাণের কাজ করেছে। ভারতের বাইরেও সংস্থাটি বেশ কিছু ভবন নির্মাণের নকশা রচনা করেছে।
দিল্লির রাইসিনা হিলে যে ভবনগুলি রয়েছে সেগুলি ১৯১১ থেকে ১৯৩১ সালের মধ্যে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছিল। এ ভবনগুলির নকশা নির্মাণ করেছিলেন স্যার এডউইন লুটিয়েন এবং স্যার হার্বার্ট বেকার। এই ভবনগুলি নির্মানের পাশাপাশি তৎকালীন ভাইসরয় ও সেক্রেটারিয়েট ভবনেরও পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। সংসদ ভবনও ঐ একই সময়ে গড়ে উঠেছিল। প্রসঙ্গত উল্লেখ্য, রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন থেকে দিল্লি শহরের হৃদপিণ্ড ইন্ডিয়া গেট পর্যন্ত এলাকাটি সেন্ট্রাল ভিসতা নামে পরিচিত। রাইসিনা হিলের সমস্ত ভবনগুলির বয়স বর্তমানে প্রায় শতবর্ষের কাছাকাছি। তাই, এই ভবনগুলির পুনরুন্নয়ন বা সংস্কারের প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছে। এমনকি, সেই সময়ের তুলনায় বর্তমানে এই ভবনগুলির চাহিদাও কয়েকগুণ বেড়েছে। ফলে, ভবনগুলির পরিসর কমে যাওয়ায় নতুন পরিসর নির্মাণের পাশাপাশি বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তোলারও প্রয়োজনীয়তা দেখা দিয়েছে। এই সমস্ত বিষয়গুলিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই সংসদ ভবন, অভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সচিবালয় সহ অন্যান্য ভবনের পুনরুন্নয়ন বা সংস্কারের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Stringent Timelines Set to Complete Development/Redevelopment of Parliament Bldg, Common Central Secretariat & Central Vista
Central Vista Work to be Completed by Nov 2021, Parliament Bldg by March 2022 & Common Central Sectt by March 2024
M/S HCP Design, Planning & Management Pvt. Ltd Awarded Consultancy Work
25 OCT 2019 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
CPWD has awarded the consultancy work to M/s HCP Design, Planning & Management Pvt. Ltd. on 18.10.2019 and now the firm is on board for development of the Master Plan of Central Vista area and design of buildings as per new requirements.The Govt. has set stringent timelines to complete the development/redevelopment of Parliament building, Common Central Secretariat and Central Vista. While the timelines given to CPWD to complete the Central Vista project is November, 2021, the work on Parliament building is to be completed by March, 2022 and the common Central Secretariat by March 2024.
With an aim of improving the old buildings on Raisina Hills, make improved Common Secretariat Buildings, refurbish old Parliament building, make new space for new requirement of MPs and upgrade the entire Central Vista area by revisiting entire Master Plan, a world class Consultant was required.The process of selection of Consultant was started on 02.09.2019 when a Notice Inviting Bid was issued by CPWD.To meet the objective of selection of a reputed consultant, a system of QCBS (80 : 20) has been adopted. The sanction towards cost of consultancy has been issued for Rs. 229.75 Cr. As per the RFP, a pre-bid conference meeting was also held on 12.09.2019 where 24 bidders participated. The issues raised in the meeting were addressed. The Technical Bids were opened on 30.09.2019. A total of six bids were received. After examining the initial eligibility and technical parameters, all bidders were asked to make their presentation on 11.10.2019 on Approach and Methodology before a Jury consisting of reputed Architects and Landscape Designer under the chairmanship of Prof P.S.N Rao, Director, School of Planning & Architecture(SPA), Delhi and chairman Delhi Urban Art Commission(DUAC). Four Bidders were formally selected for opening of financial bid, which was opened on 12.10.2019.
After assigning the weightage of 80% to technical i.e. quality aspect and 20% to financial, M/s HCP Design, Planning & Management Pvt. Ltd. have emerged the highest scores. They are one of the leading architect firms in India, having vast experience of designing various buildings and spaces like Central Vista and State Secretariat at Gandhinagar; Sabarmati River Front Development, Ahmedabad; Mumbai Port Complex;Redevelopment of Temple Complex, Varanasi; New Campus, IIM Ahmedabad and CII-SN Centre of Excellence Kolkata etc. They have designed some projects outside India also. After the Master Plan is prepared the steps would be taken to execute the works by CPWD by awarding the works to reputed eligible contractors.
The buildings on Raisina Hills were constructed in the period from 1911 to 1931, designed by Sir Edwin Lutyen and Sir Herbert Baker. At that time, also these were designed to have office for viceroy & Secretariat. The Parliament building was constructed in the same period. Various buildings along Rajpath have been constructed at different stages for accommodating offices of various Central Govt. Ministries and Departments. The Central Vista starting from Rashtrapati Bhawan upto India Gate is the heart of city which has been point of attraction for visitors from all over the world.
Over a period of above 100 years after the conceptualisation of building on Raisina Hill and adjoining to Rajpath, the requirement has now increased manifold. These buildings designed earlier are not now able to provide enough space, amenities and comfort requirement. The requirement of safety standards have also got improved. In terms of offices, now more space is required to accommodate all Central Govt. offices at nearby area. Due to delimitation, more Nos. of MPs may be there in future and hence more space is required for them. Even for present MPs, the space and amenities required is quite insufficient in Parliament House.Lots of visitors come to Central Vista from India & abroad and there is an imperative need to improve the beauty of Central Vista to make it a world class tourist attraction point.