Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
CCEA approves MSP for Rabi Crops of 2019-20 to be marked in Rabi Marketing Season 2020-21
Wheat farmers to get more than double the average cost of production
23 OCT 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Rabi Crops of 2019-20 to be marketed in Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21.
Benefits and Major Impact:
The increase in MSP for Rabi Crops for RMS 2020-21 is in line with the principle of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the all India weighted average cost of production (CoP), which was announced in the Union Budget 2018-19.
This MSP policy whereby the farmers are assured of a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit is one of the important and progressive steps towards doubling farmers' income by 2022 and improving their welfare substantively.
For the Rabi crops of RMS 2020-21, the highest increase in MSP has been recommended for lentil (Rs. 325 per quintal) followed by safflower (Rs. 270 per quintal) and gram (Rs. 255 per quintal) which is a major step towards increasing the income of farmers.
The MSP of Rapeseed & Mustard has been increased by Rs. 225 per quintal. For both wheat and barley, the MSP has been increased by Rs. 85 per quintal. Wheat farmers will hence get a return over cost of 109 percent (refer table below).
Cost of production is one of the important factors in the determination of MSPs. This year's increase in MSP of Rabi crops for RMS 2020-21 provides higher than 50 per cent return (except safflower) over all India weighted average cost of production. The return over all India weighted average cost of production is 109 per cent for wheat; 66 per cent for barley; 74 per cent for gram: 76 per cent for lentil; 90% for rapeseed & mustard and 50 per cent for safflower.
Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2020-21
Sl.
No
Crops
Cost* of production RMS 2020-21
MSP for RMS 2019-20
MSP for RMS 2020-21
Absolute increase in MSP
Return
over cost ( in per­cent)
1
Wheat
923
1840
1925
85
109
2
Barley
919
1440
1525
85
66
3
Gram
2801
4620
4875
255
74
4
Lentil
2727
4475
4800
325
76
5
Rapeseed & Mustard
2323
4200
4425
225
90
6
Safflower
3470
4945
5215
270
50
* Refers to comprehensive cost which includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human It/hour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel electricity for operation of pump sets etc., miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
In the case of cereals, FCI and other designated State agencies would continue to provide price support to the farmers. State Governments will undertake procurement of coarse grains with the prior approval of Government and would distribute the entire procured quantity under NFSA. The subsidy will be provided only for the quantity issued under NFSA. NAFED, SFAC and other designated Central agencies would continue to undertake procurement of pulses and oilseeds. The losses, if any incurred by the nodal agencies in such operations may be fully reimbursed by the Government as per the guidelines.
With the intention of giving enough policy thrust to income security of the farmers, Government's focus has shifted from production-centric approach to income-centric one. Enhancing the coverage of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) to all farmers in its first Union Cabinet meeting on 31st May 2019, is another major step in boosting the income of the farmers. The PM-KISAN Yojana was announced in the interim Budget for the year 2019-2020, where the small and marginal landholder farmer families with cultivable land holding upto 2 hectare across the country were assured of Rs 6000 per year.
The new Umbrella Scheme “Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan” (PM-AASHA) announced by the government in 2018 will aid in providing remunerative return to farmers for their produce. The Umbrella Scheme consists of three sub-schemes i.e. Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS) and Private Procurement &Stockist Scheme (PPSS) on a pilot basis.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਸੀਸੀਈਏ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019 - 20 ਲਈ ਰਬੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜਨ 2020 - 21 ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਕਣਕ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
23 OCT 2019 5:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਸੀਸੀਈਏ) ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਬੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ,ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸੀਜਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ :
ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸੀਜਨ 2020 - 21 ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕ ਰਬੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਡੇਢ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਇਸ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ 50% ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਗਣਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸੀਜਨ 2020-21 (ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਮਸੂਰ (325 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ) ਦੀ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੁਸੁਮ ( 270 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ) ਅਤੇ ਚਨਾ ( 255 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ) ਦੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਚਿੱਟੀ ਸਰੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਈ ਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 225 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੌਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ 85 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਕੁਇੰਟਲ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਣਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਰੀਬ 109% (ਹੇਠਾਂ ਟੇਬਲ ਦੇਖੋ) ਵਾਪਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਕ ਹੈ। ਰਬੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਉੱਤੇ 50% ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਪਸ (ਕੁਸੁਮ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਜ਼ਨੀ ਔਸਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ‘ਤੇ ਬਨਸਪਤੀ ਕਣਕ ਲਈ ਰਿਟਰਨ 109% ਹੈ ; ਜੌਂ ਲਈ 66% ; ਛੋਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ 74% ; ਮਸੁਰ ਲਈ 76% ; ਚਿੱਟੀ ਸਰੋਂ ਲਈ 90% ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸੁਮ ਲਈ 50% ਹੈ।
ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਸੀਜਨ ( ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ ) 2020-21 ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ
ਕ੍ਰਮ
ਫ਼ਸਲ
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2020–21
ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2019-20 ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ
ਆਰਐੱਮਐੱਸ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ
ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਪੇਖ ਵਾਧਾ
ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਟਰਨ(%ਵਿੱਚ)
1.
ਕਣਕ
923
1840
1925
85
109
2.
ਜੌਂ
919
1440
1525
85
66
3.
ਚਨਾ (ਛੋਲੇ)
2801
4620
4875
255
74
4.
ਮਸੂਰ
2727
4475
4800
325
76
5.
ਚਿੱਟੀ ਸਰੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੋਂ
2323
4200
4425
225
90
6.
ਕੁਸੁਮ
3470
4945
5215
270
50
| |
- ਵਿਆਪਕ ਲਾਗਤ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਉੱਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ / ਘੰਟੇ, ਬੈਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਿਹਨਤ / ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਪੱਟੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਾਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਬੀਜ, ਖਾਦ, ਰੂੜੀ ਖਾਦ, ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰਚ, ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਭਵਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡੈਪਰੀਸੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਆਜ਼, ਪੰਪ ਸੈਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਡੀਜਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਖ਼ਰਚ, ਹੋਰ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
- ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਐੱਫਸੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਰਾਜ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੀਆਂ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਾਣੇਦਾਰ (ਮੋਟੇ) ਅਨਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡਣਗੀਆਂ। ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਐਸਏ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਨੇਫੇੱਡ, ਐੱਸਐੱਫਐੱਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਲਹਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੀਆਂ । ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
- ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮਦਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ - ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਆਮਦਨ - ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ 31 ਮਈ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ( ਪੀਐੱਮ - ਕਿਸਾਨ ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪੀਐੱਮ - ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019 - 2020 ਦੇ ਮੱਧਵਰਤੀ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਕਰੀਬ 2 ਏਕੜ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ਸੀ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6000 ਰੁਪਏ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਆਯ ਸੰਰਕਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ” ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦਾ ਠੀਕ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਹੋਰ ਉਪ - ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ) , ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਡੀਪੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ( ਪੀਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਸ ) ਪਾਈਲਟ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ।