वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री स्वीडन की दो दिन की यात्रा करेंगे
21 OCT 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 23 अक्टूबर, 2019 को स्टॉकहोम में भारत-स्वीडन आर्थिक, औद्योगिक और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग संयुक्त आयोग के 19वें सत्र में हिस्सा लेंगे। स्वीडन की विदेश व्यापार मंत्री सुश्री अन्ना हॉलबर्ग और श्री पीयूष गोयल सत्र की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
स्वीडन का भारत में निवेश का लंबा इतिहास है। अक्टूबर, 2017 के आंकड़ों के अनुसार भारत में 170 से अधिक स्वीडन के संयुक्त उपक्रम और उसके स्वामित्व की सहायक इकाइयां काम कर रही हैं। स्वीडन भारत में 20वां सबसे बड़ा विदेशी निवेशक है और जनवरी, 2003 से जनवरी, 2017 के बीच उसने 8.51 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का भारत में निवेश किया है। भारत में काम करने वाली स्वीडन की बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियां अब निर्माण के अलावा सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी तथा अनुसंधान और विकास में भी हिस्सा ले रही हैं। भारत में स्वीडन सबसे अधिक निवेश ऑटोमोबाइल (362.20 मिलियन डॉलर), औद्योगिकी मशीनरी (162.09 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) तथा इंजीनियरिंग उद्योगों (115.67 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) में कर रहा है।
पिछले दशक के दौरान स्वीडन में भारत का निवेश भी बढ़ा है। इस समय वहां 70 से अधिक भारतीय कंपनियां काम कर रही हैं, जिनमें सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सहित डॉ. रेड्डीज, बायोकॉन, कैमवेल और कैडिला फार्मा जैसी कंपनियां शामिल हैं। भारत स्वीडन को परिधान, धागा, कपड़ा, धातु, वाहन, सामान्य औद्योगिक मशीनरी और उपकरणों का निर्यात करता है। स्वीडन से भारत कागज, वाहन, गत्ते, लोहा उत्पाद, बिजली पैदा करने वाली मशीनें, उपकरण और अन्य औद्योगिक मशीनरी का आयात करता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister on a Two-Day Visit to Sweden
21 OCT 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Commerce and Industry & Railways Minister, Piyush Goyal will attend the 19thSession of the Indo-Swedish Joint Commission for Economic, Industrial and Scientific Cooperation in Stockholm, Sweden on 23rd October 2019. The session will be co-chaired by Ms. Anna Hallberg, Minister of Foreign Trade, Government of the Kingdom of Sweden and Piyush Goyal, Commerce and Industry Minister, Government of India.
Sweden has a long history of investments in India. As per October 2017 data, there are over 170 Swedish joint ventures and wholly owned subsidiaries in India. Sweden is the 20th largest foreign investor in India with cumulative investment of USD 8.51 billion between January 2003 and January 2017. The existing Swedish MNCs are now expanding not only in manufacturing but also increasingly on offshore IT operations and R&D in India. Sectors that have received the largest shares of Swedish investments in India are automobile industry with USD 362.20 million (33%), industrial machinery with USD162.09 million (15%) andmiscellaneous mechanical & engineering industries with USD115.67 million (10%).
Over the last decade, Indian investment in Sweden has also increased. There are over 70 Indian companies including IT companies currently present in Sweden. Indian pharma and biotech companies like Dr.Reddys, Biocon, Kemwell and Cadila Pharma have formed collaborative relations in Sweden.
There is significant potential for enhancing bilateral collaboration in key areas like green technologies, renewable energy, smart infrastructure, healthcare and defence. Trade in services is large and growing, especially in areas of IT, business services, travel and transportation. According to the International Trade Centre figures, in 2016, the total bilateral trade in service was worth USD 1.23 billion, which included Indian service exports of USD 767 million to Sweden and Swedish service exports of USD 458 million to India.
According to available statistics, the main items of Indian exports to Sweden were articles of apparel, clothing accessories, textiles yarn, fabrics, manufactures of metals, road vehicles, general industrial machinery and equipment. The main items of Indian imports from Sweden were pulp and waste paper, road vehicles, paper board, general industrial machinery and equipment, iron and steel and power generating machinery & equipment.