Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils the book “Bridgital Nation”
Technology is the bridge to achieve ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’: PM
Challenge of technology, when converted into opportunity, transformed ‘Dakiya’ into ‘Bank Babu’: PM
20 OCT 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today unveiled the book “Bridgital Nation” and presented its first copy to Shri Ratan Tata in an event organized at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi today. The book has been written by Shri N Chandrasekaran and Ms. Roopa Purushottam.
Technology: The bridge to achieve ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’
Addressing the gathering, PM lauded the authors for bringing out a visionary book that is replete with positivity and optimism and delves in depth about the importance of technology. He added that the book is coming out at a time when technology is positively transforming the lives of millions of Indians.
Prime Minister stressed on the need to understand that technology is a bridge and not a divider. He added that technology builds bridge between aspirations and achievement, demand and delivery, government and governance in order to achieve ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. He said that positivity, creativity and constructive mind-set is essential for fast growing aspirational India. He also emphasized on the need to build bridge between artificial intelligence and human intentions .
Governance through technology: The journey of last five years
Prime Minister narrated how technology has been a key component of government schemes in order to reform, transform and perform. He mentioned about the use of data intelligence, digital mapping and real time monitoring in Ujjwala Yojana which has transformed the lives of millions of women. He also talked about how technology has helped in empowering people through schemes like Jan Dhan Yojana and Ayushman Bharat.
Prime Minister also outlined that his government has used technology to remove silos amongst government departments and build a bridge between supply systems and demand, through innovative ideas like Government e-market Place (GeM). He explained how technology was used to create a robust Start-Up system in the country, especially in tier-2 and tier 3 cities - which has helped in the development of an entirely new ecosystem of startups.
Talking about the need to convert challenges posed by technology into opportunities, PM cited the example of the creation of India Post Payment Bank. He added that the disruption caused by technology to the entire postal organization was converted into a technology intensive banking system, benefitting millions through postal bank which transformed ‘dakiya into a Bank Babu’.
Diplomatic Corp, Government representatives & Media Personalities attend
The event witnessed participation of members of the diplomatic corps, including the Ambassadors of USA, Great Britain and the People's Republic of China. Secretaries of several Ministries of Government of India; representatives of industry bodies including CII, FICCI and NASSCOM; leading media personalities including Rajat Sharma, Navika Kumar, Rajkamal Jha, Sudhir Chaudhary, Smita Prakash; and members of the Tata Group were also present.
About the Book
The book presents a powerful vision of the future where technology and human beings co-exist in a mutually beneficial ecosystem. It argues that instead of accepting technology as replacement of human labour, India can use it as an aid to generate more jobs. The cutting edge digital tools can act as a bridge between aspirations and achievements - hence the term ‘bridgital’.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘ব্রিজিটাল নেশন” শীর্ষক বইয়ের উদ্বোধন করলেন
21 OCT 2019 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রবিবার নতুন দিল্লির ৭ নং কল্যাণ মার্গে এক অনুষ্ঠানে ‘ব্রিজিটাল নেশন’ শীর্ষক একটি বইয়ের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। বইটির প্রথম কপি তিনি শ্রী রতন টাটার হাতে তুলে দেন। এই বইটি লিখেছেন শ্রী এন চন্দ্রশেখরন এবং শ্রীমতী রূপা পুরুষোত্তম।
প্রযুক্তি : ‘সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ’-এর সাফল্যের সেতুবন্ধন
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই বইটির মাধ্যমে লেখকরা একটি দিশা দেখিয়েছেন। প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োজনীয়তা, ইতিবাচক দিক এবং আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে পরিপূর্ণ এই বইটি। তিনি আরও বলেন, এই বইটি এমন এক সময়ে প্রকাশ হচ্ছে যখন প্রযুক্তি কোটি কোটি ভারতবাসীর জীবনে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটা বোঝা দরকার যে প্রযুক্তি সেতুবন্ধনের কাজ করে, বিভাজন ঘটায় না। তিনি বলেন, ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ এই লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছতে প্রযুক্তি আশা ও সাফল্য, প্রত্যাশা ও তা পূরণ, সরকার ও প্রশাসনের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধনের কাজ করে। ভারতের দ্রুত প্রত্যাশা পূরণের জন্য ইতিবাচক, সৃজনশীল এবং গঠনমূলক মানসিকতা প্রয়োজন। কৃত্রিম মেধা এবং মানব পরিকল্পনার মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধনের ওপর জোর দেন তিনি।
প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে প্রশাসন পরিচালনা : গত পাঁচ বছরের সাফল্য
সরকারি প্রকল্পে সংস্কার, পরিবর্তন এবং রূপায়ণ ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি কিভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে সেকথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি তথ্যের আদানপ্রদান, ডিজিটাল ম্যাপিং-এর কাজের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা’য় সঠিক সময়ে নজরদারির ফলে গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের জীবনযাত্রায় পরিবর্তন এসেছে। ‘জন ধন যোজনা’, ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভারত’-এর মতো প্রকল্পে সাধারণ মানুষের স্বশক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে প্রযুক্তি কিভাবে সাহায্য করেছে সেকথাও জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তিনি বলেন, তাঁর সরকার সরকারি দপ্তরের মধ্যে একঘেয়েমি কাটানোর জন্য এবং সরকারি ই-মার্কেট প্লেসের মতো নিত্যনতুন পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে চাহিদা ও সরবরাহের মধ্যে সেতুবন্ধনের জন্য প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে চলেছে। দেশের মধ্যে স্টার্ট-আপ ব্যবস্থাপনাকে জোরদার করে তুলতে বিশেষত, টিয়ার-২ ও টিয়ার-৩ শহরে সম্পূর্ণভাবে স্টার্ট-আপ গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে কিভাবে প্রযুক্তি সাহায্য করছে সেকথাও ব্যাখ্যা করে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রযুক্তিগত সমস্যাগুলি কাটিয়ে তার সুফল কাজে লাগানোর প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় পোস্টাল পেমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কের উদাহরণ তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তি সামগ্রিক পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে এসেছে। এই ডাক পরিষেবা প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থাপনায় পরিণত হয়েছে। এর ফলে বহু মানুষ উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। ‘ডাকিয়া’রা এখন ‘ব্যাঙ্কবাবু’তে পরিণত হয়েছে।
কূটনৈতিক ব্যক্তিত্ব, সরকারি প্রতিনিধি এবং সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিদের উপস্থিতি
অনুষ্ঠানে মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ব্রিটেন এবং চিনের কূটনৈতিক প্রতিনিধিরা, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের একাধিক মন্ত্রকের সচিব, বণিকসভা সিআইআই, ফিকি এবং ন্যাসকম ও সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিরা ছাড়াও টাটা গ্রুপের সদস্যরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
বই সম্পর্কে
বইটিতে ভবিষ্যতের শক্তিশালী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এখানে দেখানো হয়েছে প্রযুক্তি ও মানুষ উভয়েই উভয়ের ওপর নির্ভরশীল হয়ে কিভাবে সহাবস্থান করছে। মানুষের পরিশ্রম কমিয়ে প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার এবং ভারত কিভাবে তাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে আরও বেশি কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করতে পারে, সেদিকটিও তুলে ধরা হয়েছে এই বইটিতে। প্রত্যাশা এবং সাফল্যের মধ্যে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি মেলবন্ধন ঘটায়। আর এখানেই এই ‘ব্রিজিটাল’ নামের সার্থকতা।