Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils the book “Bridgital Nation”
Technology is the bridge to achieve ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’: PM
Challenge of technology, when converted into opportunity, transformed ‘Dakiya’ into ‘Bank Babu’: PM
20 OCT 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today unveiled the book “Bridgital Nation” and presented its first copy to Shri Ratan Tata in an event organized at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi today. The book has been written by Shri N Chandrasekaran and Ms. Roopa Purushottam.
Technology: The bridge to achieve ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’
Addressing the gathering, PM lauded the authors for bringing out a visionary book that is replete with positivity and optimism and delves in depth about the importance of technology. He added that the book is coming out at a time when technology is positively transforming the lives of millions of Indians.
Prime Minister stressed on the need to understand that technology is a bridge and not a divider. He added that technology builds bridge between aspirations and achievement, demand and delivery, government and governance in order to achieve ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. He said that positivity, creativity and constructive mind-set is essential for fast growing aspirational India. He also emphasized on the need to build bridge between artificial intelligence and human intentions .
Governance through technology: The journey of last five years
Prime Minister narrated how technology has been a key component of government schemes in order to reform, transform and perform. He mentioned about the use of data intelligence, digital mapping and real time monitoring in Ujjwala Yojana which has transformed the lives of millions of women. He also talked about how technology has helped in empowering people through schemes like Jan Dhan Yojana and Ayushman Bharat.
Prime Minister also outlined that his government has used technology to remove silos amongst government departments and build a bridge between supply systems and demand, through innovative ideas like Government e-market Place (GeM). He explained how technology was used to create a robust Start-Up system in the country, especially in tier-2 and tier 3 cities - which has helped in the development of an entirely new ecosystem of startups.
Talking about the need to convert challenges posed by technology into opportunities, PM cited the example of the creation of India Post Payment Bank. He added that the disruption caused by technology to the entire postal organization was converted into a technology intensive banking system, benefitting millions through postal bank which transformed ‘dakiya into a Bank Babu’.
Diplomatic Corp, Government representatives & Media Personalities attend
The event witnessed participation of members of the diplomatic corps, including the Ambassadors of USA, Great Britain and the People's Republic of China. Secretaries of several Ministries of Government of India; representatives of industry bodies including CII, FICCI and NASSCOM; leading media personalities including Rajat Sharma, Navika Kumar, Rajkamal Jha, Sudhir Chaudhary, Smita Prakash; and members of the Tata Group were also present.
About the Book
The book presents a powerful vision of the future where technology and human beings co-exist in a mutually beneficial ecosystem. It argues that instead of accepting technology as replacement of human labour, India can use it as an aid to generate more jobs. The cutting edge digital tools can act as a bridge between aspirations and achievements - hence the term ‘bridgital’.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने "ब्रिजिटल नेशन" पुस्तक का विमोचन किया
प्रौद्योगिकी 'सबका साथ सबका विकास' अर्जित करने का सेतु है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रौद्योगिकी की चुनौती जब अवसर में रूपांतरित हुई, तो 'डाकिया' 'बैंक बाबू' के रूप में बदल गया: प्रधानमंत्री
20 OCT 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज "ब्रिजिटल नेशन" पुस्तक का विमोचन किया और नई दिल्ली के 7, लोक कल्याण मार्ग में आज आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में श्री रतन टाटा को इसकी पहली प्रति भेंट की। यह पुस्तक श्री एन चंद्रशेखरन और सुश्री रूपा पुरुषोत्तम द्वारा लिखी गई है।
प्रौद्योगिकी: 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' हासिल करने का सेतु
प्रधानमंत्री ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए लेखकों को एक दूरदर्शी पुस्तक लिखने के लिए सराहना की, जो सकारात्मकता और आशावाद से परिपूर्ण है तथा प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व के बारे में गहराई से बताती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पुस्तक ऐसे समय में प्रकाशित हुई है जब प्रौद्योगिकी सकारात्मक रूप से लाखों भारतीयों के जीवन को बदल रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह समझने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी एक सेतु है न कि एक विभाजक। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी, सबका साथ, सबका विकासअर्जित करने के लिए आकांक्षाओं और उपलब्धि, मांग और प्रदायगी, सरकार और शासन के बीच सेतु का निर्माण करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजी से बढ़ते आकांक्षी भारत के लिए सकारात्मकता, रचनात्मकता और रचनात्मक मानसिकता जरूरी है। उन्होंने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और मानवीय इरादों के बीच सेतु निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से शासन: पिछले पांच वर्षों की यात्रा
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि प्रौद्योगिकी सुधार, परिवर्तन और प्रदर्शन के लिए किस प्रकार सरकारी योजनाओं का एक प्रमुख घटक रही है। उन्होंने उज्ज्वला योजना में आंकड़ा आसूचना, डिजिटल मैपिंग और वास्तविक समय निगरानी के उपयोग के बारे में उल्लेख किया जिसने लाखों महिलाओं के जीवन को बदल दिया है। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि किस तरह से प्रौद्योगिकी ने जन धन योजना और आयुष्मान भारत जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से लोगों को अधिकार संपन्‍न बनाने में सहायता की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि उनकी सरकार ने सरकारी ई-मार्केट प्लेस (जीईएम) जैसे अभिनव विचारों के माध्यम से सरकारी विभागों के बीच कोष्‍ठागारों (सिलो) को हटाने और आपूर्ति प्रणालियों एवं मांग के बीच एक सेतु का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया है। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे देश में विशेष रूप से, टियर -2 और टियर 3 शहरों में, एक मजबूत स्टार्ट-अप सिस्टम बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया गया था, जिसने स्टार्टअप्स के एक पूरी तरह से नए तंत्र के विकास में मदद की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा उत्‍पन्‍न की गई चुनौतियों को अवसरों में बदलने की आवश्यकता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए, इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक के निर्माण का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे डाक संगठन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा उत्‍पन्‍न व्यवधान को एक प्रौद्योगिकी सघन बैंकिंग प्रणाली में बदल दिया गया, जिससे डाक बैंक के माध्यम से लाखों लोग लाभान्वित हुए, जिसने 'डाकिया को बैंक बाबू' में बदल दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में राजनयिक कोर, सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों और मीडिया हस्तियों ने भाग लिया
इस कार्यक्रम में अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन और चीन के राजदूतों सहित राजनयिक कोर के सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के कई मंत्रालयों के सचिव, सीआईआई, फिक्‍की और नास्‍कॉम सहित उद्योग निकायों के प्रतिनिधि, रजत शर्मा, नविका कुमार, राजकमल झा, सुधीर चौधरी, स्मिता प्रकाश सहित प्रमुख मीडिया हस्तियां और टाटा समूह के सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
पुस्‍तक के बारे में
यह पुस्तक भविष्य का एक शक्तिशाली विज़न प्रस्तुत करती है जहां प्रौद्योगिकी और मानव परस्पर लाभकारी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सह-अस्तित्व में हैं। यह पुस्‍तक तर्क प्रस्‍तुत करती है कि मानव श्रम के प्रतिस्थापन के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी को स्वीकार करने की जगह, भारत इसका उपयोग अधिक रोजगार उत्पन्न करने के लिए एक सहायता के रूप में कर सकता है। अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल उपकरण आकांक्षाओं और उपलब्धियों के बीच एक सेतु का काम कर सकते हैं - इसलिए इसे 'ब्रिजिटल नाम दिया गया है।