Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils the book “Bridgital Nation”
Technology is the bridge to achieve ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’: PM
Challenge of technology, when converted into opportunity, transformed ‘Dakiya’ into ‘Bank Babu’: PM
20 OCT 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today unveiled the book “Bridgital Nation” and presented its first copy to Shri Ratan Tata in an event organized at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg, New Delhi today. The book has been written by Shri N Chandrasekaran and Ms. Roopa Purushottam.
Technology: The bridge to achieve ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’
Addressing the gathering, PM lauded the authors for bringing out a visionary book that is replete with positivity and optimism and delves in depth about the importance of technology. He added that the book is coming out at a time when technology is positively transforming the lives of millions of Indians.
Prime Minister stressed on the need to understand that technology is a bridge and not a divider. He added that technology builds bridge between aspirations and achievement, demand and delivery, government and governance in order to achieve ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas’. He said that positivity, creativity and constructive mind-set is essential for fast growing aspirational India. He also emphasized on the need to build bridge between artificial intelligence and human intentions .
Governance through technology: The journey of last five years
Prime Minister narrated how technology has been a key component of government schemes in order to reform, transform and perform. He mentioned about the use of data intelligence, digital mapping and real time monitoring in Ujjwala Yojana which has transformed the lives of millions of women. He also talked about how technology has helped in empowering people through schemes like Jan Dhan Yojana and Ayushman Bharat.
Prime Minister also outlined that his government has used technology to remove silos amongst government departments and build a bridge between supply systems and demand, through innovative ideas like Government e-market Place (GeM). He explained how technology was used to create a robust Start-Up system in the country, especially in tier-2 and tier 3 cities - which has helped in the development of an entirely new ecosystem of startups.
Talking about the need to convert challenges posed by technology into opportunities, PM cited the example of the creation of India Post Payment Bank. He added that the disruption caused by technology to the entire postal organization was converted into a technology intensive banking system, benefitting millions through postal bank which transformed ‘dakiya into a Bank Babu’.
Diplomatic Corp, Government representatives & Media Personalities attend
The event witnessed participation of members of the diplomatic corps, including the Ambassadors of USA, Great Britain and the People's Republic of China. Secretaries of several Ministries of Government of India; representatives of industry bodies including CII, FICCI and NASSCOM; leading media personalities including Rajat Sharma, Navika Kumar, Rajkamal Jha, Sudhir Chaudhary, Smita Prakash; and members of the Tata Group were also present.
About the Book
The book presents a powerful vision of the future where technology and human beings co-exist in a mutually beneficial ecosystem. It argues that instead of accepting technology as replacement of human labour, India can use it as an aid to generate more jobs. The cutting edge digital tools can act as a bridge between aspirations and achievements - hence the term ‘bridgital’.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘ব্রিজিটেল নেশ্যন” শীর্ষক গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ লক্ষ্য উপনীত হোৱাত সেতুবন্ধন কৰে প্ৰযুক্তিয়েঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান যেতিয়া সূযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ হয়, তেতিয়া ‘ডাকোৱালো’ ‘বেংকবাবুলৈ’ পৰিৱৰ্তন হয়ঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
20 OCT 2019 5:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদী আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ ৭, কল্যাণ মার্গৰ এক অনুষ্ঠান ‘ব্ৰিজিটেল নেশ্যন’ শীর্ষক এখন গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰে৷ গ্ৰন্থখনিৰ প্রথমটো কপি তেওঁ শ্রী ৰতন টাটাৰ হাতত তুলি দিয়ে৷ শ্রী এন চন্দ্রশেখৰন আৰু শ্রীমতী ৰূপা পুৰুষোত্তমে এই গ্ৰন্থখনি লিখিছে৷
প্রযুক্তি : ‘সবকা সাথ সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ সাফল্যৰ সেতুবন্ধন
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এই গ্ৰন্থখনিৰ জৰিয়তে লেখকদ্বয়ে এটা পথ দেখৱাইছে৷ প্রযুক্তিৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তা, ইয়াৰ ইতিবাচক দিশ আৰু আশা-আকাংক্ষাৰ বিভিন্ন বিষয় গ্ৰন্থখনিত সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই গ্ৰন্থখন এনে এক সময়ত প্রকাশ কৰা হৈছে, যেতিয়া প্রযুক্তিয়ে কোটি কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ জীৱনত ইতিবাচক পৰিৱর্তন আনিছে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এইটো বুজি পোৱা দৰকাৰ যে প্রযুক্তিয়ে সেতুবন্ধনৰ কাজ কৰে, ই বিভাজন নকৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্রযুক্তিয়ে আশা আৰু সাফল্য, প্রত্যাশা তথা সেইবোৰ পূৰণ, চৰকাৰ আৰু প্রশাসনৰ মাজত সেতুবন্ধনৰ কাম কৰে। ভাৰতৰ দ্রুত প্রত্যাশা পূৰণৰ বাবে ইতিবাচক, সৃজনশীল আৰু গঠনমূলক মানসিকতাৰ প্রয়োজন। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা আৰু মানৱ পৰিকল্পনাৰ মাজত সেতুবন্ধনৰ ওপৰত তেওঁ জোৰ দিয়ে৷
প্রযুক্তিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে প্রশাসন পৰিচালনা : বিগত পাঁচ বছৰৰ সফলতা
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে চৰকাৰী প্রকল্পত সংস্কাৰ, পৰিৱর্তন আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্রত প্রযুক্তিয়ে কিদৰে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে সেই সম্পৰ্কে ব্যাখ্যা আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ তথ্যৰ আদানপ্রদান, ডিজিটেল মেপিঙৰ দৰে কামৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রী কয় যে ‘উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা’ত সঠিক সময়ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ ফলত গ্রামীণ মহিলাসকলৰ জীৱনযাত্রাত পৰিৱর্তন আহিছে৷। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ‘জন ধন যোজনা’, ‘আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত’ৰ দৰে প্রকল্পত সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ সবলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্রত প্রযুক্তিয়ে কিদৰে সহায় কৰিছে, সেই সন্দৰ্ভতো অৱগত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে চৰকাৰী বিভাগসমূহৰ মাজত একঘেয়ামী স্বভাৱ নাইকিয়া কৰাৰ বাবে তথা চৰকাৰী ই-মার্কেট প্লেচৰ দৰে নিত্য-নতুন পৰিকল্পনাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে চাহিদা আৰু যোগানৰ মাজত যোগসূত্ৰ ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে প্রযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি আহিছে৷ দেশত ষ্টার্ট-আপ ব্যৱস্থাপনাক জোৰদাৰ কৰি তুলিবলৈ বিশেষকৈ, টিয়াৰ-২ আৰু টিয়াৰ-৩ চহৰত সম্পূর্ণৰূপে ষ্টার্ট-আপ গঠনৰ ক্ষেত্রত প্রযুক্তিয়ে কিদৰে সহায় কৰিছে, সেই কথাও বিস্তাৰিতভাৱে অৱগত কৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে৷
প্রযুক্তিগত সমস্যাৱলী নাইকিয়া কৰি ইয়াৰ সুফল কামত লগোৱাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্রধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় পোষ্টেল পেমেণ্ট বেংকৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে প্রযুক্তিয়ে সামগ্রিক সেৱাৰ ক্ষেত্রত আমূল পৰিৱর্তন আনিছে৷ এই ডাক সেৱা প্রযুক্তিভিত্তিক বেংকিং ব্যৱস্থাপনাত পৰিণত হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত বহু লোক উপকৃত হৈছে৷ ‘ডাকোৱাল’সকল এতিয়া ‘বেংকবাবু’ত পৰিণত হৈছে৷
কূটনৈতিক ব্যক্তিত্ব, চৰকাৰি প্রতিনিধি আৰু সংবাদমাধ্যমৰ প্রতিনিধিসকলৰ উপস্থিতি
অনুষ্ঠানত মার্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্র, ব্রিটেন আৰু চীনৰ কূটনৈতিক প্রতিনিধিবৰ্গ, কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ একাধিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব, চিআইআই, এফআইচিচিআই আৰু নাছকমকে ধৰি ঔদ্যোগিক নিকায় আৰু আগশাৰীৰ বিশিষ্ট সাংবাদিক ৰজত শৰ্মা, নাৱিকা কুমাৰ, ৰাজকম ঝা, সুধীৰ চৌধুৰী, স্মিতা প্ৰকাশৰ উপৰি টাটা গ্ৰূপৰ সদস্যসকল উপস্থিত থাকে৷
গ্ৰন্থখনৰ বিষয়ে
গ্ৰন্থখনি ভৱিষ্যতৰ শক্তিশালী দৃষ্টিভংগী তুলি ধৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াত প্রযুক্তি আৰু মানুহ পৰস্পৰ নির্ভৰশীল হৈ কিদৰে সহাৱস্থান কৰিছে তাক দেখুওৱা হৈছে৷ মানুহৰ পৰিশ্রম হ্ৰাস কৰাত প্রযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু ভাৰতে কিদৰে তাক কামত লগাই আৰু অধিক কর্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি কৰিব পাৰে, সেই দিশটোও এই গ্ৰন্থখনিত তুলি ধৰা হৈছে৷ প্রত্যাশা আৰু সাফল্যৰ মাজত ডিজিটেল প্রযুক্তি সেতুবন্ধন কৰে, তাতে এই ‘ব্ৰিজিটেল’ নামৰ সার্থকতা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে।