वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने चेन्‍नई में एक ‘वेलनेस’ समूह के खिलाफ तलाशी अभियान चलाया।
18 OCT 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 16 अक्‍टूबर, 2019 को आयकर विभाग अधिनियम 1961 के तहत आंध्रप्रदेश के वरदइयापलेम में विभिन्‍न आवासीय परिसरों में पूरे साल ‘वेलनेस’ पाठ्यक्रम और दर्शनशास्‍त्र, अध्‍यात्‍म इत्‍यादि में प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाने वाले एक समूह के खिलाफ तलाशी अभियान चलाया। आयकर विभाग का चेन्‍नई और बेंगलुरू में भी तलाशी अभियान चलाया गया।
1980 में एकात्‍मकता के दर्शन के साथ एक आध्‍यात्‍मिक गुरु द्वारा स्‍थापित समूह अब रियल एस्टेट, निर्माण, खेल इत्‍यादि क्षेत्रों में भारत सहित विदेशों में भी कार्ररत है। इस समूह का प्रबंधन और नियंत्रण इस समूह के संस्‍थापक आध्‍यात्‍मिक गुरु और उनके बेटे के अधीन है। अध्‍यात्‍म और सेहत से जुड़े इन पाठ्यक्रमों में विदेशी लोग शामिल होते हैं, जिससे यह समूह बहुत अधिक विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित करता है। समूह को लेकर यह खुफिया जानकारी मिली थी कि समूह आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडू में भू-संपत्ति और विदेशी निवेश की जानकारियां छिपाता है। इस जानकारी के आधार पर आयकर विभाग का चेन्‍नई, हैदराबाद, बेंगलुरू, वरदइयापलेम में 40 ठिकानों पर तलाशी अभियान जारी है।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान आयकर विभाग को कुछ ऐसे सबूत मिले हैं जिनसे पता चलता है कि यह समूह विभिन्‍न केन्‍द्रों और आश्रमों में निवेश की रसीदों को छिपाता रहा है। समूह के नकद संग्रह का हिसाब रखने वाले एक कर्मचारी के पास से ऐसे सबूत भी मिले हैं, जिनसे यह खुलासा होता है कि यह समूह बिना किसी रसीद के निवेश करता है और संपत्तियों की खरीदारी करता है। यह समूह बिना किसी दस्‍तावेज़ के संपत्तियों की बिक्री कर पैसे कमाता है। प्रारंभिक अनुमान के अनुसार वित्‍त वर्ष 2014-15 और उससे आगे समूह के पास 409 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब आय होती रही है। तलाशी अभियान के दौरान आयकर विभाग की टीम को समूह के संस्‍थापक और उसके बेटे के आवासों और उनके एक परिसर से बड़ी मात्रा में नकद राशि और अन्‍य मूल्‍यवान वस्‍तुएं मिली हैं। तलाशी में समूह के ठिकानों से आयकर विभाग ने 43.9 करोड़ रुपये बरामद किये हैं।
तलाशी अभियान के दौरान नकद राशि के साथ-साथ आयकर विभाग को 2.5 मिलियन डॉलर मूल्‍य की विदेशी मुद्राएं बरामद हुईं जो लगभग 18 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर है। तलाशी में 26 करोड़ से ज्‍यादा मूल्‍य के लगभग 88 किलोग्राम सोने के गहने बरामद हुए। लगभग 5 करोड़ रुपये के 1271 कैरेट के हीरे भी बरामद किये गये। अब तक लगभग 93 करोड़ रुपये मूल्‍य की संपत्ति बरामद की गई। समूह की अब तक की अनुमानित आय 500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। तलाशी अभियान अब भी जारी है।
तलाशी के दौरान एक महत्‍वपूर्ण बात यह सामने आई कि यह समूह भारत के साथ-साथ चीन, अमरीका, सिंगापुर, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात इत्‍यादि देशों की कंपनियों में निवेश करता है, जिन्हें भारत में चलाये जा रहे ‘वेनलेस’ पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल होने वाले विदेशी लोगों द्वारा भी भुगतान किया जाता रहा है। आयकर विभाग इस तरह निवेश से भारत में कर योग्‍य आय के विदेशी कंपनियों में जाने के मामले की जांच कर रहा है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts Search on a “wellness group” in Chennai
18 OCT 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
On 16.10.2019, the Income Tax Department conducted search action under the Income-tax Act, 1961 in the case of a conglomerate of trusts and companies that run year-round “wellness courses” and training programmes in philosophy, spirituality, etc at various sprawling residential campuses in Varadaiahpalem in Andhra Pradesh (AP), and also in Chennai and Bengaluru.
The group which was founded by a spiritual guru in the 1980s with “oneness” philosophy has also diversified into several sectors including real estate, construction, sports, etc in India and abroad. The group is presently managed and controlled by the spiritual leader who laid the foundation of the group, and his son. The courses attract residential customers from abroad and the group earns substantial receipts in foreign exchange. There was intelligence that the group has been suppressing its receipts which are ploughed into investment in huge tracts of landed property in AP and Tamil Nadu (TN) and also in investments abroad. The search action which is still in progress has covered about 40 premises located in Chennai, Hyderabad, Bengaluru and Varadaiahpalem.
During the search proceedings, evidence has been found that the group has been regularly suppressing its receipts at its various centres or ashrams. Evidence has been found with key employees who maintained record of cash collections that were kept outside the accounts for use in making investments elsewhere and also for paying for properties over and above documented values. It is learnt that the group also earned unaccounted income in receiving cash from property sales over and above documented values. A preliminary estimate of such unaccounted cash receipts is Rs 409 crore from FY 2014-15 onwards. Such unaccounted cash receipts are also evidenced by huge quantities of cash and other valuables found at the residences of the founder and his son, and at one of the campuses. A total sum of cash of Rs 43.9 crore has been found and seized by the Department at these premises.
Apart from the above, substantial sums of foreign currencies have also been found and seized. The total of such foreign exchange found at these premises is about $2.5 million which amounts to approximately Rs 18 crore. Foreign exchange in other currencies has also been found and seized. Substantial quantities of undisclosed gold in the form of jewellery, about 88 kg approximately valued at over Rs 26 crore, has also been found and seized. Undisclosed diamonds amounting to 1,271 carats valued approximately at about Rs 5 crore were also found and seized. Total value of seizure so far is approximately Rs 93 crore. The undisclosed income of the group detected so far is estimated at more than Rs 500 crore. The search proceedings are still in progress.
An important finding of the search is that the group has been investing in a number of companies in India and abroad, including in tax havens. Some of these companies based in China, USA, Singapore, UAE, etc are found to be receiving payments from foreign clients who attend the various residential “wellness” courses offered in India. The Department is investigating into diversion of income taxable in India to offshore entities by the group in this process. Further, it is found that one of the group trusts may be providing accommodation entries for other parties by receiving donations from them and then returning the money back under the garb of expenses and receiving a small percentage as fee. Instances have also been found where the group is not accounting for money received from foreign clients in cash in foreign currency and then exchanging the same in the grey market. All these leads are being pursued and investigation is in progress.