অর্থমন্ত্রক
চেন্নাইয়ে একটি ‘সুস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত গোষ্ঠী’র কেন্দ্রগুলিতে আয়কর দপ্তরের তল্লাশি
18 OCT 2019 5:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
আয়কর দপ্তর ১৯৬১ সালের আয়কর আইন অনুযায়ী ১৬ই অক্টোবর অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের ভারাদাইহাপালেম এবং চেন্নাই ও বেঙ্গালুরুতে ‘সুস্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত গোষ্ঠী’র কয়েকটি কেন্দ্রে তল্লাশি চালিয়েছে। বিগত এক বছর ধরে দর্শন, আধ্যাত্মিকতা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে কয়েকটি ট্রাস্ট এবং সংস্থার তৈরি একটি গোষ্ঠী পাঠ্যক্রম ও প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে আসছে।
১৯৮০ সালে এক আধ্যাত্মিক গুরু এই গোষ্ঠীর প্রবক্তা ছিলেন। তিনি দেশে ও বিদেশে রিয়েল এস্টেট, নির্মাণ, ক্রীড়া সহ একাধিক ক্ষেত্রে ‘একেশ্বর দর্শন’-এর প্রচার করে এসেছেন। বর্তমানে ওই আধ্যাত্মিক গুরু এবং তাঁর ছেলে এই গোষ্ঠীটি পরিচালনা করেন। বিদেশ থেকে বহু মানুষ এই পাঠ্যক্রমে অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য এসে থাকেন। এর ফলে, ওই গোষ্ঠী প্রচুর বৈদেশিক মুদ্রা আয় করেছে। এই সুস্থাস্ত্য সংক্রান্ত গোষ্ঠীটি তার আয়ের পুরো তথ্য প্রকাশ করেনি এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তামিলনাড়ু সহ বিদেশেও বহু জায়গায় এই সংস্থা জমি কিনেছে। আয়কর দপ্তর চেন্নাই, হায়দরাবাদ, বেঙ্গালুরু এবং ভারাদাইহাপালেমের ৪০টি জায়গায় তল্লাশি চালিয়েছে।
তল্লাশি চালানোর সময় দেখা গেছে বিভিন্ন কেন্দ্র অথবা আশ্রমে এই গোষ্ঠী অনেক রিসিট আয়কর দপ্তরকে দেয়নি। যাঁরা হিসাব সংক্রান্ত কাজগুলি করতেন, সেই সমস্ত কর্মচারীরা অন্যত্র প্রচুর বিনিয়োগ করেছেন। এছাড়া, বিভিন্ন সম্পত্তি বিক্রির মাধ্যমেও ওই গোষ্ঠী হিসাব বহির্ভূত প্রচুর আয় করেছে। ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষে হিসাব বহির্ভূত ৪০৯ কোটি টাকার নগদ রিসিট পাওয়া গেছে। ওই গোষ্ঠীর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা ও তাঁর ছেলের কাছ থেকে ৪৩ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ টাকার নগদ অর্থ তল্লাশির সময় পাওয়া গেছে।
এগুলি ছাড়াও তল্লাশির সময় বহু বিদেশি মুদ্রার খোঁজ মিলেছে যার মোট পরিমাণ ২৫ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলার, ভারতীয় মুদ্রায় যা ১৮ কোটি টাকার সমতুল। এছাড়াও, ৮৮ কেজি হিসাব বহির্ভূত সোনার অলঙ্কার পাওয়া গেছে যার আনুমানিক বাজার দর ২৬ কোটি টাকা। ১,২৭১ ক্যারেট হীরেও তল্লাশির সময় পাওয়া গেছে। এর আনুমানিক মূল্য ৫ কোটি টাকা। এ পর্যন্ত বাজেয়াপ্ত জিনিসের আনুমানিক মূল্য ৯৩ কোটি টাকা। এই গোষ্ঠীর হিসাব বহির্ভূত আয়ের পরিমাণ ৫০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি। আয়কর দপ্তর তল্লাশি অভিযান এখনও অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
এই গোষ্ঠী দেশ-বিদেশে বেশ কয়েকটি সংস্থায় বিনিয়োগ করেছে। এই সংস্থাগুলির কয়েকটি এমন কিছু দেশে রয়েছে যেখানে কর ছাড়ের সুবিধা পাওয়া যায়। ভারতে এই গোষ্ঠীর বিভিন্ন আবাসিক প্রশিক্ষণে অংশগ্রহণ করা বিদেশিরা তাঁদের অর্থ চিন, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, সিঙ্গাপুর, সংযুক্ত আরব আমিরশাহী সহ বেশ কয়েকটি দেশের সংস্থায় জমা দিয়েছেন। এই গোষ্ঠীর বিভিন্ন ট্রাস্ট ওইসব সংস্থা থেকে ডোনেশন হিসেবে অর্থ সংগ্রহ করেছে। এই অর্থের একটি ছোট্ট অংশ ফি হিসেবে দেখিয়ে বাকি টাকা অন্য খাতে খরচ করেছে। বিদেশের উপভোক্তাদের থেকে এই গোষ্ঠী সংশ্লিষ্ট দেশের মুদ্রায় কোন অর্থ নেয়নি। সেই অর্থ কালো বাজারিতে খাটিয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts Search on a “wellness group” in Chennai
18 OCT 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
On 16.10.2019, the Income Tax Department conducted search action under the Income-tax Act, 1961 in the case of a conglomerate of trusts and companies that run year-round “wellness courses” and training programmes in philosophy, spirituality, etc at various sprawling residential campuses in Varadaiahpalem in Andhra Pradesh (AP), and also in Chennai and Bengaluru.
The group which was founded by a spiritual guru in the 1980s with “oneness” philosophy has also diversified into several sectors including real estate, construction, sports, etc in India and abroad. The group is presently managed and controlled by the spiritual leader who laid the foundation of the group, and his son. The courses attract residential customers from abroad and the group earns substantial receipts in foreign exchange. There was intelligence that the group has been suppressing its receipts which are ploughed into investment in huge tracts of landed property in AP and Tamil Nadu (TN) and also in investments abroad. The search action which is still in progress has covered about 40 premises located in Chennai, Hyderabad, Bengaluru and Varadaiahpalem.
During the search proceedings, evidence has been found that the group has been regularly suppressing its receipts at its various centres or ashrams. Evidence has been found with key employees who maintained record of cash collections that were kept outside the accounts for use in making investments elsewhere and also for paying for properties over and above documented values. It is learnt that the group also earned unaccounted income in receiving cash from property sales over and above documented values. A preliminary estimate of such unaccounted cash receipts is Rs 409 crore from FY 2014-15 onwards. Such unaccounted cash receipts are also evidenced by huge quantities of cash and other valuables found at the residences of the founder and his son, and at one of the campuses. A total sum of cash of Rs 43.9 crore has been found and seized by the Department at these premises.
Apart from the above, substantial sums of foreign currencies have also been found and seized. The total of such foreign exchange found at these premises is about $2.5 million which amounts to approximately Rs 18 crore. Foreign exchange in other currencies has also been found and seized. Substantial quantities of undisclosed gold in the form of jewellery, about 88 kg approximately valued at over Rs 26 crore, has also been found and seized. Undisclosed diamonds amounting to 1,271 carats valued approximately at about Rs 5 crore were also found and seized. Total value of seizure so far is approximately Rs 93 crore. The undisclosed income of the group detected so far is estimated at more than Rs 500 crore. The search proceedings are still in progress.
An important finding of the search is that the group has been investing in a number of companies in India and abroad, including in tax havens. Some of these companies based in China, USA, Singapore, UAE, etc are found to be receiving payments from foreign clients who attend the various residential “wellness” courses offered in India. The Department is investigating into diversion of income taxable in India to offshore entities by the group in this process. Further, it is found that one of the group trusts may be providing accommodation entries for other parties by receiving donations from them and then returning the money back under the garb of expenses and receiving a small percentage as fee. Instances have also been found where the group is not accounting for money received from foreign clients in cash in foreign currency and then exchanging the same in the grey market. All these leads are being pursued and investigation is in progress.