Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Government of India committed to Safeguard IP content: Commerce Secretary
SEPC Launches India IP Guide at Cannes in MIPCOM 2019
16 OCT 2019 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
60 Indian Companies in M&E sector participating in MIPCOM 2019 in Cannes
Services Exports Promotion Council (SEPC), set-up by the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, has brought out the India Intellectual Property (IP) Guide at Cannes in MIPCOM 2019, being held from 14-17, October 2019, for the Media and Entertainment (M&E) industry. The guide features a catalogue of over 60 Indian IPs, popular in over 160 countries. It comprehensively breaks the narrative of only low-end work being done in India.
In a message, to the industry in the India IP Guide released at 36th MIPCOM at Cannes, Commerce Secretary, Anup Wadhawan, said that the Government of India is committed to safeguard against infringement of originality and creativity of the makers to give a boost to services exports. IP is the most important asset for its creators in the media and entertainment sector and the message by Commerce Secretary further said that India firmly believes in the significance of IPR as the centrepiece of the industry’s future growth.
For the second consecutive year, SEPC's India Pavilion at MIPCOM, Cannes, France, the world's largest content market, has enthused and attracted industry. Over 60 Indian delegates are part of the India Pavilion delegation. Over 115 Indian companies comprising over 250 delegates are at MIPCOM.
Sangeeta Godbole, Director General, SEPC informed that some of the top renowned Indian Media and Entertainment companies are present at MIPCOM. Exhibition space has been increased over last year and 15 media and companies are participating for the first-time through the SEPC delegation at the India Pavilion, she said.
The Indian exhibitors and visiting companies are participating to buy, sell, serve and partner with companies present at MIPCOM from over 111 countries across the world. India Pavilion is the one-stop place to meet content creators, audio visual service providers in animation, VFX, AR/VR, gaming, new media services, film production services and much more. Many of the Indian companies are here with their completed IPs or pitch for their in-production properties.
One of the key objectives at SEPC is to facilitate service exporters of India and handhold medium and small enterprises to expand their global footprint and to present IPs from India to the buyers and distributors from across the globe. The IP Guide is to illustrate strengths of the Indian content creators.
Intellectual Property (IP), especially in the innovation economy of today, is vital to a large number of SEPC's stakeholders. Creation, protection and expansion of IP products alone will bring huge benefits to the sector, informed Sangeeta Godbole.
In the coming months, SEPC plans to launch an online IP helpline, so that anybody who has simple questions can get feedback on IP related queries. SEPC will also be setting up a committee to help small and medium entertainment companies to navigate critical aspects of IP creation. The aim is to assist companies and content creators to maximise the value that IPs can provide.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार आईपी कंटेंट को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: वाणिज्य सचिव
एसईपीसी ने कान में आयोजित मिपकॉम 2019 के दौरान इंडिया आईपी गाइड पेश की
16 OCT 2019 12:06PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन (एम एंड ई) सेक्‍टर की 60 भारतीय कंपनियां कान में आयोजित मिपकॉम 2019 में शिरकत करती हुईं
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित सेवा निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (एसईपीसी) ने मीडिया एवं मनोरंजन (एम एंड ई) उद्योग के लिए 14-17 अक्टूबर, 2019 के दौरान कान में आयोजित मिपकॉम 2019 में भारत बौद्धिक संपदा (इंडिया आईपी) गाइड पेश की है। इस गाइड में 60 से भी अधिक भारतीय आईपी की सूची है, जो 160 से ज्‍यादा देशों में लोकप्रिय है। यह भारत में केवल निम्नस्‍तरीय कार्य किए जाने या उपलब्धियां हासिल किए जाने के मिथक को व्‍यापक रूप से तोड़ता है।
कान में आयोजित 36वें मिपकॉम में जारी इंडिया आईपी गाइड में उद्योग को दिए एक संदेश में वाणिज्य सचिव श्री अनूप वधावन ने कहा कि भारत सरकार सेवाओं के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निर्माताओं की मौलिकता और रचनात्मकता के उल्लंघन के खिलाफ सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आईपी दरअसल मीडिया और मनोरंजन क्षेत्र में अपने रचनाकारों के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण परिसंपत्ति है। वाणिज्य सचिव के संदेश में यह भी कहा गया है कि भारत सरकार उद्योग के भावी विकास के केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों (आईपीआर) की विशेष अहमियत पर काफी दृढ़ता से विश्वास करता है।
दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी कंटेंट मार्केट फ्रांस के कान में आयोजित मिपकॉम में एसईपीसी के इंडिया पैवेलियन ने लगातार दूसरे साल उद्योग जगत को उत्साहित और आकर्षित किया है। 60 से भी अधिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधि इंडिया पैवेलियन से जुड़े प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हिस्सा हैं। 250 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों वाली तकरीबन 115 भारतीय कंपनियां मिपकॉम में शिरकत कर रही हैं।
एसईपीसी की महानिदेशक संगीता गोडबोले ने बताया कि मिपकॉम में कुछ शीर्ष प्रसिद्ध भारतीय मीडिया और मनोरंजन कंपनियां मौजूद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रदर्शनी स्‍थल के आकार में पिछले साल की तुलना में वृद्धि हुई है और इंडिया पवेलियन में एसईपीसी के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के माध्यम से 15 मीडिया और मनोरंजन कंपनियां पहली बार भाग ले रही हैं।
भारतीय प्रदर्शक और आगंतुक कंपनियां दुनिया भर के 111 से भी अधिक देशों से मिपकॉम में आई कंपनियों के साथ खरीदारी, बिक्री, सेवाएं मुहैया कराने और भागीदार बनाने के लिए इसमें भाग ले रही हैं। इंडिया पैवेलियन कंटेंट तैयार करने वालों, एनीमेशन में दृश्‍य-श्रव्‍य (ऑडियो-विजुअल) सेवा प्रदाताओं, वीएफएक्स, एआर/वीआर, गेमिंग, नई मीडिया सेवाओं, फिल्म निर्माण सेवाओं इत्‍यादि से जुड़े दिग्‍गजों के मिलने-जुलने का एकल स्थान है। कई भारतीय कंपनियां यहां अपने पूर्ण आईपी के साथ मौजूद हैं या वे अपने यहां तैयार परिसंपत्तियों की मार्केटिंग कर रही हैं।
एसईपीसी का एक मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत के सेवा निर्यातकों को सुविधा प्रदान करना और मध्यम एवं छोटे उद्यमों की वैश्विक मौजूदगी के विस्तार के लिए उनका मार्गदर्शन करना है। इसका एक अन्‍य मुख्य उद्देश्य दुनिया भर के खरीदारों और वितरकों को भारतीय आईपी प्रस्तुत करना है। आईपी गाइड का उद्देश्य भारतीय कंटेंट रचनाकारों की ताकत को दर्शाना है।
आज की विशेषकर नवाचार अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में एसईपीसी के अनेक हितधारकों के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा की विशेष अ‍हमियत है। संगीता गोडबोले ने बताया कि अकेले आईपी उत्‍पादों के सृजन, संरक्षण और विस्‍तार से ही यह सेक्‍टर काफी लाभान्वित होगा।
एसईपीसी ने आने वाले महीनों में एक ऑनलाइन आईपी हेल्‍पलाइन शुरू करने की योजना बनाई है, ताकि किसी भी व्‍यक्ति को आईपी संबंधी सवालों पर आवश्‍यक फीडबैक या जानकारियां प्राप्‍त हो सकें। एसईपीसी इसके अलावा आईपी सृजन के महत्‍वपूर्ण पहलुओं के संबंध में छोटी एवं मझोली मनोरंजन कंपनियों की मदद के लिए एक समिति भी गठित करेगी। इसका उद्देश्‍य कंपनियों एवं कंटेंट रचनाकारों की मदद करना है, ताकि आईपी से जुड़े मूल्‍य को अधिकतम स्‍तर पर पहुंचाया जा सके।