Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry Of Shipping Organizes 17th Meeting of Maritime States Development Council
Shri Mandavia Says Over 200 Non Major Ports and a National Ports Grid Will Be Developed Soon
Calls for Joint Efforts between Centre and States to Develop the Maritime Sector
15 OCT 2019 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Shipping is working on a plan to develop a National Grid for Ports based on synergy between the Major and Minor ports in the country. Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, MoS (I/C) for Shipping and MoS Chemical and Fertilizers announced this while addressing the media after the 17th Meeting of Maritime States Development Council (MSDC) in New Delhi today. The Minister said that there are 204 Minor ports in the country, of which only 44 are currently functional. All these ports have been centres of maritime activity in the past, and if revived, they can once again become important centres of sea trade. Shri Mandaviya said that the Government is looking at developing synergy between the Major and Minor ports so that together they can bring port led development in the country.
The Minister of State for Shipping (Independent Charge) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chairing the 17th Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) meeting in New Delhi today
Shri Mandaviya said that a development plan for ports and National Port Grid will be ready within six months. Extensive study will be done for revival of each port, identifying the specific cargo linked to it and the downstream industry. The Centre will share the study findings with the states so that the non-functional minor ports can be developed and made functional. The Minister called for greater cooperation between the centre and the states to develop the maritime sector.
Shri Mandaviya also said that the coastal shipping and inland waterways sector are poised to play a vital role in the development of the country. The cost effective and pollution free water transport can reduce logistics costs in the country, making Indian goods more competitive in the global markets, he said.
The Minister further said that the Ministry of Shipping is planning expansion of port capacity through the implementation of well-conceived infrastructure development projects, increasing the efficiency of port operations through the implementation of a package of recommendations to cut time and cost, digitization of processes to reduce and finally eliminate human interface and to strongly address environment related concerns.
He further informed that the conference discussed issues like developing common and comprehensive guidelines for inland waterways barges so that barges of different states can move seamlessly in costal waters.
Port security was another issue that was discussed at length. This included security of both major and minor ports. Shri Mandaviya said that international levels of security would be ensured at every port in the country.
The Minister of State for Shipping (Independent Charge) and Chemical & Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya and other participants in 17th Maritime State Development Council (MSDC) meeting in New Delhi today
The Minister also laid emphasis on the advent of cruise tourism in India and the importance of SEZs being developed at JNPT and Smart Industrial Port Cities at Kandla and Paradip. He also said that establishment of research based institutes like CEMS, CICMT at IIT, Kharagpur and NTCPWC, IIT, Madras will help the maritime industry to get indigenous research and skilled manpower.
MSDC Background: MSDC is an apex advisory body for the development of the Maritime sector and aims to ensure integrated development of Major and non-Major Ports.. The MSDC was constituted in May, 1997 to assess in consultation with State Governments, the future development of existing and new Minor Ports by the respective Maritime States either directly or through captive users and private participation. Further, MSDC also monitors the development of minor ports, captive ports and private ports in the Maritime States with a view to ensure their integrated development with Major Ports and to assess the requirements of other infrastructure requirements like roads/rail/IWT and make suitable recommendations to the concerned Ministers.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جہازرانی کی وزارت نے سمندر کے قریب ریاستوں کی ترقی کی کونسل کی 17ویں میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا
جناب منڈاویا نے کہا کہ 200 سے زیادہ چھوٹی بندرگاہوں اور قومی بندرگاہوں کے گرڈ کو جلد ہی فروغ دیا جائیگا
جناب منڈاویا نے بحریہ کے شعبے کی ترقی کیلئے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مشترکہ کوششوں کیلئے کہا
15 OCT 2019 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 اکتوبر:جہاز رانی کی وزارت، ملک میں بڑی اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں کے درمیان تال میل کی بنیاد پر بندرگاہوں کیلئے ایک قومی گرڈ بنانے کے ایک منصوبے پر کام کررہی ہے۔ جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور کیمیاوی مادوں اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب من سنگھ منڈاویا نے اس کا اعلان نئی دلّی میں آج (15اکتوبر 2019) کو سمندر کے نزدیک واقع ریاستوں کی ترقی سے متعلق کونسل (ایم ایس ڈی سی) کی سترہویں میٹنگ کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک میں 204 چھوٹی بندرگاہیں ہیں، جن میں سے محض 44 میں کام کاج کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ سبھی بندرگاہیں ، ماضی میں بحری سرگرمیوں کا مرکزرہی ہیں اور اگر ان کااحیاء کردیا گیا تو یہ ایک مرتبہ پھر بحری تجارت کے اہم مراکز میں تبدیل ہوسکتی ہیں۔ جناب منڈاویا نے کہا کہ حکومت بڑی اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں کےدرمیان تال میل پیدا کرنے پر غور وخوض کررہی ہے تاکہ ملک میں بندرگاہوں سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ملکر ترقی کی جاسکے۔
جناب منڈاویا نے کہا کہ بندرگاہوں اور قومی بندرگاہوں کے گرڈ کی ترقی کا ایک منصوبہ 6ماہ کے اندر اندر تیار ہوجائے ۔ ہر بندرگاہ کے احیاء کیلئے وسیع مطالعہ کیا جائے گا جس میں اس سے مربوط خصوصی کارگو اور اس رُخ پر واقع صنعت کی نشاندہی کی جائیگی۔ مرکز، مطالعات کے نتائج سے، ریاستوں کو بھی واقف کرائے گا تاکہ جن چھوٹی بندرگاہوں پر کام کاج نہیں ہورہا ہے ، انہیں فروغ دیاجاسکے اور ان پر کام کاج شروع کیاجاسکے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بحری شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مزید تعاون کیلئے کہا۔
جناب منڈاویا نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ساحلی جہاز رانی اور اندرون ملک آبی راستے، ملک کی ترقی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنے کو تیار ہیں انہوں نے کہا کہ لاگت والے اور آلودگی سے پاک پانی کے اس ٹرانسپورٹ سے ملک میں نقل وحمل کی لاگت میں کمی آسکتی ہے جس سے بھارتی مصنوعات، عالمی منڈیوں میں مزید مقابلہ جاتی ہوجائیگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ کانفرنس میں اندرونِ ملک آبی راستوں کی کشتیوں کیلئے مشترکہ اور رہنما خطوط تیار کرنے جیسے معاملات پر بات چیت کی جائے گی تاکہ مختلف ریاستوں کی کشتیاں ساحلی پانی میں بہ آسانی نقل وحرکت کرسکیں۔
بندرگاہوں کی سلامتی پر بھی کافی تفصیل سے بات چیت کی گئی اس میں بڑی اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں دونوں کی سلامتی شامل ہے۔ جناب منڈاویا نے کہا کہ ملک میں ہربندرگاہ پر سیکورٹی کی بین الاقوامی سطحوں کو یقینی بنایاجائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت نے جہازی سیاحت پر بھی زور دیا اور جے این پی ٹی پر خصوصی تجارتی زون اور کاندلہ و پارادیپ میں اسمارٹ صنعتی بندرگاہی شہروں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑک پور اور این ٹی پی سی ڈبلیو آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں سی ای ایم ایس ، سی آئی سی ایم ٹی جیسی اداروں پر مبنی تحقیق کو استحکام دینے سے بحری صنعت میں ملک ہی میں کی جانے والی تحقیق او رہنرمند لوگ فراہم کرنے میں مددملے گی۔
ایم ایس ڈی سی پس منظر: ایم ایس ڈی سی بحری شعبے کی ترقی کیلئے ایک اعلیٰ ترین مشاورتی ادارہ ہے جس کا مقصد بڑی اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں کی مربوط ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈی سی کی تشکیل مئی 1997 میں ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورے کے بعدکی گئی تھی ۔مزید یہ کہ ایم ایس ڈی سی ساحل سمندر کے قریب واقع ریاستوں میں چھوٹی بندرگاہوں اور پرائیویٹ بندرگاہوں کے فروغ پر گہری نظر رکھنے کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
( م ن۔ اس ۔ ع ن (
U. No.4619