गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड के 35वें स्थापना दिवस पर कहा कि देश आतंकवाद से निर्णायक लड़ाई लड़ने जा रहा है जिसमें एनएसजी की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है
श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में कश्मीर से धारा 370 हटा कर वहां चिरकालीन शांति स्थापित की जायेगी: श्री अमित शाह
आतंकवाद किसी भी सभ्य समाज के लिए अभिशाप होता है : केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
2014 के बाद राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड को नई तकनीकों से लैस किया गया जिससे इसकी क्षमता का विस्तार हुआ: श्री अमित शाह
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति पर काम किया जा रहा है : केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
मुश्किल वक्त - कमांडो सख्त : श्री अमित शाह
15 OCT 2019 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड ने कई मौकों पर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है और देश ने आज आप का प्रदर्शन देखा है जिससे सभी के मन में आंतरिक सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से निश्चिततां की भावना आई होगी। उनका कहना था कि मुश्किल वक्त - कमांडो सख्त, इस मंत्र के साथ राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड के जवान निडरता के साथ देश की सुरक्षा करते हैं।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में शांति और विकास के लिए सुरक्षा अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण होती है तथा आतंकवाद किसी भी सभ्य समाज के लिए अभिशाप होता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आतंकवाद देश के विकास में सबसे बड़ी बाधा है। श्री शाह का कहना था कि देश लंबे समय से आतंकवाद से अभिशप्त है और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आतंकवाद के खिलाफ जीरो टॉलरेंस की नीति पर काम किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के दौर में पारंपरिक युद्ध नहीं होते और हमारे पड़ोसी देश के द्वारा प्रायोजित आतंकवाद से देश सदैव से पीड़ित रहा है इसलिए आतंकवाद के समूल उन्मूलन के लिए कश्मीर से धारा 370 हटा कर वहां चिरकालीन शांति स्थापित की जायेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड के जवान सदैव तत्पर हैं जिसके कारण हम अपनी सुरक्षा के प्रति आश्वस्त हैं। श्री शाह ने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड के जवानों ने अपने क्रियाकलापों से विभिन्न मौकों पर दुनिया को आश्चर्यचकित किया है|
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश के ऊपर खतरे का आंकलन करते हुए राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड का 5वां रीजनल हब गुजरात में स्थापित किया गया । श्री शाह ने कहा कि 2014 के बाद राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड को विभिन्न नई तकनीकों से लैस किया गया जिससे इसकी क्षमता का विस्तार हुआ है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि प्रशिक्षण अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और दूसरे देशों के साथ प्रशिक्षण के दौरान तकनीकी का आदान-प्रदान अत्यंत सार्थक होता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गार्ड का सहयोग सराहनीय है। उनका कहना था कि एनएसजी के पर्वतारोहियों ने देश का मान ऊंचा किया है|
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश लंबे समय से प्रभावित होने के कारण आतंकवाद के खिलाफ अब निर्णायक लड़ाई लड़ने जा रहा है जिसमें एनएसजी की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah presides over as Chief Guest on the 35th Raising Day Ceremony of National Security Guard (NSG)
Modi Government's policy of 'Zero Tolerance against Terrorism’ is unchangeable; NSG an important force to uphold this policy: Shri Amit Shah
NSG committed towards Modi Government's vision of a 'World class Zero-Error force' and play a decisive role in eliminating terrorism from India: Union Home Minister
NSG has always upheld its motto 'Sarvatra, Sarvottam, Suraksha': Shri Amit Shah
15 OCT 2019 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided over as Chief Guest on the 35th Raising Day Ceremony of National Security Guard (NSG), at NSG HQ in Manesar, Gurugram today. The Home Minister viewed a splendid display of the preparedness of the NSG to tackle any terror attack against the country, during the event.
Shri Shah started his address by paying tributes to the NSG martyrs who have made the supreme sacrifice for the Nation. He expressed pride and confidence and said that NSG's capabilities in protecting the Nation from all acts of terrorism are unparalleled and it has always upheld its motto of 'Sarvatra, Sarvottam, Suraksha'.
Shri Shah said that terrorism is a curse for any modern developed society and is a roadblock for the growth and development of the people. India has been fighting the longest battle in the world against cross border terrorism. He said that Modi government's policy of ‘zero tolerance against terrorism’ is unchangeable and a force like NSG is fully capable and equipped to safeguard the Nation from terrorism, upholding this policy of the government.
The Home Minister said that India is fighting a decisive battle to eliminate cross border terrorism in India, once and for all. Modi government has taken a bold decision to abrogate Article 370 for establishing a lasting peace in Kashmir. This, Shri Shah said, makes the role of India's commando's of prime importance in maintaining the internal security of the country. Shri Shah expressed confidence that NSG would always remain committed towards the Modi Government's vision of a 'World class Zero-Error force' and would play a decisive role in eliminating terrorism in India.
In today's time when unconventional warfare is the rule, Shri Shah said, NSG is always prepared and ready to protect the Nation, whether it is in terror attacks like Akshardham, 26/11, Pathankot airbase or any other anti-hijack, bomb diffusion operations. He said that NSG has impressed the world with its capability to counter any terror attack possible today. This inspires confidence in the minds of the people of the country that they are in safe hands, he added.
Shri Shah informed that in view of terror threat perception, Government of India in 2016 established the 5th regional hub of NSG in Gandhinagar. The brave and selfless commandoes of NSG have been equipped with latest anti-terror capabilities and weapons. Giving importance to human capabilities over weapons, the Home Minister said that though capabilities like mobility surveillance, counter-drone firepower of NSG have been upgraded, yet any weapon cannot match a commando's bravery and patriotism.
Taking about the variety of activities undertaken by NSG, Shri Shah said that on one hand, NSG has trained with Special Forces of different countries and exchanged best practices, on the other, NSG officers have participated in Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and other environmental conservation efforts, which is another form of service to the Nation. The Home Minister also congratulated NSG on its contingent unfurling the National Flag on Mt. Everest.
During the event, Shri Shah also presented medals for gallantry and exemplary service to NSG commandoes and their family members.