Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah presides over as Chief Guest on the 35th Raising Day Ceremony of National Security Guard (NSG)
Modi Government's policy of 'Zero Tolerance against Terrorism’ is unchangeable; NSG an important force to uphold this policy: Shri Amit Shah
NSG committed towards Modi Government's vision of a 'World class Zero-Error force' and play a decisive role in eliminating terrorism from India: Union Home Minister
NSG has always upheld its motto 'Sarvatra, Sarvottam, Suraksha': Shri Amit Shah
15 OCT 2019 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah presided over as Chief Guest on the 35th Raising Day Ceremony of National Security Guard (NSG), at NSG HQ in Manesar, Gurugram today. The Home Minister viewed a splendid display of the preparedness of the NSG to tackle any terror attack against the country, during the event.
Shri Shah started his address by paying tributes to the NSG martyrs who have made the supreme sacrifice for the Nation. He expressed pride and confidence and said that NSG's capabilities in protecting the Nation from all acts of terrorism are unparalleled and it has always upheld its motto of 'Sarvatra, Sarvottam, Suraksha'.
Shri Shah said that terrorism is a curse for any modern developed society and is a roadblock for the growth and development of the people. India has been fighting the longest battle in the world against cross border terrorism. He said that Modi government's policy of ‘zero tolerance against terrorism’ is unchangeable and a force like NSG is fully capable and equipped to safeguard the Nation from terrorism, upholding this policy of the government.
The Home Minister said that India is fighting a decisive battle to eliminate cross border terrorism in India, once and for all. Modi government has taken a bold decision to abrogate Article 370 for establishing a lasting peace in Kashmir. This, Shri Shah said, makes the role of India's commando's of prime importance in maintaining the internal security of the country. Shri Shah expressed confidence that NSG would always remain committed towards the Modi Government's vision of a 'World class Zero-Error force' and would play a decisive role in eliminating terrorism in India.
In today's time when unconventional warfare is the rule, Shri Shah said, NSG is always prepared and ready to protect the Nation, whether it is in terror attacks like Akshardham, 26/11, Pathankot airbase or any other anti-hijack, bomb diffusion operations. He said that NSG has impressed the world with its capability to counter any terror attack possible today. This inspires confidence in the minds of the people of the country that they are in safe hands, he added.
Shri Shah informed that in view of terror threat perception, Government of India in 2016 established the 5th regional hub of NSG in Gandhinagar. The brave and selfless commandoes of NSG have been equipped with latest anti-terror capabilities and weapons. Giving importance to human capabilities over weapons, the Home Minister said that though capabilities like mobility surveillance, counter-drone firepower of NSG have been upgraded, yet any weapon cannot match a commando's bravery and patriotism.
Taking about the variety of activities undertaken by NSG, Shri Shah said that on one hand, NSG has trained with Special Forces of different countries and exchanged best practices, on the other, NSG officers have participated in Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and other environmental conservation efforts, which is another form of service to the Nation. The Home Minister also congratulated NSG on its contingent unfurling the National Flag on Mt. Everest.
During the event, Shri Shah also presented medals for gallantry and exemplary service to NSG commandoes and their family members.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী এনএসজি-র ৩৫তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে পৌরহিত্য করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্‌
15 OCT 2019 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ্‌ আজ গুরুগ্রামের মানেসরে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা বাহিনী এনএসজি-র সদর দপ্তরে বাহিনীর ৩৫তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে যোগ দেনঅনুষ্ঠানে যে কোনও ধরনের জঙ্গী তৎপরতা ঠেকাতে এনএসজি-র নিপুণ দক্ষতার নিদর্শন শ্রী শাহ্‌ প্রত্যক্ষ করেন।
শ্রী শাহ্‌ বাহিনীর শহীদ জওয়ানদের শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে বলেন, যে কোনও ধরনের সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় ও দেশের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় বাহিনীর দক্ষতা অতুলনীয়। এনএসজি-র ভূমিকায় গর্ব ও আস্থা প্রকাশ করে তিনি জানান, বাহিনী সর্বদাই ‘সর্বত্র, সর্বোত্তম ও সুরক্ষা’ – এই তিনটি মূল মন্ত্রকে সামনে রেখে পরিচালিত হয়েছে। সন্ত্রাসবাদকে যে কোনও আধুনিক সমাজের কাছে বড় বিপদ বলে চিহ্নিত করে শ্রী শাহ্‌ বলেন, মানুষের অগ্রগতি ও উন্নয়নে সন্ত্রাস বড় বাধা হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারত দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে সীমান্ত পারের সন্ত্রাসের মোকাবিলা করে আসছে। সন্ত্রাসের মোকাবিলায় মোদী সরকারের নীতি হ’ল – সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে কোনও রকম সহনশীলতা না দেখানো। জঙ্গী আক্রমণ থেকে জাতির সুরক্ষায় এনএসজি সম্পূর্ণ দক্ষ ও উপযুক্ত বলেও শ্রী শাহ্‌ অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
সীমান্ত পারের সন্ত্রাস রুখতে ভারত নির্ণায়ক লড়াইয়ে অবতীর্ণ সন্ত্রাসের মোকাবিলায় মোদী সরকারের নীতি হ’ল – সন্ত্রাসের বিরুদ্ধে কোনও রকম সহনশীলতা না দেখানো। জঙ্গী আক্রমণ থেকে জাতির সুরক্ষায় এনএসজি সম্পূর্ণ দক্ষ ও উপযুক্ত বলেও শ্রী শাহ্‌ অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
2
সীমান্ত পারের সন্ত্রাস রুখতে ভারত নির্ণায়ক লড়াইয়ে অবতীর্ণ হয়েছে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ্‌ কাশ্মীরে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠায় সংবিধানের ৩৭০ নম্বর ধারা বাতিলের ক্ষেত্রে মোদী সরকারের সাহসী পদক্ষেপের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, শ্রী শাহ্‌ দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তা বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় কমান্ডোদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। ভারতে সন্ত্রাস নির্মূলকরণে এনএসজি-র নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা অব্যাহত থাকবে বলেও শ্রী শাহ্‌ আশা প্রকাশ করেন। বর্তমান সময়ে অচিরাচরিত লড়াইয়ের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ্‌‌ বলেন, এনএসজি অক্ষরধাম জঙ্গীহানা থেকে শুরু করে মুম্বাইয়ে ২৬/১১ জঙ্গী আক্রমণ, পাঠানকোট বিমানঘাঁটি বা অপহরণ দমনের মতো কাজ ছাড়াও একাধিক বোমা নিষ্ক্রিয়করণ অভিযানেও নিজেদের দক্ষতার প্রমাণ রেখেছে। এনএসজি-র এই দক্ষতাই সাধারণ মানুষের মনে এই আস্থা গড়ে তুলেছে যে তারা নিরাপদ পরিবেশেই রয়েছেন। শ্রী শাহ্‌ বলেন, বাহিনীর কমান্ডোদের সাহসিকতা ও দেশাত্মবোধের কাছে কোনও অস্ত্রশস্ত্রই যথেষ্ট নয়। বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন কাজকর্মের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ্‌ জানান, একদিকে এই বাহিনীর আধিকারিকরা যেমন অন্যান্য দেশের স্পেশাল ফোর্সগুলির সঙ্গে মহড়া ও রণকৌশল আদান-প্রদান কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নিয়েছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযানের মতো পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার প্রয়াসগুলিতেও সামিল হয়েছে। মাউন্ট এভারেস্টে জাতীয় পতাকা উত্তোলনের জন্য তিনি বাহিনীর অভিযাত্রী দলের প্রশংসা করেন।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী শাহ্‌ এনএসজি কমান্ডো ও প্রয়াত জওয়ানদের পরিবারের হাতে সাহসিকতা ও দৃষ্টান্তমূলক সেবার জন্য পদক তুলে দেন।