राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने नीदरलैंड के राजा और रानी की मेजबानी की; साथ ही कहते हैं आर्थिक साझेदारी भारत-नीदरलैंड द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है
14 OCT 2019 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (14 अक्टूबर, 2019) राष्ट्रपति भवन में नीदरलैंड के महामहिम राजा विलेम-अलेक्जेंडर और उनकी रानी मैक्सिमा की आगवानी की। उन्होंने उनके सम्मान में एक भोज भी दिया।
भारत में उनका स्वागत करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और नीदरलैंड के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत और बढ़ने वाले रहे हैं। हमने पिछले चार वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री स्तर पर तीन यात्राओं का आदान-प्रदान किया है। इससे हमारे द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को महत्वपूर्ण गति मिली है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस राजकीय यात्रा से हमारे संबंधों को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा साथ ही और भी गहरे होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आर्थिक साझेदारी भारत-नीदरलैंड द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। यूरोपीय संघ में नीदरलैंड भारत का चौथा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है। भारत में अग्रणी निवेशकों में नीदरलैंड भी शामिल है। भारतीय कंपनियों ने नीदरलैंड में भी महत्वपूर्ण निवेश किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि डच कंपनियों का कृषि, जल प्रबंधन, बंदरगाह विकास, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और शहरी नियोजन के क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तर पर नाम है। मैं आपको भारत के विकास में साझेदार बनने के लिए विशेष रूप से आमंत्रित करता हूं।
राष्ट्रपति ने विभिन्न निर्यात नियंत्रण नियमों के लिए भारत की सदस्यता और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में एक स्थायी सीट के लिए अपने दावे के लिए नीदरलैंड के समर्थन की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और नीदरलैंड समकालीन चुनौतियों, विशेष रूप से जलवायु संबंधी, साइबर सुरक्षा और आतंकवाद की चिंताओं को साझा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवाद आज दुनिया को प्रभावित करने वाले सबसे गंभीर खतरों में से एक है और हमें इस बुराई को हराने और नष्ट करने के लिए एक मजबूत वैश्विक साझेदारी विकसित करने के लिए एक साथ आना चाहिए।
इसके बाद, अपने भाषण में, राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने कहा कि हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों की मजबूत नींव पर, हमने नवाचार, निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा संचालित एक साझेदारी बनाई है। स्मार्ट सॉल्यूशंस, स्मार्ट सिटीज, ग्रीन एनर्जी, स्टार्ट-अप्स और नए जमाने के प्रोडक्ट्स हमें साथ ला रहे हैं। भारत नदी संरक्षण पर नीदरलैंड से साझेदारी करने और सीखने के लिए उत्साहित है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारी आर्थिक भागीदारी ने हमारे लोगों के लिए रोजगार, जीवनशैली विकल्पों से लेकर भोजन तक के नए अवसर पैदा किए हैं। नीदरलैंड आज यूरोप में सबसे बड़ा भारतीय समुदाय वाला देश है। नीदरलैंड में बढ़ते भारतीय छात्रों और पेशेवरों की संख्या हमारी सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को और मजबूत बना रहा है और हमारी प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी में भी प्रगाढ़ता ला रहा है।

President's Secretariat
President Hosts King and Queen of Netherlands; Says Economic Partnership is A Key Pillar of India-Netherlands Bilateral Ties
14 OCT 2019 9:42PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, received His Majesty King Willem-Alexander and Her Majesty Queen Maxima of the Kingdom of Netherlands at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 14, 2019). He also hosted a banquet in their honour.
Welcoming them to India, the President said that bilateral ties between India and Netherlands are strong and growing. We have exchanged three visits at the level of Prime Minister in the last four years. These have provided significant momentum to our bilateral cooperation. He expressed confidence that this State Visit will impart further boost to our engagement and deepen our relations.
The President said that economic partnership is a key pillar of India-Netherlands bilateral ties. The Netherlands is India’s 4th largest trading partner in the European Union. Netherlands is also among the leading investors in India. Indian companies have made significant investment in Netherlands as well. He said that Dutch companies have a global name in the fields of agriculture, water management, port development, waste management and urban planning. He invited them to partner India in its growth story.
The President appreciated Netherlands’ support for India`s membership to the different Export Control Regimes and for its claim to a permanent seat in the UN Security Council.
The President said that India and the Netherlands share common concerns with regard to contemporary challenges, particularly climate action, cyber security and terrorism. He said that terrorism is among the gravest threats affecting the world today and we must come together to develop a strong global response to defeat and destroy this evil.
Subsequently, in his banquet speech, President Kovind said that on the strong foundation of our historic ties, we have created a partnership driven by innovation, investment and technology. Smart Solutions, Smart Cities, green energy, start-ups and new-age products are bringing us together. India is excited to share and learn from Netherlands on river rejuvenation.
The President said that our economic partnership has created new opportunities for our peoples, from jobs, lifestyle choices to food. The Netherlands today is home to the largest Indian community on mainland Europe. The growing Indian student and professional community in Netherlands is making our cultural knot stronger and our technology partnership deepr