Ministry of Culture
10th edition of ‘Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav’ under the Ministry of Culture to be inaugurated tomorrow in Jabalpur
Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav under the Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat initiative will be celebrated from 14th to 21st October 2019
13 OCT 2019 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh Shri Lalji Tandon in the presence of Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C), Shri Prahalad Singh Patel will inaugurate the 10th Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav tomorrow at Mahakoshal Shaheed trust, Gol Bazaar in the city of Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh at 6: 00 pm . Ministry of Culture, Government of India is organising the 10th edition of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav under the Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat initiative in Madhya Pradesh from 14th to 21st October 2019.
The Union Minister of State for Steel, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste ; the Minister for Social welfare and Tribal Affairs, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Lakhan Ghanghoria; Member of Parliament ( Lok Sabha) Jabalpur, Shri Rakesh Singh; Member of Parliament ( Rajya Sabha), Shri Vivek Tankha; Mayor of Jablapur, Dr Swati Godbole; Secretary Ministry of Culture , Shri Arun Goel; Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Smt Amita Prasad Sarbhai and All 7 Directors of Zonal Culture Centres will also be present at the inaugural ceremony .
Renowned artists like Suresh Wadkar, Pandit Wishwa Mohan Bhatt, Sabri Brothers from Jaipur, Shovna Narayan, Roopkumarand Sonali Rathore, Saroja Vaidyanathan, Vikku Vinayaka Ram,Dr Satinder Sartaj, Anuradha Pal, Geeta Mahalik, RonuMajumdar, Preeti Patel , Malini Awasthi, Tanushree Shankar and Anuradha Paudwal and many more will be part of this major festival. Local artists under the theme of Mati Ke Lal are also invited to perform on the main stage. The Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav 2019 would showcase all the facets of Indian Culture in different areas and aspects including Artists and Artisans from States/UT's like Assam, Karnataka, Haryana, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Goa, Tamil Nadu, Manipur, Kerala, Jammu and Kashmir, Leh, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab and West Bengal etc will showcase India’s cultural heritage through performances of Arts, Folk Music, Dance, Handicrafts and Cuisines.
Being the flagship and premier festival of Ministry of Culture, Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav was conceived in the year 2015 and after the grand success of the First Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav in November-2015, the Ministry of Culture decided to organize it with an intent to showcase the rich cultural heritage of the Country in all its rich and varied dimensions, viz Handicrafts, Cuisine, Painting, Sculpture and Performing Arts-Folk, Tribal, Classical and Contemporary- all in one place. So far, this Ministry has organised 9 RSM’s i.e. 2 each in Delhi and 2 in Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, RSM North East , Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakahnd.The people of Madhya Pradesh will witness the grandeur of Rashtriya Sanskriti Mahotsav once again in its 10th edition from 14th October, 2019 to 21st October, 2019.
This time the Mahotsav will be organised in the city of Jabalpur during 14 - 15 October, 2019,Sagar from 16 – 17th October, 19 and Rewa from 20 – 21st October, 2019.
The Rashtriy Sanskriti Mahotsav will cover a profusion of folk art forms from 22 States and it would offer the chance to experience the best in established and emerging virtuosity. The RSM will reconnect the people-especially the youth- with their indigenous culture, its multi-faceted nature, magnificence, opulence and historical importance in the context of India as a Nation over the millennia. The Seven Zonal Cultural centres under the Ministry of Culture have been enjoined upon with the task of organizing the RSM in Madhya Pradesh taking it to following cities
Date
City
Timings
Venue
14 -15
October, 2019
Jabalpur
Food Festival and Handicraft exhibition
Daily 10.00am to 9.30 pm
Also different folk dance troops and Maidani Kalakar will perform from 10.00 am to 6.00pm
Main Cultural Performances at main stage
Daily at 6.00 pm onwards
Mahakoshal Shaheed trust, Gol Bazaar, Jabalpur
16 -17
October, 2019
Sagar
PTC Maidan, Pilli Kothi road, Civil Lines, Sagar
20 -21
October, 2019
Rewa
Thakur Ranmant SinghCollege ground, Civil Lines, Rewa
The Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme was launched by the Prime Minister on 31st October, 2016 to promote engagement amongst the people of different States/UTs so as to enhance mutual understanding and bonding between people of diverse cultures, thereby securing stronger unity and integrity of India.

وزارات ثقافت
وزارت ثقافت کے زیر اہتمام کل سے جبل پور میں راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کے دسویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پہل قدمی کے تحت راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو 14 سے 21 اکتوبر، 2019 تک منایا جائے گا
13 OCT 2019 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 13 اکتوبر / حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب لال جی ٹنڈن، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل کی موجودگی میں کل شام چھ بجے مدھیہ پردیش کے جبل پور شہر کے گول با زار کے شہید ٹرسٹ میں دسویں راشتریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پہل قدمی کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش میں 14سے 21اکتوبر، 2019 تک راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو منا رہی ہے۔
فولاد کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، سماجی بہبود اور قبائلی امور، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر جناب لکھن گھنگھوریا، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (لوک سبھا جبل پور، جناب راکیش سنگھ، ممبر پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) جناب وویک تنکھا، جبل پور کے میئر ڈاکٹر سواتی گوڈ بولے، وزارت ثقافت کے سیکریٹری جناب ارون گوئل، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت محترمہ امیتا پرساد سارا بھائی اور زونل ثقافتی مراکز کے تمام ساتوں ڈائرکٹر افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود ہوں گے۔
نام ور فنکار مثلاً سریش واڈیکر، پنڈت وشوا موہن بھٹ، جے پور کے صابری برادران، سوونا نارائن، روپ کمار آنند سونالی راٹھور، سروجا ویدیہ ناتھن، وکو ونایک رام، ڈاکٹر ستندر سرتاج، انورادھا پال، گیتا مہالک، رونو مجمدار، پریتی پٹیل، مالنی اوستھی، تنو شری شنکر اور انورادھا پوڑوال کے علاوہ متعدد فنکار اس اہم میلے میں حصہ لیں گے۔ ماٹی کے لال کے عنوان سے متعدد مقامی فنکار بھی اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے مدعو کئے گئے ہیں۔ راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو 2019 ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے فنکاروں کے ذریعہ آسام، کرناٹک، ہریانہ، گجرات، راجستھان، گوا، تمل ناڈو، منی پور، کیرالہ، جموں و کشمیر، لیہہ، اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، پنجاب اور مغربی بنگال وغیرہ میں فنکاروں کے ذریعہ آرٹ، فوک موسیقی، رقص، دستکاری اور کھانوں کے ذریعہ بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کی جھانکی پیش کرے گا۔
وزارت ثقافت کا فلیگ شپ اور پریمئیر فیسٹیول راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا اور نومبر، 2015 میں پہلے راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو کی زبردست کامیابی کے بعد وزارت ثقافت نے ملکی ثقافت کے مختلف پہلوؤں مثلاً دستکاری، کھانے پینے، مصوری، مجسمہ سازی،، پیش کئے جانے والے فن آرٹ۔ فوک، قبائلی، کلاسیکی اور معاصرفنون کو ایک جگہ بڑے پیمانے پر پیش کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ وزارت ثقافت اب تک 9 راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو منعقد کر چکی ہے جن میں دو دلّی میں، دو کرناٹک میں، اتر پردیش میں، شمال مشرق، گجرات مدھیہ پردیش اور اترا کھنڈ میں پیش کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس بار مہوتسو 14-15 اکتوبر، 2019 کو جبل پور شہر میں، 16-17 اکتوبر کو ساگر میں اور 20-21 اکتوبر، 2019 کو ریوا میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو 22 ریاستوں کے فوک آرٹ پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ راشٹریہ سنسکرتی مہوتسو عوام خاص طور پر نو جوانوں کو اپنی دیہی ثقافت، ہمہ رنگ فطرت، شان دار ظرافت اور تاریخی اہمیت کی بدولت بھارت کی ہزار سالہ تاریخ کو ایک قوم کے طور پر پیش کرے گا۔
14-15 اکتوبر کو جبل پور میں مہا کوشل شہید ٹرسٹ، گول بازار میں فوڈ فیسٹیول اور دستکاری نمائش کا پروگرام ہر روز صبح دس بجے سے رات ساڑھے نو بجے تک ہو گا،اس کے علاوہ مختلف فوک ڈانس، میدانی فنکار بھی صبح دس بجے سے شام چھ بجے تک اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔ اہم ثقافتی پروگرام مین اسٹیج پر شام چھ بجے سے شروع ہو گا۔ 16-17 اکتوبر، 2019 کو ساگر میں پی ٹی سی میدان، پیلی کوٹھی روڈ، سول لائنز، ساگر میں پروگرام ہو گا۔ 20-21 اکتوبر، 2019 کو ریوا میں ٹھاکر رن مانت سنگھ کالج، گراؤنڈ، سول لائنز ریوا میں پروگرام منعقد ہو گا۔
ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت پروگرام وزیر اعظم نے 31 اکتوبر، 2016 کو مختلف ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لوگوں کے درمیان باہمی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور مختلف ثقافتوں کے حامل عوام کے درمیان اتحاد اور بھارت کی ایکتا کو مضبوط تر کرنے کی غرض سے لانچ کیا تھا۔