स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण परिषद के 13वें सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
राज्यों से राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 के 2.5 प्रतिशत जीडीपी लक्ष्य प्राप्ति के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर खर्च बढ़ाने का आग्रह
10 OCT 2019 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह किया है कि वे अपने राज्य के बजट का कम से कम 8 प्रतिशत स्वास्थ्य सेवा में खर्च करने के लिए बढ़ाए ताकि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 के 2.5 प्रतिशत जीडीपी लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा सके। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण परिषद के 13वें सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन कर रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वाक्,य के क्षेतर् में हमने अनेक उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं विशेषकर भारत पोलियों मुक्त हो गया है ऐसा हमारे सामूहिक प्रयासों के कारण हुआ है। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, डॉ. वी. के. पॉल, सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य), नीति आयोग, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन और 13 राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री उपस्थित थे।
डॉ. डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण परिषद की बैठक का उद्देश्य देश की स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं पर सहमति कायम करना है। देश की स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं में आयुष्मान भारत के माध्यम से सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज(यूएचसी), तपेदिक रोक की समाप्ति और चिकित्सा संरचना को मजबूत बनाने जैसे कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन प्राथमिकताओं को राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में खर्च बढ़ाकर सामूहिक रूप से हासिल किया जा सकता है। ताकि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 के 2025 तक जीडीपी के 2.5 प्रतिशत स्वास्थ्य खर्च के लक्ष्य को हासिल किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार सरकार स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति संकल्पबद्ध है और स्वास्थ्य सेवा सरकार के शीर्ष एजेंडा में है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल में सम्मपन संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन से ये स्पष्ट हुआ है। अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा के चार स्तंभों पर बल दिया जिसमें सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज, मिशन मोड कार्यक्रम, गुणवत्ता संपन्न तथा पहुंच योग्य किफायती स्वास्थ्य सेवा और पर्याप्त बुनियादी संरचना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य को प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सामाजिक आंदोलन बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि फिट राइट एंड फिट इंडिया आंदोलन को समन्वित तरीके से राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा चलाया जाना चाहिए ताकि स्वस्थ्य और मजबूत भारत सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री से जो कि राज्य के वित्त मंत्री भी हैं, राज्य के स्वास्थ्य बजट में वृद्धि करने का आग्रह किया ताकि अनुसरण करने के लिए उदाहरण कायम किया जा सके।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव सुश्री प्रीति सूदन ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय कारगर, किफायती, गुणवत्ता संपन्न और पहुंच योग्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति समर्पित है। उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीतिक नेतृत्व और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के संकल्प के बिना स्वास्थ्य सेवा कारगर नहीं हो सकती।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विनोद के. पॉल ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले दो क्षेत्रों पर बल देने को कहा इनमें केंद्र तथा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा स्वास्थ्य बजटों में वृद्धि करना तथा स्वास्थ्य के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा में वृद्धि शामिल है।उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य बजट में वृद्धि के बारे में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति 2017 में व्यक्त किए गए संकल्प राज्यों के योगदान के बिना हासिल नहीं किये जा सकते।
उद्घाटन सत्र में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने अन्य मंत्रियों के साथ सुरक्षित मातृत्व आश्वासन (सुमन) कार्यक्रम लॉन्च किया।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के जीजीएचस डॉ. संजय त्यागी, विभिन्न राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य सचिव तथा स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, आईसीएमआर, नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभिन्न विकास साझेदारों के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates 13th Conference of Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW)
Urges states to increase spending on healthcare to achieve NHP 2017 goal of 2.5% GDP
10 OCT 2019 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
Urging the participating Health Ministers from States/UTsto increase healthcare spending to a minimum 8% of their State budget so as to meet the goals of healthcare spending of National Health Policy 2017- 2.5% of GDP by 2025, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that “From the first CCHFW meeting to today, we together have achieved several health milestones, especially India being certified Polio-free. This has been possible because of our collaborative efforts. If all Health Ministers come together for a cause, no task can be impossible.” He was inaugurating the 13th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW), in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), Dr V K Paul, Member (Health), Niti Aayog, Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), and Health Ministers from 13 states,here today.
Speaking at the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that the purpose of the CCHFW meeting is to build a consensus on the national health priorities i.e. Universal Health Coverage (UHC) through Ayushman Bharat, eliminating TB and other priority agenda such as strengthen medical infrastructure. This can be achieved by collective increase in healthcare spending by the States/UTs to meet the goals of healthcare spending of National Health Policy 2017- 2.5% of GDP by 2025. “This is the first time that a government is so committed to healthcare and health care is on the top agenda. This is clearly visible from the passionate address of our Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi ji at the recently concluded UN General Assembly where he stressed upon four pillars of healthcare, which included universal health coverage; mission mode interventions; quality and accessible affordable healthcare services; and also adequate infrastructure. Dr Harsh Vardhan further stated “Health needs to become a social movement in every State & UT and the Eat Right and Fit India movements need to be taken up by States & UTs in a synergized manner, to ensure a healthy & robust India”. The Minister also urged the Health Minister of Uttar Pradesh, who is also the Finance Minister of the State, to increase the health budget of the State and set an example for the rest to emulate.
Speaking at the occasion, Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW) said that the health Ministry is dedicated to the cause of effective, affordable, quality and accessible healthcare. She added that the CCHFW is integral to achievement of health goals of the country, “Without the political leadership and commitment of the States & UTs, healthcare cannot be effective”, she added.
Dr Vinod K. Paul, Member, NITI Aayogunderscored two priority areas for the public health sector. “First is increasing the health budgets by the Centre and the States/UTs, and second in enhancing the health infrastructure. The NHP 2017 commitment to increasing the health budget cannot be achieved without States contribution”, he stated. He added that there is a need to engage more with the private sector for augmenting the efforts of the public sector to bring in equity to increase the number of beds and hospitals to meet the global standards of health infrastructure.
The Council of Health and Family Welfare is an apex advisory body to consider and recommend broad lines of policy in regard to matters concerning Health and Family Welfare, in all its aspects. Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare is the Chairperson, while Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare is the Vice-Chairperson. Member, NITI Aayog, Ministers in charge of the Ministries of Health & Family Welfare, Medical Education and Public Health in the States/Union Territories with Legislatures, representatives of UTs, Members of Parliament (4), Non-Officials (6), Eminent Individuals (11) are Members of the Council. The first meeting of the CCHFW was held in 1988.
The Conference would deliberate on various issues in seven sessions, spread over 1 ½ days.
At the inaugural session, Dr Harsh Vardhan along with the other Ministers launched a new initiative – ‘Surakshit Matritva Aashwasan(SUMAN)’ for Zero Preventable Maternal and Newborn Deaths, its website and the grievance redressal portal. As today is also the World Sight day, Dr Harsh Vardhan released the Report on National Diabetes & Diabetic Retinopathy Survey India 2015-19 and Report on National Blindness & Visual Impairment Survey India 2015-19 prepared with the support of AIIMS, New Delhi. In addition, along with other dignitaries, he also unveiled two info-leaflets on Suicide Prevention to mark the World Mental Health Day. Additionally, he released Guidelines on Drugs and Diagnostic Service Initiative; Guidelines for Biomedical Equipment Management & Maintenance Program; and the Guidelines for Peritoneal Dialysis under Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Program.
On the agenda of the conference are issues of relevance in the present context. Ayushman Bharat- PMJAY and Health and Wellness Centres (HWCs), National Health Mission –Health Systems Strengthening, Communicable Diseases (TB control, Vector Borne Diseases Programme, Leprosy Control, Viral Hepatitis Control) and National AIDS Control programme, Reproductive Health, Maternal Health, Child Health, Immunization, Adolescent Health, Non Communicable Diseases (Mental Health Programme, Cardio-Vascular Diseases, Cancer, Diabetes, Healthcare for the Elderly, Control of Blindness) and Tobacco Control, Regulation in Medical Education, Food and Drugs, National Organ Transplant Programme, Clinical Establishments Act, PMSSY and e-Health.
Also present were Dr Sanjay Tyagi, GGHS, MoHFW; Health Secretaries from various States and senior officers of MoHFW, ICMR, NITI Aayog and representatives from various Development Partners.