वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीयूष गोयल थाइलैंड में 9वें आरसीईपी की अंतर-सत्र मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक में भाग लेंगे
10 OCT 2019 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल थाइलैंड के बैंकांक में 11-12 अक्टूबर, 2019 को होने वाली 9वीं क्षेत्रीय विस्तृत आर्थिक साझेदारी (आरसीईपी) की अंतर-सत्र मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक में भाग लेंगे। बैंकाक में 4 नवम्बर, 2019 को होने वाली नेताओं की तीसरी शिखर बैठक के पहले यह अंतिम मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक होगी। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के इस बैठक में शामिल होने की आशा है। 9वीं अंतर-सत्र मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक उस समय हो रही है जब नवम्बर, 2019 में आरसीईपी के समापन की घोषणा की जाएगी।
आरसीईपी के लिए विशेषज्ञ स्तर पर 28वें दौर की वार्ता 19-27 सितंबर, 2019 को वियतनाम के दा नांग में समाप्त हुई थी। इस दौर में व्यापार वार्ता समिति की बैठक हुई, जिसमें वस्तु व्यापार, सेवा व्यापार तथा निवेश में बाजार पहुंच के संबंध में वार्ता में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया था। 28वें दौर की वार्ता में स्रोत के नियम, बौद्धिक संपदा तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाणिज्य जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया था। 25 अध्यायों में से 21 अध्याय समाप्त हो चुके हैं। निवेश इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाणिज्य, स्रोत के नियम तथा व्यापार समाधानों पर महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय अभी पूरे होने हैं।
अक्टूबर में मंत्री स्तरीय दौर में इन विषयों पर मंत्रियों का निर्देश हासिल किया जाएगा। भाग लेने वाले देशों के मंत्री बैंकाक में 4 नवम्बर को होने वाली नेताओं की तीसरी शिखर बैठक की तैयारियों पर भी चर्चा करेंगे।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री जापान, सिंगापुर, चीन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया तथा न्यूजीलैंड के अपने समकक्ष मंत्रियों से बैंकाक में द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे। महत्वपूर्ण बैंकाक मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक की तैयारी के लिए वाणिज्यमंत्री ने भारतीय उद्योग से व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया था ताकि भारत की स्थिति तय की जा सके और उद्योग जगत की चिंताओं और संवेदनाओं पर विचार किया जा सके। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने अधिकारियों के स्तर पर अनेक अंतर-मंत्रालय बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की और महत्वपूर्ण मंत्रालयों के मंत्रियों से भी बातचीत की।
दक्षिणपूर्व एशियाई देशों के संघ (आसियान) का 6 साझेदारो के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) है। ये साझेदार हैं - चीन जनवादी गणराज्य (एसीएफटीए), कोरिया गणराज्य (एकेएफटीए), जापान (एजेसीईपी), भारत (एआईएफटीए) तथा आस्ट्रेलिया और न्यूजीलैंड (एएएनजेडएफटीए)।
सभी पक्षों में संबंधों को व्यापक बनाने तथा आर्थिक संपर्कों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाने, व्यापार और निवेश जैसी गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने और विकास को कम करने में योगदान के लिए इस क्षेत्र के देशों के 16 आर्थिक मंत्रियों ने अगस्त, 2012 में क्षेत्रीय विस्तृत आर्थिक साझेदारी वार्ता में निर्देशक सिद्धांतों और उद्देश्यों को अपनी स्वीकृति दी।
आरसीईपी वार्ता का प्रारंभ आसियान के 10 सदस्य देशों (ब्रुनेई दारेसलाम, कंबोडिया, इंडोनेशिया, लाओस पीडीआर, मलेशिया, म्यामार, फिलिपिंस, सिंगापुर, थाइलैंड और वियतनाम) तथा 7 आसियान एफटीए साझेदगारों आस्ट्रेलिया, चीन, भारत, जापान, कोरिया गणराज्य तथा न्यूजीलैंड ने किया था।
आरसीईपी वार्ता प्रारंभ करने का उद्देश्य आसियान के सदस्य देशों तथा आसियान के एफटीए साझेदारों के बीच आधुनिक, व्यापक, उच्च गुणवत्ता संपन्न तथा परस्पर लाभकारी आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता करना है। आरसीईपी वार्ता 2013 के प्रारंभ में शुरू हुई थी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Piyush Goyal to Attend 9thRCEP Intersessional Ministerial Meeting in Thailand
10 OCT 2019 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyalwill attend the 9thRegional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Intersessional Ministerial meetingto be held on 11-12 October 2019at Bangkok in Thailand. This will be the last Ministerial before the 3rdLeaders Summit to be held on November 4th 2019 in Bangkok. The Prime Minister of India is expected to attend the Summit. The 9th Intersessional Ministerial Meeting comes at a crucial stage where the RCEP is scheduled to be announced as concluded in November 2019.
The 28thround of negotiations for RCEP at the expert level had concluded at Da Nang, Vietnam, held from September 19 – 27, 2019. In this round of negotiations meeting of the Trade Negotiating Committee was held in which senior officials participated in negotiations regarding market access on Trade in Goods, Trade in Services and Investment as well as on other areas like Rules of Origin, Intellectual Property and Electronic Commerce. Out of 25 chapters 21 chapters have been concluded. Crucial chapters of Investment, Electronic Commerce, Rules of Origin and Trade Remedies are yet to be settled.
Ministerial guidance will be sought on these issues during the Bangkok Ministerial round being held in October 2019. The Ministers of participating countries will also be discussing preparations for the 3rdLeaders Summit to be held on November 4th 2019 in Bangkok.
Commerce and Industry Minister will also hold a series of bilateral meetings with his counterparts from Japan, Singapore, China, Australia and New Zealand during the Bangkok Ministerial.
In preparation for the crucial Bangkok Ministerial round this month, Commerce and Industry Minister held several consultations with Indian industry for firming up India’s position and for taking into consideration industry concerns and sensitivities. Commerce and Industry Minister chaired several inter-ministerial meetings at the official level and also with Ministers of the key line Ministries.
The focus and emphasis of the meetings chaired by the Commerce and Industry Minister was on putting in place appropriate safeguards including auto-trigger mechanism against sudden surge in imports from RCEP countries.
The Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) has Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) with six partners namely People’s Republic of China (ACFTA), Republic of Korea (AKFTA), Japan (AJCEP), India (AIFTA) and Australia and New Zealand (AANZFTA).
In order to broaden and deepen the engagement among parties and to enhance their participation in economic linkages and to enhance trade and investment related activities as well as to contribute to minimising development gap among the parties the 16 Economic Ministers of countries in this region endorsed the Guiding Principles and Objective for Negotiating the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership in August 2012.
The RCEP negotiations were launched by leaders from 10 ASEAN member states (Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Lao PDR, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam) and 6 ASEAN FTA partners (Australia, People’s Republic of China, India, Japan, Republic of Korea and New Zealand).
The objective of launching RCEP negotiation is to achieve a modern, comprehensive, high quality and mutually beneficial economic partnership agreement among the ASEAN member states and ASEAN’s FTA partners. The RCEP negotiations commenced in early 2013.