राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आर्मी एविएशन कोर को कलर प्रदान किया
10 OCT 2019 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आर्मी एविएशन कोर को नासिक में आज (10 अक्तूबर, 2019) कलर प्रदान किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आर्मी एविएशन कोर को विशिष्ट शौर्य और उल्लेखनीय सेवा के लिए 273 सम्मान और पुरस्कार मिल चुके हैं। इससे कोर के जवानों की असाधारण बहादुरी और जोश का पता चलता है और यह हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं के सभी सैनिकों और अधिकारियों के लिए एक आदर्श है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र शांति सेना मिशन में सोमालिया और कांगो लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य जैसे देशों में कार्य करते समय इन्होंने हमारे देश के उत्कृष्ट राजदूतों की भूमिका निभाई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने आर्मी एविएशन कोर के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और कहा कि उनके खून और बलिदान ने हमारी प्रभुसत्ता की रक्षा की और देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आर्मी एविएशन कोर के सदस्य सबसे कठिन क्षेत्रों और खराब मौसम में सच्ची ताकत बनकर उभरते हैं। भारतीय सेना और देश को उन पर गर्व है।
राष्ट्रपति ने देवलाली में स्कूल ऑफ आर्टिलरी का दौरा किया और तोप चलाने वालों से बातचीत की।

President's Secretariat
President of India Presents Colour to Army Aviation Corps
10 OCT 2019 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented Colour to the Army Aviation Corps in Nashik today (October 10, 2019).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Army Aviation Corps has earned 273 honours and awards for conspicuous gallantry and distinguished service. This speaks volumes about the exceptional valour and high spirit of the Corps personnel and is a model for all soldiers and officers of our armed forces. They have been excellent ambassadors of our country while operating overseas in countries like Somalia and the Democratic Republic of Congo, while serving at United Nations Peace Keeping Missions.
The President paid homage to the martyrs of the Army Aviation Corps and said that their blood and sacrifice have secured our sovereignty and brought glory to our nation. He said that members of the Army Aviation Corps have been true force multipliers in some of the most inhospitable terrain and adverse climatic conditions in the world. The Indian Army and the nation are proud of them.
Subsequently, the President visited the School of Artillery, Deolali and interacted with the gunners.