ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
ساحل سمندرپر واقع ریاستوں کے لئے موسم کی پیشگوئی اور مچھلیاں پکڑنے کے امکانی خطّوں سے متعلق نقشے تیار کرنے کے آلے کا افتتاح
مصنوعی سیارے پر مبنی معلومات سمندری طوفانو ں ، اونچی لہروں اور سونامی سے نمٹنے میں انتہائی مفید ثابت ہوں گی: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
09 OCT 2019 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 10 اکتوبر۔ماہی گیروں کے لئے مچھلیاں پکڑنے کے امکانی خطوں (پی ایف زیڈ) کے بارے میں معلومات اور ساحل سمندر پر واقع ریاستو ں کے لئے قدرتی آفات سے متعلق وارننگ (اوایس ایف )جاری کرنے اور مسلسل نیز موثر ہنگامی معلومات فراہم کرنے کے بارے میں ،حکومت نے آج جہازرانی اور اطلاعات کے بارے میں ایک آلے جی ای ایم آئی این آئی کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ارضیاتی علوم ، سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی نیز صحت اور خاندانی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا :’’ مصنوعی سیارے پر مبنی مواصلات اس طرح کی ہنگامی معلومات پھیلانے کے سلسلے میں مسلئے کا واحد حل ہے۔ اسے سمندری طوفانوں ،اونچی لہروں اور سونامی سے
نمٹنے کے لئے ایک مستقل طریق کار کے طور پر اپنایاجاناچاہئے۔
پی ایف زیڈ مشوروں کے ذریعہ سمندروں میں مچھلیوں کے جمع ہونے کی امکانی جگہوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم ہوتی ہے۔ جبکہ اوایس ایف سمندر کی بالکل صحیح صورتحال کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم ہوتی ہے ۔وزیرموصوف نے کہا :’’ ساحل سمندر پر واقع ریاستوں کی پیش گوئی میں ہواؤں ، لہروں ،سمندر کے اتار چڑھاؤ ، پانی کے درجہ حرارت وغیرہ کے بارے میں اطلاعات شامل ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ اطلاعات اگلے پانچ دنوں کے لئے روزانہ ہر چھٹے گھنٹے فراہم ہوں گی اور اس طرح کسانوں کو یہ مدد ملے گی کہ وہ اپنی آمدنی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھاسکیں اور ان کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور مچھلیاں پکڑنے کی ان کی سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جاسکے ۔‘‘
اگرچہ کہ مواصلات کے مختلف طریقوں سےاس طرح کی پیش گوئی اور معلومات فراہم کی جاتی رہی ہیں، لیکن ان میں سے کوئی بھی معلومات ،جس میں سمندری طوفان سے متعلق وارننگ بھی شامل ہو،اس وقت فراہم نہیں کی جاسکتیں جب ماہی گیر ساحل سے دس بارہ کلومیٹر دور چلے جائیں ۔ (یہ موبائل فون اور وی ایچ ایف کی معمول کی رینج ہے ۔) یہ ان ماہی گیروں کے لئے جو مچھلیاں پکڑنے کے لئے 50سمندر ی میل اور کبھی کبھی 300 سمندری میل سے آگے چلے جاتے ہیں۔ ان کے لئے معلومات فراہم کرنے میں بہت بڑی رکاوٹ ثابت ہوتی ہے۔
اس خامی کا بڑی شدت سے احساس 2017 میں اوکھی سمندری طوفان کے موقع پر ہوا ، جب ماہی گیر سمندری طوفان شروع ہونے سے پہلے گہرے سمندر میں چلے گئے اور انہیں آنے والے طوفان کے بارے میں مطلع نہیں کیا جاسکا ۔ معلومات کے اس فرق کا نتیجہ جانی نقصان اور جن ماہی گیروں کو بچایاجاسکا ، ان کے سخت زخمی ہونے کی شکل میں مچھلیاں پکڑنے والی کشتیوں کو سخت نقصان پہنچنے کی شکل میں ظاہر ہوا ۔
اس مشکل پر قابو پانے کی خاطر سمندری اطلاعاتی خدمات کے بھارتی قومی مرکز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس ) نے جو کہ ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے ، ائیر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا( اے اے آئی ) کے ساتھ تعاون کیا تاکہ گگن مواصلاتی نظام سے فائدہ اٹھایا جاسکے اور ماہی گیروں تک وارننگ پہنچانے کے لئے پی ایف زیڈ اور او ایس ایف کا استعمال کیا جاسکے ۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آئی این سی او آئی ایس کی طرف سے حال ہی میں تیار کردہ پی ایف زیڈ پیش گوئی نظام کا افتتاح بھی کیا ۔اس کے ذریعہ ماہی گیروں کو تین دن پہلے مشورہ دیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھرولہ ، ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر مادھون نائر راجیون ، اے اے آئی کے چیئرمین جناب انوج اگروال ، نیشنل ڈزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی کے ممبر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم این سی ماروا اور آئی این سی اوآئی ایس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ستیش سی شنائے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج ۔رم
U-4529

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Low cost device for ocean states forecast and mapping potential fishing zones launched
Satellite based communication highly useful in dealing with cyclones, high waves and tsunamis: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
09 OCT 2019 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
For seamless and effective dissemination of emergency information and communication on disaster warnings, Potential Fishing Zones (PFZ) and Ocean States Forecasts (OSF) to fishermen, the Government today launched the Gagan Enabled Mariner’s Instrument for Navigation and Information (GEMINI) device. Speaking at the inauguration ceremony in New Delhi, Union Minister for Earth Sciences, Science & Technology and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “The satellite based communication is the only suitable solution for the dissemination of such emergency information and affordable satellite based communication system should be made part of the dissemination chain to deal with cyclones, high waves and tsunamis”.
While PFZ Advisories provide information on the probable locations on fish aggregation in the seas, OSF provide the accurate state of the ocean. The Minister pointed out that “Ocean State Forecasts include the forecasts on winds, waves, ocean currents, water temperature, etc. at every 6 hrs on daily basis for next 5 days helping fishermen in maximizing their earnings, ensuring safety and in planning of fishing activities”.
Though the advisories and forecasts are disseminated through multiple communication modes, none of them could provide such information, including the disaster warnings when the fishermen move away from the coast beyond 10-12 km (typical ranges of mobile phones and VHF). That remained as a major limitation in disseminating the information to fishermen who go in the sea beyond 50 nautical miles; sometimes up to 300 nautical miles and beyond to conduct multiday fishing.
This lacuna was severely felt during the Ockhi cyclone in 2017, when fishermen went out, for deep sea fishing before the onset of the cyclone and could not be informed about the developing cyclone. This communication gap resulted in loss of life, serious injuries to those rescued and severe damages to fishing boats and fishing gear.
To overcome this difficulty, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) joined hands with Airports Authority of India (AAI) to utilize the GAGAN (GPS Aided Geo Augmented Navigation) satellite system to transmit the PFZ, OSF and disaster warnings to fishermen with GAGAN system consisting of three geosynchronous satellites (GSAT-8, GSAT-10 and GSAT-15). GAGAN foot-print covers the entire Indian Ocean round the clock. To receive the messages transmitted through the GAGAN satellites, INCOIS together with AAI developed a low-cost GAGAN system-enabled GEMINI (GAGAN Enabled Mariner's Instrument for Navigation and Information) device and electronically designed and manufactured by a private industry M/S Acord, Bangalore under Make in India Program. The GEMINI device receives and transfers the data received from GAGAN satellite/s to a mobile through Bluetooth communication. A mobile application developed by INCOIS decodes and displays the information in nine regional languages.
On the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also inaugurated the PFZ forecasts, newly developed by INCOIS which will provide advisories on PFZ to fishermen 3 days in advance. The Minister stated “PFZ advisories have become part of the value chain of the fishing community, over 6 lakh fishermen are regularly accessing advisories directly through their mobiles to avoid the wastage of time for searching shoals of fish”. The PFZ forecasts are generated using numerical models operationalized by INCOIS and helps overcome the operational difficulties in providing the PFZ advisories during overcast skies based on satellite data.
Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola; Secretary, MoES, Dr. Madhavan Nair Rajeevan; Chairman, AAI, Shri Anuj Aggarwal; Member, National Disaster Management Authority, Lt Gen N C Marwah and Director, INCOIS, Dr. Satheesh C. Shenoi were also present at the event.