Ministry of Earth Sciences
Low cost device for ocean states forecast and mapping potential fishing zones launched
Satellite based communication highly useful in dealing with cyclones, high waves and tsunamis: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
09 OCT 2019 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
For seamless and effective dissemination of emergency information and communication on disaster warnings, Potential Fishing Zones (PFZ) and Ocean States Forecasts (OSF) to fishermen, the Government today launched the Gagan Enabled Mariner’s Instrument for Navigation and Information (GEMINI) device. Speaking at the inauguration ceremony in New Delhi, Union Minister for Earth Sciences, Science & Technology and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said “The satellite based communication is the only suitable solution for the dissemination of such emergency information and affordable satellite based communication system should be made part of the dissemination chain to deal with cyclones, high waves and tsunamis”.
While PFZ Advisories provide information on the probable locations on fish aggregation in the seas, OSF provide the accurate state of the ocean. The Minister pointed out that “Ocean State Forecasts include the forecasts on winds, waves, ocean currents, water temperature, etc. at every 6 hrs on daily basis for next 5 days helping fishermen in maximizing their earnings, ensuring safety and in planning of fishing activities”.
Though the advisories and forecasts are disseminated through multiple communication modes, none of them could provide such information, including the disaster warnings when the fishermen move away from the coast beyond 10-12 km (typical ranges of mobile phones and VHF). That remained as a major limitation in disseminating the information to fishermen who go in the sea beyond 50 nautical miles; sometimes up to 300 nautical miles and beyond to conduct multiday fishing.
This lacuna was severely felt during the Ockhi cyclone in 2017, when fishermen went out, for deep sea fishing before the onset of the cyclone and could not be informed about the developing cyclone. This communication gap resulted in loss of life, serious injuries to those rescued and severe damages to fishing boats and fishing gear.
To overcome this difficulty, Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) joined hands with Airports Authority of India (AAI) to utilize the GAGAN (GPS Aided Geo Augmented Navigation) satellite system to transmit the PFZ, OSF and disaster warnings to fishermen with GAGAN system consisting of three geosynchronous satellites (GSAT-8, GSAT-10 and GSAT-15). GAGAN foot-print covers the entire Indian Ocean round the clock. To receive the messages transmitted through the GAGAN satellites, INCOIS together with AAI developed a low-cost GAGAN system-enabled GEMINI (GAGAN Enabled Mariner's Instrument for Navigation and Information) device and electronically designed and manufactured by a private industry M/S Acord, Bangalore under Make in India Program. The GEMINI device receives and transfers the data received from GAGAN satellite/s to a mobile through Bluetooth communication. A mobile application developed by INCOIS decodes and displays the information in nine regional languages.
On the occasion, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also inaugurated the PFZ forecasts, newly developed by INCOIS which will provide advisories on PFZ to fishermen 3 days in advance. The Minister stated “PFZ advisories have become part of the value chain of the fishing community, over 6 lakh fishermen are regularly accessing advisories directly through their mobiles to avoid the wastage of time for searching shoals of fish”. The PFZ forecasts are generated using numerical models operationalized by INCOIS and helps overcome the operational difficulties in providing the PFZ advisories during overcast skies based on satellite data.
Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola; Secretary, MoES, Dr. Madhavan Nair Rajeevan; Chairman, AAI, Shri Anuj Aggarwal; Member, National Disaster Management Authority, Lt Gen N C Marwah and Director, INCOIS, Dr. Satheesh C. Shenoi were also present at the event.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
डॉ. हषवर्द्धन: उपग्रह पर आधारित संचार प्रणाली चक्रवाती तूफान, ऊंची लहरों और सुनामी आदि से निपटने में बेहद लाभदायक साबित होगी
09 OCT 2019 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
आपदा संबंधी चेतावनी के लिए आपातकालीन जानकारी और संचार तथा समुद्री राज्‍यों में मछुआरों के लिए चेतावनी तथा मछली संभावित जोन (पीएफजेड) के लिए केंद्र सरकार ने आज गगन आधारित समुद्री संचालन और जानकारी उपकरण (जैमिनी) का शुभारंभ किया। नई दिल्‍ली में उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्द्धन ने कहा कि उपग्रह पर आधारित संचार प्रणाली आपात स्थिति में चक्रवाती तूफान, ऊंची लहरों और सुनामी से निपटने के लिए जानकारी प्रदान करने में सहायता दे सकती है। जहां पीएफजेड समुद्र में मछुआरों को मछली की जानकारी देगी वहीं ओएसएफ समुद्र की वास्‍तविक स्थिति राज्‍यों को बतायेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि समुद्री राज्‍य भविष्‍यवाणी (ओएसएफ) में अगले पांच दिनों के लिए दैनिक आधार पर हर छह घंटे में हवा, समुद्री करंट, पानी के तापमान आदि पर भविष्‍यवाणी सम्मिलित की गई है। इससे मछुआरों को अपनी आय बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ उनकी सुरक्षा और मछली पकड़ने संबंधी गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
हालांकि कई सारे माध्‍यमों द्वारा भविष्‍यवाणी जारी करने के बावजूद कोई भी संचार माध्‍यम मछुआरों के तट से 10 से 12 किलोमीटर दूर जाने के बाद कोई भी ऐसी जानकारी प्रदान कर पाता है। यह मछुआरों के समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए 50 नॉटिकल माइल से आगे जाने और कभी-कभी 300 नॉटिकल माइल तक जाने के दौरान प्रभावी नहीं रह जाता है।
इसकी कमी 2017 में आये ओची चक्रवाती तूफान के दौरान महसूस की गई जब चक्रवाती तूफान के प्रभावी होने से पहले मछुआरे समुद्र में जा चुके थे और उन्‍हें इस तूफान की जानकारी नहीं दी जा सकी। इसके फलस्‍वरूप कई लोगों की मृत्‍यु हुई और बचाये गए लोगों को गंभीर चोट लगने के साथ-साथ मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं और साजो-सामान को बड़ा नुकसान पहुंचा।
इस समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केन्द्र ने भारतीय विमानपत्‍तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के साथ सहयोग कर गगन उपग्रह प्रणाली का उपयोग कर मछुआरों को पीएफजेड, ओएसएफ और आपदा चेतावनी देने का काम शुरू किया। जैमिनी उपकरण गगन सेटेलाइट से प्राप्‍त डाटा को ब्‍लूटूथ कम्‍युनिकेशन द्वारा मोबाइल में प्राप्‍त किया जा सकता है। भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केन्द्र द्वारा विकसित मोबाइल एप्‍लीकेशन से इस सूचना को नौ क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में प्रदर्शित किया जाता है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्द्धन ने पीएफजेड भविष्‍यवाणी का उद्घाटन भी किया। डॉ. हर्षवर्द्धन ने कहा कि पीएफजेड भविष्‍यवाणी मछुआरों के लिए बेहद मददगार साबित हुई है। आज छह लाख से अधिक मछुआरे अपने मोबाइल पर जानकारी प्राप्‍त कर रहे हैं इससे उन्‍हें मछली ढूंढने में व्‍यर्थ होने वाले समय को बचाने में सहायता मिली है।