Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE refutes reports expressing doubt on India’s renewable energy target
‘India would achieve 1,75,000 MW target on time’ says Secretary, MNRE
10 OCT 2019 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Reports have appeared ina section of media,citing a CRISIL report, that India may fall short of its declared renewable energy target of 1,75,000 MW by the year 2022. The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy has refuted such claims. Full text of Ministry’s rebuttal is as below -
“In some of the recent media reports apprehensions have been raised whether India would be able to achieve 1,75,000 MW renewable power installed capacity target by the year 2022. All these have cited the CRISIL report of September 2019.
However, the doubts are ill-founded and not reflective of the status on the ground and plans ahead. By the end of September 2019, India has installed more than 82,580 MW of renewable energy capacity with around 31,150 MW of capacity under various stages of installation. Thus, bythe first quarter of 2021, India would have installed more than 1,13,000 MWof renewable power capacity. This would constitute nearly 65 per cent of the targeted capacity.Besides this, around 39,000 MWof renewable power capacity is at various stages of bidding which would be installed by September 2021, taking the percentage of installed capacity to over 87 percentage of the targeted capacity.With only 23,000 MW of renewable power capacity left to bid, India is confident that the target of installing 1,75,000 MW of renewable power capacity will not only be met but exceeded.
The Ministry has worked systematicallyto resolve various issues that arise from time to time,putting in place facilitative and ease of doing business policies and programmes for achieving the goal. Renewable power industry, developers, investors and other stakeholders have lauded Ministry’sefforts fortransparent bidding and facilitation for procurement of power at competitive rates. These initiatives have resulted in significant downward trend in solar and wind power tariffs. The wind power tariffs has fallen from Rs4.18 per unit in 2016 to Rs.2.43 per unit during last year and even todayit remains below Rs 2.75 per unit. Similarly the solar tariffs have fallen from Rs 4.43 per unit (with VGF) to Rs.2.44per unit.The Government of India’s endeavour remain that renewable power is procured at a rate which is acceptable to distribution companies.
Since March 2014, India’s renewable power capacity has increased from 34000 MW to 82,580 MW recording 138 percent growth. Globally, India stands 5th in solar power, 4th in wind power, and 4th in total renewable power installed capacity. If large hydro included, India stands 3rd in renewable power capacity globally. India’s renewable energy programme is much beyond production of electricity and covers a basket of applications including use of solar thermal energy for cooling, heating, drying and other industrial applications. Renewable energy has emerged as a true multi-benefit system, combining ecological necessities with domestic priorities, economic and job creation opportunities.
The journey for expanding the share of renewables in the energy mix has not been without continuous challenges. When the State Government of Andhra Pradesh announced intention to revisit already signed Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs), the Ministry very quickly clarified that no PPAs can be revisited unless there is a clause to do so in such agreement or a case of malafide of corruption is proved beyond doubt.
The Ministry in consultation with the respective Governments is addressing the issues of allocation of land in Gujarat and revision of land facilitation charges in Rajasthan.Plan for erecting 66,500MW of additional transmission system to ensure evacuation and injection of 1,75,000 MW of power into the main grid is under implementation. The additional transmission would come by October 2021 in phases depending on location based requirements. Also, the Ministry is in the process of developing Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to overcome the problem of land allocation. These parks will have dedicated transmission. First such park is being planned in Dholera, Gujarat by SECI. These apart, the Ministry has strengthened PPA clauses for strengthening investors’ confidence. For mitigating off-takers risk and ensuring timely payments to developers, the Ministry has made letter of credit must for purchase of power by distribution companies.
The Ministry has launched three new schemes. The first is the Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) Scheme Phase-ll for setting up 12,000 MW grid-connected SPV Power Projects, by the Government Producers with Viability Gap Funding (VGF) support of Rs. 8,580 crore for self-use or use by Government or Government entities, both Central and State Governments. The Scheme mandates use of both SPVcells and modules manufactured domestically as per specifications and testing requirements. The second is PM-KUSUM (PradhanMantriKisanUrjaSurakshaevemUtthanMahabhiyan) scheme to be implemented over next four years for de-dieselization of the farm sector and increasing farmers’ energy independence and income. Under the scheme, India has plans to provide 1.75 million stand-alone solar agriculture pumps and carry out solarisation of 1 million grid connected agriculture pumps by the year 2022. Under the same scheme, Government is also encouraging farmers to set up small solar plants of the size of 500 KW to 2 MW on barren lands for their additional income. Three components combined, the scheme aims to add a solar capacity of 25,750 MW by 2022. The total central financial support provided under the scheme would be Rs. 34,422 crore. The third is Roof Top Solar Phase-II programme SRISTI (Sustainable Rooftop Implementation for Solar Transfiguration of India) scheme for accelerated deployment of solar roof top systems in the country. Under this scheme Central Financial Assistance for 4000 MW of small roof top capacity and incentives to Distribution Companies for 18,000 MW capacity by 2022 have been provided. These schemes will also act as catalyst for adding solar cell and module manufacturing capacity in India. Further, the Tariff Policy is being revised to ensure timely adoption of tariffs.
The CRISIL report being referred to by the media is neither factually correct nor takes into account initiatives taken by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy to facilitate accelerated development and deployment of renewable energy in the country. This report lacks in credibility in all respects as CRISIL did not even bother to consult this Ministry for its views.
The Ministry is not only confident of meeting 1,75,000 MW target but exceeding it by 2022.”

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے بھار ت کی قابل تجدید توانائی کے نشانے کے بارے میں شبہات پیدا کرنے والی رپورٹوں کی تردید کی ہے
وزارت کے سکریٹری کا کہنا ہے کہ بھارت ایک لاکھ 75 ہزار میگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی تیار کرنے کا نشانہ وقت پر حاصل کرلے گا
10 OCT 2019 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 10 اکتوبر ۔میڈیا کے ایک سیکشن میں سی آر آئی ایس آئی ایل رپورٹ کے حوالے سے یہ خبریں شائع ہوئی ہیں کہ بھارت 2022 تک ایک لاکھ 75 ہزار میگاواٹ کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے نشانے کو شاید حاصل نہ کرسکے ۔نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے اس طرح کے دعووں کی تردید کی ہے ۔
وزارت نے کہا ہے :’’ میڈیا کی حالیہ کچھ رپورٹوں میں اس خدشے کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے کہ آیا بھارت 2022 تک ایک لاکھ 75 ہزار میگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی پیداکرنے کے اپنے مقررہ نشانے کو حاصل نہیں کرسکے گا۔ میڈیا کی ان خبروں میں سی آر آئی ایس آئی ایل کی ستمبر 2019 کی رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیا گیا ہے ۔
لیکن یہ خدشات صحیح نہیں ہیں اور ان سے موجودہ صوررتحال اورآنے والے منصوبوں کی صحیح عکاسی نہیں ہوتی ۔ بھارت نے ستمبر 2019 کے اختتام تک 82580 میگاواٹ سے زیادہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت پیدا کرلی تھی اور تقریباََ 31150 میگاواٹ صلاحیت تنصیب کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے ۔ اس طرح 2021 کی پہلی سہ ماہی تک بھارت ایک لاکھ 13 ہزار میگاواٹ سے زیادہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت قائم کرلے گا۔ یہ اس کے مقررہ نشانے کا تقریباََ 65 فیصد ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ تقریباََ 39 ہزار میگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت نیلامی کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہے ، جو ستمبر 2021 تک قائم کردی جائے گی اور اس طرح مقررہ نشانے کا 87 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ پورا ہوجائے گا۔ اب جب کہ صرف 23 ہزار میگاواٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت نیلامی کے لئے باقی رہ گئی ہے ، بھارت کو امید ہے کہ وہ ایک لاکھ 75 ہزار قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت نہ صرف حاصل کرلے گا بلکہ اس نشانے سے بھی آگے نکل جائے گا۔
وزارت وقتاََفوقتاََ پیداہونےوالے مختلف مسائل کو باقاعدہ طور پر حل کرنے کے لئے کام کیا ہے اور اس نے اس نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے سے متعلق پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں سے کام لیا ہے۔قابل تجدید توانائی کی صنعت ، ڈیولپرس اور دیگر ساجھیداروں نے شفاف نیلامی اور بجلی کو سستے داموں حاصل کرنے کی وزارت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں شمسی اور ہوا کے ذریعہ پیدا کی جانے والی بجلی کی شرحوں میں کافی کمی آئی ہے ۔ ہوا کے ذریعہ پیدا کی جانے والی بجلی کی شرح 2016 میں 4.18 روپے فی یونٹ تھی ،جو پچھلے سال کے دوران کم ہوکر 2.43 روپے فی یونٹ ہوگئی اور اس وقت یہ 2.75 روپے فی یونٹ سے بھی کم ہے۔اسی طرح شمسی توانائی کی شرح میں بھی کمی ہوئی ہے اور یہ 4.43 روپے فی یونٹ سے کم ہوکر 2.44 روپے فی یونٹ ہوگئی ہے ۔ بھارت سرکار کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ قابل تجدید توانائی ایسی شرح پر حاصل کی جائے جو تقسیم کار کمپنیوں کے لئے قابل قبول ہو ۔
مارچ 2014سے بھارت کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت 34 ہزار میگاواٹ سے بڑھ کر 82580 میگاواٹ ہوگئی ہے ، جو 138 فیصد اضافے کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔عالمی اعتبار سے شمسی توانائی کے معاملے میں بھارت پانچویں نمبر پر ، ہوا کے ذریعہ حاصل ہونے والی توانائی کے بار ے میں چوتھے نمبر پر اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے معاملے میں بھی چوتھے نمبر پر ہے ۔ اگر اس میں پن بجلی کو بھی شامل کیا جائے تو عالمی اعتبار سے بھارت قابل تجدید توانائی کے معاملے میں تیسرے نمبر پر ہے ۔ بھارت کا قابل تجدید توانائی کا پروگرام بجلی کی پیداوار سے کہیں آگے کی چیز ہے ۔ یہ بہت سے پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ،جس میں ٹھنڈا کرنے ، گرم کرنے ،سکھانے اور دیگر صنعتی کاموں کے لئے تھرمل توانائی کا استعمال بھی شامل ہے۔ قابل تجدید توانائی صحیح معنیٰ میں کئی طرح سے فائدہ پہنچانے والے نظام کے طور پر ابھر کر سامنے آئی ہے ۔
توانائی کے معاملے میں قابل تحدید توانائی کے حصے میں توسیع کا سفر چیلنجوں بھرا رہا ہے ۔ جب آندھر ا پردیش کی حکومت نے اپنے اس ارادے کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ پہلےسے دستخط شدہ بجلی کی خریداری کے سمجھوتوں ( پی پی ایز ) پر نظرثانی کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہےتو وزارت نے فوراََ ہی اس بات کی وضاحت کردی کہ کسی پی پی ایز پر اس وقت تک نظر ثانی نہیں کی جاسکتی جب تک کہ سمجھوتے میں اس طرح کی دفعہ شامل نہ ہو یا کرپشن کا کوئی بہت بڑا واقعہ سامنے نہ آئے ۔
وزار ت ، متعلقہ حکومتوں کے صلاح ومشورے سے گجرات میں زمین الاٹ کرنے کے مسئلے اور راجستھان میں زمین کی فراہمی کے چارجز پر نظرثانی سے متعلق معاملات پر توجہ دے رہی ہے ۔اصل گرڈ میں ایک لاکھ 75 ہزا رمیگاواٹ بجلی داخل کرنے کی غرض سے 66500 میگاواٹ زائدترسیلی نظام کی تنصیب کے معاملے پر بھی عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے ۔ مقامات پر مبنی ضرورتوں پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے فاضل ترسیل مرحلے وار طریقے پر اکتوبر 2021 تک پوری ہوجائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت زمین الاٹ کرنے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کی خاطر الٹرا میگا رینیوایبل انرجی پارکس کو ترقی دینے کے عمل سے گزررہی ہے ۔ ان پارکوںمیں زبردست ترسیلی نظام ہوگا۔ اس طرح کا پہلا پارک ایس ای سی آئی کے ذریعہ گجرات میں دھولیرا کے مقام پر قائم کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتمادکو مضبوط بنانے کی خاطر پی پی اے دفعات کو بھی مستحکم بنایا ہے ۔
وزار ت نے تین نئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔ پہلی اسکیم 12 ہزار میگاواٹ گرڈ قائم کرنے سے متعلق ہے ، جو ایس پی وی بجلی پروجیکٹوں سے منسلک ہوگی۔اس اسکیم کو سرکاری سیکٹر کے مرکزی ادارے (سی پی ایس یو ) کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت قائم کیا جائے گا۔ دوسری اسکیم پی ایم - کے یو ایس یو ایم (پردھان منتری کسان اورجا سرکشیوم اٹھان مہاابھیان ) ہے،جس پر اگلے چار برسوں میں عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔ تیسری اسکیم روف ٹاپ سولر فیز 2 پروگرام سے تعلق رکھتی ہے ۔ جس کے تحت ملک میں چھتوں پر شمسی توانائی کے نظام کے ذریعہ بجلی تیار کرنے کے سلسلے میں تیزی لائی جائے گی۔
میڈیا نے سی آر آئی ایس آئی ایل کی جس رپورٹ کا حوالہ دیا ہے وہ نہ تو صحیح ہے اور نہ ہی اس میں ان اقدامات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ،جو نئی اورقابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے ملک میں قابل تجدیدتوانائی کےفروخت کے سلسلے میں کئے ہیں ۔ یہ رپورٹ ہر اعتبارسے ناقابل بھروسہ ہے ، کیونکہ سی آر آئی ایس آئی ایل نے وزارت کے خیالات معلوم کرنے کے لئے اس سے رابطہ کرنے کی زحمت بھی گوارہ نہیں کی ۔
وزارت کو نہ صرف یہ اعتماد ہے کہ وہ ایک لاکھ 75 ہزار میگاواٹ کا اپنا نشانہ حاصل کرلے گی بلکہ اس سے آگے نکل جائے گی۔‘‘
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ج ۔رم
U-4531