Cabinet
Cabinet approves 5% additional DA/DR due July, 2019
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet Chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2019 representing an increase of 5% over the existing rate of 12% of the Basic pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.
This will benefit about 49.93 lakh Central Government employees and 65.26 lakh pensioners.
The additional financial implication on account of this increase in Dearness Allowance is estimated at Rs 8590.20 Crore per year; and Rs 5726.80 Crore in the current Financial Year of 2019-20 (for 8 months from July 2019 to February 2020).
The additional financial implication on account of the Dearness Relief to pensioners is estimated to be Rs 7319.15 Crore per annum and Rs 4870 Crore in the current FY.
Dear Allowance/Dearness Relief is paid to Central Government employees/pensioners to adjust the cost of living and to protect their basic pay/pension from erosion in the real value. Dear Allowance/Dearness Relief is revised twice a year from 1st January and 1st July.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনালে জুলাই ২০১৯ৰ দেয় ডি এ/ডি আৰত ৫%ৰ বৃদ্ধি
09 OCT 2019 2:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ বাবে ০১.০৭.২০১৯ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ বৰ্ধিত মূল্যবৃদ্ধিক মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰাকৈ ডি এ আৰু পেঞ্চনাৰসকলৰ বাবে ডি আৰত বেছিক পে’/পেঞ্চনত বিদ্যমান ১২%ৰ ওপৰত ৫% অতিৰিক্ত বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ এই বৃদ্ধি গ্ৰহণযোগ্য সূত্ৰ অনুসৰি অনুবদ্ধ কৰা হৈছে যি ৭ম কেন্দ্ৰীয় বেতন আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে৷
বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০১৯-২০ (জুলাই ২০১৯ৰ পৰা ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২০লৈ ৮ মাহৰ সময়ৰ বাবে) ডি ই আৰু ডি আৰৰ বাবে কোষাগাৰত ক্ৰমে ১৫৯০৯.৩৫ কোটি টকা আৰু ১০৬০৬.২০ কোটি টকাৰ বোজাৰ সৃষ্টি হব৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰায় ৪৯.৯৩ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ৬৫.২৬ লাখ পেঞ্চনভোগী উপকৃত হব৷
ডি ইৰ এই বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰতি বছৰে ৮৫৯০.২০ কোটি টকা আৰু বিদ্যমান বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষ ২০১৯-২০ (জুলাই ২০১৯ৰ পৰা ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২০লৈ ৮ মাহৰ বাবে)ত ৫৭২৬.৮০ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত বোজা সৃষ্টিৰ অনুমান কৰা হৈছে৷
পেঞ্চনভোগীসকলৰ বাবে ডি আৰৰ বাবে প্ৰতি বছৰে ৭৩১৯.১৫ কোটি টকা আৰু বিদ্যমান বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৪৮৭০ কোটি টকাৰ অতিৰিক্ত বোজা সৃষ্টিৰ অনুমান কৰা হৈছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰী/পেঞ্চনভোগীসকলক ডি ই/ডি আৰ বাস্তৱিক মূল্যৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিত নিজৰ জীৱন শৈলী বৰ্তাই ৰাখিবলৈ প্ৰদান কৰা হয় যাতে তেওঁলোকে মূল বেতন/পেঞ্চন সঞ্চয় কৰিব পাৰে৷ ১ জানুৱাৰী আৰু ১ জুলাইৰ পৰা এটা বছৰত দুবাৰ ডি ই/ডি আৰৰ সংশোধন কৰা হৈছে৷