Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh says strong cooperation between India and France will continue to grow and contribute to global peace, prosperity and environmental sustainability.
08 OCT 2019 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today emphasised on the focus to equip Indian Air Force and enhance its capabilities, saying that the new Rafale Medium Multi-Role Combat Aircraft (MMRCA) will make India stronger and will give a boost to its air dominance exponentially to ensure peace and security in the region. In his address at the Rafale handing over Ceremony in Merignac, France, he said it was a historic and landmark day for the Indian Armed Forces.
“In India, today is Dussehra, the festival where we celebrate victory over evil. It is also the 87th Indian Air Force Day. Therefore, today’s day becomes symbolic in so many ways”, Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh says the strong cooperation between India and France will continue to grow and contribute to global peace, prosperity and environmental sustainability. He also stressed the importance of the ceremony saying it signifies the depth of strategic partnership between India and France.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh also said he was glad in knowing that a large number of India Air Force officers and airmen are being trained in France for flying, maintenance support and logistics for handling Rafale fighter aircraft and hoped the training in French facilities will help the crew in acquiring knowledge and professional expertise required for performing their task in India.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the Rafale Project Monitoring Team (PMT) from India has been positioned in France since August 2017 to ensure smooth implementation of the project. Shri Rajnath Singh said he was happy that the delivery of Rafale aircraft is on schedule and will add to the strength of Indian Air force.
“I look forward to flying in the Rafale aircraft. This will be a great honour and experience”, he added.
Raksha Mantri performed the ‘Shastra Puja’ on Rafale on the auspicious occasion of Vijayadashami.
Also, present on the occasion was French Minister of Armed Forces, Ms Florence Parly and Chief Executive Officer of Dassault Aviation, Mr Eric Trappier.
The Inter-Governmental Agreement (IGA) for 36 Rafale aircraft procurement was signed between the Government of India and Government of France on 23 September, 2016.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत और फ्रांस के बीच मजबूत सहयोग निरंतर बढ़ता रहेगा और वैश्विक शांति, समृद्धि और पर्यावरणीय निरंतरता में योगदान देता रहेगा
08 OCT 2019 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज भारतीय वायुसेना को साधन संपन्न बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि नया राफेल मीडिया मल्टी-रोल काम्बैट एयरक्राफ्ट (एमएमआरसीए) भारत को मजबूत बनाएगा और वायु क्षेत्र में उसके वर्चस्व को बेतहाशा प्रोत्साहन देते हुए क्षेत्र में शांति और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा। फ्रांस के मेरिग्नेंस में राफेल विमान भारत को सौंपे जाने के समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों के लिए यह ऐतिहासिक और महत्वपूर्ण दिन है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, ‘भारत में आज दशहरा है, इस त्यौहार में हम बुराई पर जीत की खुशियां मनाते हैं। आज 87वां भारतीय वायुसेना दिवस भी है। इसलिए आज का दिन कई मायनों में महत्वपूर्ण है।’
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत और फ्रांस के बीच मजबूत सहयोग निरंतर बढ़ता रहेगा और वैश्विक शांति, समृद्धि और पर्यावरणीय निरंतरता में योगदान देता रहेगा। उन्होंने इस समारोह के महत्व पर भी बल देते हुए कहा कि यह भारत और फ्रांस के बीच सामरिक साझेदारी की गहराई दर्शाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर बेहद प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि बड़ी तादाद में भारतीय वायुसेना के अधिकारियों और जवानों को फ्रांस में राफेल लड़ाकू विमान उड़ाने, रख-रखाव में सहायता तथा उसके लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि फ्रांस में प्रशिक्षण से चालक दल को भारत में अपने कार्यों का निर्वहन करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और पेशेवर विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस परियोजना का सुचारू कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत की ओर से राफेल परियोजना निरीक्षण दल (पीएमटी) अगस्त, 2017 से ही फ्रांस में तैनात है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि राफेल लड़ाकू विमान को तय समय पर भारत को सौंपा जा रहा है और इससे भारतीय वायुसेना की ताकत बढ़ेगी।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘मैं राफेल विमान में उड़ान भरने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। यह अत्यंत सम्मानजनक अनुभव होगा।’
विजयदशमी के पावन अवसर पर रक्षामंत्री ने राफेल पर ‘शस्त्र पूजा’ की।
इस अवसर पर फ्रांस की सशस्त्र बलों की मंत्री सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ली और डसॉल्ट एविएशन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री एरिक ट्रेपियर भी उपस्थित थे।
भारत और फ्रांस की सरकारों के बीच 23 सितम्बर, 2016 को 36 राफेल लड़ाकू विमानों की खरीद के लिए अंतर-सरकारी समझौते (आईजीए) पर हस्ताक्षर हुए थे।