Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Piyush Goyal, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal flags off the Train No. 22479/22480 Sarbat-Da-Bhala Express upto Lohian Khas (via Jalandhar)
“This train will serve pilgrims by providing connectivity to Sultanpur Lodhi”: Shri Piyush Goyal
“Sarbat Da Bhala Express, the name of the train reflects the teaching of Guru Nanak ji which symbolises goodness of the humanity”: Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal
“Indian Railways doing commendable service by providing convenient travel facilities to pilgrims visiting Sultanpur Lodhi”: Dr Harsh Vardhan
04 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 550th Birth Anniversary of “Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji” Indian Railways is paying obeisance to the Holy Guru by contributing to the yearlong celebrations in its own way. The Railway Station in the heritage town of Sultanpur Lodhi, the place where the Saint received enlightenment, is being upgraded with modern amenities. In this connection, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal and other dignitaries flagged off the extension of train no. 12037/12038 New Delhi - Ludhiana Intercity Express uptoLohian Khas (via Jalandhar) with new number and name ( 22479/22480 “Sarbat Da Bhala” Express ) today i.e. 04.10.2019 at New Delhi station. On this occasion, Members of Railway Board, General Manager, Northern Railway & senior Railway officials were present.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the new train will serve the Sikh pilgrims visiting Sultanpur Lodhi on 550th Birthday of Guru Nanak ji (Prakash Parv). He added that the teachings of Guru Nanak ji should be followed in our lives. This is the important step by Railways as it will provide connectivity to pilgrims visiting Sultanpur Lodhi on 550th Birthday. Yesterday, second Vande Bharat Express was flagged off which will provide connectivity to pilgrims to Mata Vaishno Devi. He congratulated all dignitaries present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister for Food Processing Industries, Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal said, “I am thankful to Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal ji for providing a new train to Sultanpur Lodhi, where Guru Nanak ji spent 14 years of his life and approving the name of train “Sarbat Da Bhala” which means “Goodness for All”, the name of the train reflects the teaching of Guru Nanak Ji. She added that Railway Ministry has sanctioned the upgrade of Sultanpur Lodhi station and trains from important Sikh pilgrim cities like Nanded, Patna Sahib have been connected to Sultanpur Lodhi. After 70 years, wishes of Sikh pilgrims have been granted.”
Speaking on the occasion, Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that this is an auspicious occasion as the new train will directly connect the National Capital to Sultanpur Lodhi. The Railways is doing commendable service by providing convenient travel facility to pilgrims visiting Sultanpur Lodhi.
About the Train:
The train no. 22479/22480 “Sarbat-Da-Bhala” Express will start from New Delhi at 07.00 hrs and have stoppages at Shakurbasti, Bahadurgarh, Rohtak Jn, Jind, Narwana, Tohana, Jakhal, Sangrur, Dhuri, Jalandhar City, Kapurthala, Sultanpur Lodhi en-route in both directions and will reach Lohian Khas at 14.55 hrs. In return, the train no. 22480 will start from LohianKhas at 15.35 hrs and reach at New Delhi at 23.35 hrs. The train will run on Sunday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday (five days a week). The composition of the train is AC Chair Car coaches- 2, Second class sitting coaches- 6, General Coaches- 7.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने जालंधर के रास्ते लोहियान खास तक जाने वाली गाड़ी सरबत-द-भला एक्सप्रेस को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
यह ट्रेन सुलतानपुर लोधी तक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करके तीर्थ यात्रियों की सेवा करेगीः श्री पीयूष गोयल
गाड़ी का नाम सरबत-द-भला एक्सप्रेस गुरू नानक देवजी की मानवता की भलाई की शिक्षा को दर्शाता हैः श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल
भारतीय रेल सुलतानपुर लोधी जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को यात्रा सुविधा प्रदान कर सराहनीय कार्य कर रहा हैः डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
04 OCT 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
श्री गुरू नानक देवजी की 550वीं जयंती के अवसर पर भारतीय रेल वर्ष भर के समारोह के माध्यम से गुरू नानक देवजी को श्रद्धासुमन अर्पित कर रहा है। विरासत शहर सुलतानपुर लोधी के रेलवे स्टेशन को आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ उन्नत बनाया जा रहा है। गुरू नानक देवजी ने सुलतानपुर लोधी में ही ज्ञान प्राप्त किया था। इस सिलसिले में रेल और वाणिज्य तथा उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने गाड़ी संख्या 12037/12038 नई दिल्ली-लुधियाना इंटरसिटी एक्सप्रेस को नई संख्या और नाम (22479/22480 सरबत-द-भला एक्सप्रेस) को आज नई दिल्ली स्टेशन से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया गया। यह रेल गाड़ी जालंधर होते हुए लोहियान खास तक जाएगी। इस अवसर पर रेल बोर्ड के सदस्य उत्तर रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक तथा वरिष्ठ रेल अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर रेल और उद्योग तथा वाणिज्य मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि नई ट्रेन श्री गुरू नानक देवजी की 550वीं जयंती (प्रकाश पर्व) के अवसर पर सुलतानपुर लोधी जाने वाले सिख तीर्थयात्रियों को सेवा प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपने जीवन में गुरू नानक देवजी की शिक्षाओं का अनुसरण करना चाहिए। यह भारतीय रेल का महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, क्योंकि सुलतानपुर लोधी जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान की जाएगी। कल यानी 03 अक्तूबर, 2019 को दूसरी वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस गाड़ी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना की गई। यह गाड़ी माता वैष्णो देवी जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सभी अतिथियों को बधाई दी।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने कहा कि मैं रेल तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल का सुलतानपुर लोधी के लिए नई रेल गाड़ी प्रदान करने के लिए आभारी हूं। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरू नानक देवजी ने अपने जीवन के 14 वर्ष यहीं बिताए थे और रेल गाड़ी का नाम सरबत-द-भला है, जिसका अर्थ सभी के लिए भलाई है। रेल गाड़ी का नाम गुरू नानक देवजी की शिक्षा को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि रेल मंत्री ने सुलतानपुर लोधी रेलवे स्टेशन को उन्नत बनाने की मंजूरी दी है तथा नांदेड़, पटना साहिब जैसे महत्वपूर्ण सिख धार्मिक स्थलों को सुलतानपुर लोधी से जोड़ा है। 70 वर्षों बाद सिख श्रद्धालुओं की इच्छाएं पूरी हुई हैं।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण, विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि यह पावन अवसर है, क्योंकि नई रेल गाड़ी राष्ट्रीय राजधानी को सीधे तौर पर सुलतानपुर लोधी से जोड़ेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सुलतानपुर लोधी जाने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान करके भारतीय रेल ने सराहनीय सेवा की है।
ट्रेन परिचयः
गाड़ी संख्या 22479/22480 सरबत-द-भला एक्सप्रेस सवेरे सात बजे नई दिल्ली रेलवे स्टेशन से रवाना होगी। इस ट्रेन का ठहराव दोनों दिशाओं में शकूर बस्ती, बहादुरगढ़, रोहतक जंक्शन, जींद, नरवाना, तोहाना, जखाल, संगरुर, धुरी, जालंधर सिटी, कपूरथला, सुलतानपुर होगा। यह ट्रेन दोपहर बाद 14:55 बजे लोहियान खास पहुंचेगी। वापसी में गाड़ी संख्या 22480 दोपहर बाद 15:35 बजे लोहियान खास से प्रस्थान करेगी और रात्रि 23:35 बजे नई दिल्ली पहुंचेगी। यह रेल गाड़ी सप्ताह में पांच दिन यानी रविवार, मंगलवार, बुधवार, गुरूवार और शुक्रवार को चलेगी। इसमें 2 एसी चेयर कार कोच, दूसरी श्रेणी सिटिंग की 6 कोच और 7 सामान्य श्रेणी कोच होंगे।