Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
House Building Advance Interest Rate Reduced from 8.5% to 7.9% for a Period of One Year
03 OCT 2019 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The rate of interest on House Building Advance [HBA] has been reduced from existing 8.5% to 7.9% for a period of one year, irrespective of the loan amount of HBA. This will be with effect from 01st October 2019.
HBA is admissible to permanent employees and all those temporary employees also who have rendered 05 years of continuous service.
The Ministries/Departments are delegated powers to sanction House Building Advance to their employees in accordance with the HBA rules.
The scheme of HBA to Central Government Employees is aimed as a welfare measure providing assistance to the Government employees to construct/acquire house/flats of their own.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
অগ্রীম গৃহ ঋণে সুদের হার এক বছরের জন্য ৮.৫ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৭.৯ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে
04 OCT 2019 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
অগ্রীম গৃহ ঋণের ক্ষেত্রে ঋণের পরিমাণ নির্বিশেষে গৃহ ঋণে সুদের হার এক বছরের জন্য ৮.৫ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ৭.৯ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। সুদের এই হার এ বছর পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে কার্যকর হবে। স্থায়ী কর্মচারীরা ছাড়াও অস্থায়ী কর্মী, যাঁরা পাঁচ বছর এক নাগাড়ে কাজ করেছেন, তাঁরা সকলেই সুদ ছাড়ের সুবিধা পাবেন। সমস্ত মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরকে তাদের কর্মচারীদের জন্য আগাম গৃহ ঋণে অনুমতি দানের ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারীদেরকে আগাম গৃহ ঋণের সুবিধা প্রদানের উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল নিজেদের বাড়ি তৈরি করা বা আবাসন ক্রয় করা।