Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food & PD, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan makes clarion call for starting ‘Swachh PaniAbhiyaan’ in line with Prime Minister Modi’s ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan’; Asserts it’s not a matter of consumer rights but of people’s lives
03 OCT 2019 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today made a clarion call for beginning a ‘Swachh PaniAbhiyaan’ or clean water mission in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan’. Shri Paswanasserted that it is not a matter of consumer rights but of people’s lives and therefore must be given priority. Shri Paswan stated that it is Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision to provide piped Drinking water to all households by 2024 and for furthering this vision and mission, he has started this Abhiyaan which has begun from Delhi and will be taken across the nation.
The Union Minister chaired a meeting with officials of Bureau of India Standards (BIS), Delhi Jal Board (DJB), officials from Ministry of Jal Shakti &Department of Consumer Affairs and FSSAI where it was discussed that the Standards for Drinking Water which are being set by BIS must be made mandatory which are currently voluntary in nature and only then can they be enforced.
BIS informed during the meeting that it had collected samples from 11 places from Delhi region and tested them on 42 parameters such as PH levels, Odour, Metal content, Total Dissolved Solids (TDS) and all samples failed to meet the BIS standard on multiple parameters. Shri Paswan said it is the responsibility of DJB to provide clean drinking water to all residents of Delhi and people are facing numerous issues due to this.
Shri Paswan directedBIS officials to collect samples from State Capitals and compile the results by November, 2019 itself. The process of collecting samples from State Capitals including Delhi has already begun. BIS will be conducting a test of all the water samples for which teams have been deployed.
Addressing the media after the meeting, Shri Paswan said that BIS has been asked to write letters to all States including Delhi and also to concerned officials from various Ministries to create a consensus among them regarding making the standards mandatory.This is an important matter that touches the lives of all citizens and especially children who are most vulnerable.
Shri Paswan exhorted the media to make a ‘Jan Aandolan’ or a people’s movement out of this initiative of the Ministry. The Minister also asked for research to be done to create basic testing kits which can be easily used and understood by all people that will help them ascertain whether the water is clean enough to drink or not.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান’-এর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান ‘স্বচ্ছ পানি অভিযান’- শুরু করার আহ্বান জানান
04 OCT 2019 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ অক্টোবর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান’-এর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রামবিলাস পাসোয়ান বৃহস্পতিবার ‘স্বচ্ছ পানি অভিযান’- পরিস্কার জল প্রকল্প শুরু করার আহ্বান জানান। শ্রী পাসোয়ান বলেন, এটি কেবল উপভোক্তাদের অধিকারের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, এখানের মানুষের জীবনও জড়িয়ে আছে। তাই একে গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার প্রয়োজন। তিনি বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর স্বপ্ন হল, ২০২৪ সালের মধ্যে প্রত্যেক বাড়িতে পাইপের মাধ্যমে পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করা। সেই উদ্যোগকে বাস্তবায়িত করার জন্য তিনি এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন। এই অভিযান দিল্লি থেকে শুরু হবে, পরে তা সারা দেশে কার্যকর হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীর পৌরহিত্যে আয়োজিত বৈঠকটিতে ব্যুরো অফ ইন্ডিয়া স্ট্যান্ডার্ড (বিআইএস), দিল্লি জল বোর্ড (ডিজেবি), জল শক্তি মন্ত্রক, উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তর এবং এফএসএসএআই-এর আধিকারিকরা উপস্হিত ছিলেন। বৈঠকে বিআইএস নির্ধারিত পানীয় জলের গুণমান বজায় রাখার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়।
বিআইএস সূত্রে জানানো হয়েছে, এই সংস্হা দিল্লির ১১টি জায়গা থেকে পানীয় জলের নুমনা সংগ্রহ করে। এরপর সেই জলের অম্লক্ষারের অনুপাত (পিএইচ লেভেল), গন্ধ, ধাতুর পরিমাণ, মোট মিশ্রিত কঠিন পদার্থ-সহ ১১টি বিষয়ে পরীক্ষা করা হয়। প্রতিটি নমুনা বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিআইএস-এর ধার্য্য করা গুণমান পরীক্ষায় উত্তীর্ণ হতে ব্যর্থ হয়েছে।
শ্রী পাসোয়ান বিআইএস আধিকারিকদের রাজ্যগুলির রাজধানী থেকে নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে নভেম্বর মাসের মধ্যে সেগুলির পরীক্ষা করতে হবে। এই নমুনা সংগ্রহের কাজ ইতোমধ্যে শুরু হয়ে গেছে। এরপর বিআইএস, জলের এই নমুনাগুলি পরীক্ষা করবে।
অনুষ্ঠানের শেষে সাংবাদিকদের শ্রী পাসোয়ান বলেন, বিআইএস দিল্লি সহ সব রাজ্যগুলিকে এবং বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রকে চিঠি পাঠিয়ে, গুণগত মান বজায় রাখার জন্য ঐক্যমত্যে পৌঁছানোর আহ্বান জানাবে বিআইএস। শিশু সহ প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জন্য যা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
শ্রী পাসোয়ান মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগকে জন-আন্দোলনের রূপ দিতে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের সহযোগিতা চান। বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা করার জন্য তিনি সস্তার কিট তৈরির গবেষণার উপর জোর দেন। এর মাধ্যমে জনগণ বুঝতে পারবেন ওই জল পান করার যোগ্য কি না।