جل شکتی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے ،سووچھ بھارت، باپواورہندوستان کے عوام کووقف کیا
03 OCT 2019 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 03اکتوبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے کل 2 اکتوبر 2019 کو بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی اور ہندوستان کے عوام کو سووچھ بھارت انڈیا وقف کیا۔گجرات کے شہر احمدآباد میں سابر متی دریا کے پاس ایک زبردست عوامی تقریب کے دوران ملک بھر سے آئے 20 ہزارسے زیادہ سووچھ گرہیوں اورسرپنچوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرنے والے لوگوں کی تعداد 2014 میں 600 ملین تھی جو آج پوری طرح سے ختم ہوکر نا کے برابر رہ گئی ہے اور یہ زبردست کامیابی سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت ایک زبردست تبدیلی پروگرام کی وجہ سے آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرنے والےافراد میں عالمی سطح پر 60 فیصدکی کمی لاکر ہندوستان نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف 6 کی عالمی حصولیابی میں گرانقدر تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ2 اکتوبر 2019 کو صاف ستھرے اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ہندوستان مہاتما گاندھی کو ان کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش پر سب سےبہترین خراج عقیدت ہے ۔ انہوں نے سووچھتا کو ایک عوامی تحریک (جن آندولن ) میں بدلنے کے لئے اس مشن کی اپیل پر ردعمل کا اظہار کرنے کے سلسلے میں لاکھوں سووچھ گرہیوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کام کو سلام کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایک علامت تھی کہ یہ تقریب سابر متی دریا کے کنارے ہورہی تھی ۔ کیونکہ یہ سابر متی آشرم ہی تھا کہ باپو نے ستیہ گرہ اور سووچھ گرہ کو زندگی دی ۔ اس لحاظ سے انہوں نے کہا کہ سووچھ گرہ کی کامیابی خودبخود اسی طرح تاریخ کودوہرارہی ہے۔ جس طرح ستیہ گرہ کی کامیابی عوام کی شرکت کے اصولوں پر مبنی تھی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی اورکارنامہ سووچھ بھارت کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے ،جو اب تک حاصل کی گئی کامیابی کو برقراررکھنے پر توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کے ساتھ ایک جاری عمل رہے گا اوراس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ کوئی بھی اس سے چھوٹ نہ پائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں جل جیون مشن ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس پر ساڑھے تین لاکھ کروڑمختص کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے عوام کو چاہئے کہ وہ ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو ختم کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کریں ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پوری عالمی برادری اب ہندوستان کی مثال کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے ۔ جس نے صفائی ستھرائی میں زبردست کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن کی جانب سے ہندوستان کو دیا گیا گلوبل گول کیپر ایوارڈ میں ہندوستان کو صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبے میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر عالمی نقشے میں لا کھڑا کیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خیرمقدمی اجلاس کے دوران گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے روپانی نے سووچھتا کے کاز کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے دکھائے گئے عز م کی تعریف کی اور ملک بھر میں مشن کے شروع کئے جانے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے دانشمندانہ اقدام کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے مشن کی کامیابی کے مثبت اثرات کے بارے میں بات کی جو عوام کی صحت اور سلامتی کے علاوہ عظمت پر مرتب ہوں گے ۔
اس پروگرام کے شروع ہونے کے بعدسے ہندوستان کے دیہی علاقوں میں صفائی ستھرائی کا دائرہ وسیع ہوا ہے ۔ یہ 2014 میں 39 فیصد تھا جو ستمبر 2019 میں بڑھ کر 100فیصدہوگیا اوریہ ایک زبردست کامیابی ہے ۔اس مشن کے تحت 10 ملین سے زیادہ ٹوائیلٹس تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں ۔ جس کے نتیجے میں 35 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ،699 ضلعوںاور 599963 گاؤوں نے خودکو رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار دے دیا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر 20 ہزارسے زیادہ سرپنچوںاور سووچھ گرہی گجرات میں جمع ہوئے ۔ اصل تقریب سے پہلے دودن میں 20 ہزار شرکا گاندھی ٹرائل میں شامل ہوئے اور گجرات میں اسٹیچو آف یونٹی اور ڈانڈی سالٹ ستیہ گرہ میموریل کا دورہ کیا ۔ اور وہ پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے شعبے میں ریاست کے بہترین طریق کار کو بھی دیکھنے گئے ۔اس تقریب سے خطاب کرنے سے پہلے وزیر اعظم سووچھ بھارت نمائش دیکھنے گئے ، انہوں نے سووچھتا ترانہ اور ایک سووچھ بھارت لیزر فلم کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔انہوں نے باپو کے 150 ویں یو م پیدائش کے موقع پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور سکے بھی جاری کئے اوراس مشن کے تئیں غیر معمولی خدمات کے لئے 11 سووچھ بھارت ایوارڈ بھی دئے ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ح ا ۔رم
U-4433

Ministry of Jal Shakti
PM dedicates a Swachh Bharat to Bapu and the people of India
03 OCT 2019 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated a Swachh Bharat India to the people of India and the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on 2 October, 2019.
Addressing 20,000 Swachhagrahis and Sarpanches assembled from all over the country at a massive public event at the Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that the number of people practicing open defecation in India has gone down from 600 million in 2014, to negligible today, through an intensive behaviour change programme under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM). He said that by alleviating 60% of the world’s share of people defecating in the open, India has significantly contributed to the global achievement of SDG 6.
He said that a Clean and Open Defecation Free (ODF) India on 2nd October 2019 was the most befitting tribute possible to give to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. He saluted the work done by lakhs of Swachhagrahis in response to the Mission's clarion call for making Swachhata a jan andolan, a people’s movement and physically bowed to the gathering to express his gratitude.
The Prime Minister said that it was symbolic that the event was happening at Sabarmati Riverfront because it was at Sabarmati Ashram that Bapu gave life to both, the Satyagraha and the Swachhagraha. In that sense, he said that the success of Swachhagraha was history repeating itself, much like the success of Satyagraha as both were based on the tenets of people's participation.
The Prime Minister underscored that the accomplishment was just a step in the direction of Swachh Bharat, which will be a continuous process with focus on sustaining the gains made so far and ensuring that no one is left behind. He said that the Jal Jeevan Mission would be an important step in that direction, sharing that the government has decided to allocate Rs 3.5 lakh crores on it. He added that the people of India need to work together to curb the use of single use plastic.
The Prime Minister shared that the entire international community is now looking at India's example as a successful case study in Sanitation. He added that the Global Goalkeepers Award given to India by the Gates Foundation has put India firmly on the global map as a world leader in the domain of Sanitation.
During his welcome address on the occasion, Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat, lauded the commitment shown by the Prime Minister to the cause of Swachhata and the leadership lent by the government to the rollout of the Mission across the country. He spoke about the positive impact the success of the Mission will have on public health, safety and dignity, setting an example for the world to emulate.
Since the inception of the program, the rural sanitation coverage of India has increased tremendously, from 39% in October 2014 to 100% in September 2019. Over 10 million household toilets have been constructed under the Mission. As a result, 35 States/Union Territories, 699 districts, and 599,963 villages have declared themselves as free from open defecation.
On the occasion, over 20,000 Sarpanches (village heads) and Swachhagrahis (village motivators) congregated in Gujarat. In the two days prior to the main event (30th Sep – 1st Oct), 20,000 participants joined the ‘Gandhi Trail’ and visited the Statue of Unity and the Dandi Salt Satyagraha Memorial in Gujarat, along with field visits to witness the State’s best practices in the water and sanitation sector.
Before addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister walked through the Swachh Bharat exhibition, launched the Swachhata Anthem and a Swachh Bharat laser film. He also released commemorative postal stamps and coins on the occasion of Bapu's 150th birth anniversary and gave eleven Swachh Bharat awards for exceptional contribution to the Mission.