जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत को बापू और देश की जनता को समर्पित किया
03 OCT 2019 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 को स्वच्छ भारत को राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी और देश की जनता को समर्पित किया।
गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट पर आयोजित एक विशाल सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेने के लिए देश भर से पहुंचे 20,000 स्वच्छाग्रहियों एवं सरपंचों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (एसबीएम) के तहत एक सघन व्यवहार परिवर्तन कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से खुले में शौच करने वाले लोगों की संख्या साल 2014 में 60 करोड़ से घटकर आज नगण्य हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में खुले में शौच करने वाले लोगों के 60% हिस्से को कम करके भारत ने एसडीजी6 की वैश्विक उपलब्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 को एक साफ और खुले में शौच से मुक्त (ओडीएफ) भारत महात्मा गांधी को उनकी 150वीं जयंती पर सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है। उन्होंने स्वच्छता को एक जन-आंदोलन बनाने के मिशन के आह्वान पर लाखों स्वच्छाग्रहियों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को सलाम किया और इस जन आंदोलन को लेकर अपनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने के लिए सभा को झुककर नमन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस आयोजन के साबरमती रिवर फ्रंट पर होने के अपने मायने हैं, क्योंकि इसी साबरमती आश्रम में बापू ने सत्याग्रह और स्वच्छाग्रह, दोनों के लिए अपना जीवन खपाया। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छाग्रह की सफलता इतिहास को दोहरा रही है, यह बहुत कुछ सत्याग्रह की सफलता की तरह है, क्योंकि ये दोनों ही जन भागीदारी के सिद्धांत पर आधारित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि यह उपलब्धि स्वच्छ भारत की दिशा में महज एक कदम है, जो अब तक हुई प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ ही एक सतत प्रक्रिया होगी और यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। उन्होंने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा। सरकार ने इसके लिए 3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित करने का फैसला किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लोगों को एकल उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक का चलन रोकने के लिए एक साथ काम करने की आवश्यकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि समूचा अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय अब स्वच्छता के एक सफल मामले के अध्ययन के रूप में भारत को उदाहरण के तौर पर देख रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गेट्स फाउंडेशन द्वारा भारत को दिए गए ग्लोबल गोलकीपर अवॉर्ड ने भारत को स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में विश्व मानचित्र पर मजबूती से खड़ा कर दिया है।
इस अवसर पर अपने स्वागत भाषण में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय रूपाणी ने स्वच्छता को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिखाई गई प्रतिबद्धता और देश भर में इस मिशन को लागू करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मिशन की सफलता का सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा एवं गरिमा पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा और यह दुनिया के लिए अनुकरणीय उदाहरण के तौर पर स्थापित होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत के बाद से ही भारत में ग्रामीण स्वच्छता के दायरे में जबरदस्त वृद्धि हुई है। यह अक्टूबर 2014 में 39% से बढ़कर सितंबर 2019 में 100% हो गया है। इस मिशन के तहत 10 करोड़ से ज्यादा घरों में शौचालयों का निर्माण हुआ है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 35 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, 699 जिलों और 599,963 गांवों ने खुद को खुले में शौच से मुक्त घोषित किया है।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात में 20,000 से ज्यादा सरपंच और स्वच्छाग्रही (गामीण इलाकों में प्रेरक) जुटे। मुख्य कार्यक्रम से दो दिन पहले (30 सिंतबर – 1 अक्टूबर) 20,000 प्रतिभागी गांधी ट्रेल में शामिल हुए और स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी एवं डांडी नमक सत्याग्रह स्मारक का दौरा किया। इसके साथ ही ये लोग जल एवं स्वच्छता के क्षेत्र में गुजरात द्वारा विभिन्न जगहों पर अपनाई जा रही सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं के भी गवाह बने।
लोगों को संबोधित करने से पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया और स्वच्छता गीत एवं स्वच्छ भारत लेजर फिल्म जारी की। उन्होंने बापू की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर स्मारक डाक टिकट एवं सिक्के जारी किए और इस मिशन में असाधारण योगदान के लिए 11 स्वच्छ भारत पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
PM dedicates a Swachh Bharat to Bapu and the people of India
03 OCT 2019 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated a Swachh Bharat India to the people of India and the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi on 2 October, 2019.
Addressing 20,000 Swachhagrahis and Sarpanches assembled from all over the country at a massive public event at the Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that the number of people practicing open defecation in India has gone down from 600 million in 2014, to negligible today, through an intensive behaviour change programme under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM). He said that by alleviating 60% of the world’s share of people defecating in the open, India has significantly contributed to the global achievement of SDG 6.
He said that a Clean and Open Defecation Free (ODF) India on 2nd October 2019 was the most befitting tribute possible to give to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. He saluted the work done by lakhs of Swachhagrahis in response to the Mission's clarion call for making Swachhata a jan andolan, a people’s movement and physically bowed to the gathering to express his gratitude.
The Prime Minister said that it was symbolic that the event was happening at Sabarmati Riverfront because it was at Sabarmati Ashram that Bapu gave life to both, the Satyagraha and the Swachhagraha. In that sense, he said that the success of Swachhagraha was history repeating itself, much like the success of Satyagraha as both were based on the tenets of people's participation.
The Prime Minister underscored that the accomplishment was just a step in the direction of Swachh Bharat, which will be a continuous process with focus on sustaining the gains made so far and ensuring that no one is left behind. He said that the Jal Jeevan Mission would be an important step in that direction, sharing that the government has decided to allocate Rs 3.5 lakh crores on it. He added that the people of India need to work together to curb the use of single use plastic.
The Prime Minister shared that the entire international community is now looking at India's example as a successful case study in Sanitation. He added that the Global Goalkeepers Award given to India by the Gates Foundation has put India firmly on the global map as a world leader in the domain of Sanitation.
During his welcome address on the occasion, Shri Vijay Rupani, Chief Minister of Gujarat, lauded the commitment shown by the Prime Minister to the cause of Swachhata and the leadership lent by the government to the rollout of the Mission across the country. He spoke about the positive impact the success of the Mission will have on public health, safety and dignity, setting an example for the world to emulate.
Since the inception of the program, the rural sanitation coverage of India has increased tremendously, from 39% in October 2014 to 100% in September 2019. Over 10 million household toilets have been constructed under the Mission. As a result, 35 States/Union Territories, 699 districts, and 599,963 villages have declared themselves as free from open defecation.
On the occasion, over 20,000 Sarpanches (village heads) and Swachhagrahis (village motivators) congregated in Gujarat. In the two days prior to the main event (30th Sep – 1st Oct), 20,000 participants joined the ‘Gandhi Trail’ and visited the Statue of Unity and the Dandi Salt Satyagraha Memorial in Gujarat, along with field visits to witness the State’s best practices in the water and sanitation sector.
Before addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister walked through the Swachh Bharat exhibition, launched the Swachhata Anthem and a Swachh Bharat laser film. He also released commemorative postal stamps and coins on the occasion of Bapu's 150th birth anniversary and gave eleven Swachh Bharat awards for exceptional contribution to the Mission.