Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for translation of great literary works from different languages into as many languages as possible;
Translations would also play an important role in promoting national integration: Vice President
Calls for steps to digitize and preserve works in different literary forms in Indian languages;
All States should make mother tongue mandatory up to primary education;
Releases English translation of epic Telugu novel “Veyipadagalu”
Also Presents Viswanadha Sahitya Award & Velchala Keshava Rao Award
02 OCT 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has called for the translation of great literary works from different languages into as many languages as possible, Indian as well as foreign. He said that in a country such as ours, translations would also play an important role in promoting national integration.
Addressing the gathering after releasing the English translation of epic Telugu novel Veyipadagalu written by "Kavi Saamraat" Viswanadha Satyanarayana, in Hyderabad today, he said such steps would enable the readers across the globe to not only enjoy good creative literature but also expose them to different cultures and ways of life.
The Vice President said that there was an urgent need to digitize and preserve works in different literary forms in Indian languages and promote their translations. He opined that translation of such works would enable the readers to know about the traditions, culture, customs, values, and ideas of the author and his immediate world.
The Vice President also wanted universities and colleges to set up separate departments to promote translations. He also urged all States to make mother tongue mandatory up to primary education.
Talking about the genius of Viswanadha Satyanarayana, Shri Naidu said that the legendary writer had articulated issues such as Education, Family, Society, Economy, Politics, Culture, poverty and all other pressing problems in his writings with remarkable foresight.
The Vice President said that the writer saw a crucial difference between Reading and Education and said that education must empower individuals and instill good conduct, discipline, and calibre in students.
Saying that good books such as Veyipadagalu transpose the reader into a new world and enrich his or her understanding of the many facets of life as narrated by the author, Shri Naidu said that the great works have the power to leave an everlasting impression on the minds of the readers.
The critically acclaimed novel was earlier translated into Hindi by former Prime Minister of India, Shri P.V. Narsaimha Rao as “Sahasra Phan”.
The Vice President also presented Viswanadha Sahitya Award to Dr. C. Mrunalini for Literary Criticism and Velchala Keshava Rao Award to Dr. Vaidehi Sashidhar for Bilingual Poetry.
The Chairman, Viswanadha Sahitya Peetam, Dr. Velchala Kondal Rao, the Chairman, Shanta Biotechnics Pvt. Ltd., Dr. K.I. Varaprasada Reddy and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے مختلف زبانوں کے ادبی کاموں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زوردیا
ترجمے، قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم رول بھی ادا کریں گے : نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند
ہندوستانی زبانوںمیں مختلف ادبی تصانیف میں کئے گئے کاموں کو ڈجیٹائز کرنے کے علاوہ انہیں محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے اقدامات کرنے پر بھی زور دیا
تمام ریاستوں کو پرائمری تعلیم تک مادری زبان لازمی لازمی بنانا چاہئے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے رزمیہ تیلگو ناول ’’ وے ای پڈاگالو ‘‘ کا انگلش ترجمہ جاری کیا
نائب صدر نے وسوانادھا ساہتیہ ایوارڈ اور ویلچالا کیشو راؤ ایوارڈ بھی پیش کئے
02 OCT 2019 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 03اکتوبر۔نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے مختلف زبانوں کے ادبی کاموں کا ترجمہ زیادہ سے زیادہ زبانوںمیں کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ترجمے کو بھارتی زبانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرونی ملکوںکی زبانوں میں بھی کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے جیسے ملک میں ترجمے قومی یکجہتی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم رول بھی ادا کریں گے ۔
آج حیدرآبادمیں رزمیہ تیلگو ناول وے ای پاڈا گالو کا انگلش ترجمہ جاری کے بعد عوام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے نہ صرف دنیا بھر کے قارئین اچھے اختراعی ادب سے فیضیا ب ہوسکیں گے بلکہ وہ مختلف ثقافتوں اور طرز زندگی سے بھی جانکاری حاصل کرسکیں گے ۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس بات کی سخت ضرور ت ہے کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں مختلف ادبی تصانیف میں کئے گئے کاموں کو ڈجیٹائز کرنے کے علاوہ ان کا تحفظ کیا جائے اور ان کے ترجمے کو فروغ دیا جائے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے کاموں کا ترجمہ قارئین کو مصنف اور اس کی قریب کی دنیا کے نظریات ،اقدار ،روایات ،ثقافت اور دگیر رسم ورواج کو جاننے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ یہ بھی چاہتے ہیں کہ یونیورسٹیاں اور کالجز الگ الگ شعبے قائم کریں تاکہ ترجمے کو فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔ انہوں نے تمام ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ پرائمری تعلیم تک مادری زبان کو لازمی بنائیں ۔
وسوانادھا ستیہ نارائن کی ذہانت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ نہایت اہم ادبی شخصیت اور عظیم مصنف نے تعلیم ،خاندان ،معاشرے ،سماج ، معیشت ،سیاست ،ثقافت اور غربت جیسے مسائل کو اجاگر کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اپنی تحریروں میں تمام دیگر مسائل کو بھی پیش کیا تھا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مصنف نے مطالعے اورتعلیم کے درمیان ایک اہم فرق کو دیکھا تھا اور کہا تھا کہ تعلیم ایسی ہونی چاہئے جو افراد کو بااختیار بنائے اور طلبا میں ڈسپلن اور اچھے برتاؤ کا جذبہ پیدا کریں ۔
نائب صدرنے کہا کہ وے ای پاڈا گالو جیسی اچھی کتابیں قاری کو ایک نئی دنیا میں لے جاتی ہیں اور زندگی کے بہت سے حقائق کو سمجھنے میں اس کی مدد کرتی ہیں۔ جس کا کہ مصنف کے ذریعہ ذکرکیا گیا ہے۔
اس سے پہلے مشہور ناول کا ہندی ترجمہ ہندوستان کے سابق وزیر اعظم جناب پی وی نرسمہا راؤ نے کیا تھا۔ نائب صدر نے اس موقع پر ادبی تنقیدکے لئے ڈاکٹر سی مورنا لینی کو وسوانادھا ساہتیہ ایوارڈ پیش کیا جبکہ دوزبانوں کی شاعری کے لئے ڈاکٹر ویدیہی ششی دھر کو ویلی ہالا کیشو راؤ ایوارڈ عطا کیا گیا۔اس موقع پر اہم شخصیات بھی موجود تھیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ح ا ۔رم
U-4435