Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora AVSM ADC assumes charge as Vice Chief of the Air Staff
01 OCT 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Harjit Singh Arora AVSM ADC took over as Vice Chief of the Air Staff today morning.
The Air Marshal was commissioned in the Indian Air Force as a fighter pilot in Dec 1981. He has rich and diverse experience of accident free operational flying which includes MiG 21, MiG 29 and other aircraft in IAF inventory, including helicopters. He is a graduate of Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment, Defence Service Staff College and National Defence College. He holds Master of Science in Defence Studies and Master of Philosophy in Defence and Strategic Studies.
Air Officer has commanded a MiG 21 Sqn in the South Western sector and was later Commander of Air Defence Direction Centre in the same sector. He went on to command a premier MiG 29 Base and as an Air Vice Marshal he was Air Defence Commander at Headquarter Western Air Command and Eastern Air Command. As an Air Marshal, he has held the appointments of Director General (Inspection and Safety) and Director General Air (Operations) at Air HQ. Before taking over as Vice Chief of the Air Staff, he was Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Air Command.
Air Mshl has been a Directing Staff at ‘Tactics and Air Combat Development Establishment’ and has been a Flying Inspector in the ‘Directorate of Air Staff Inspection’. He was Defence Attaché in the Embassy of India, Bangkok, Thailand from 2006 to 2009.
For his distinguished service, Air Mshl Arora was awarded ‘Ati Vishisht Seva Medal’ by the President of India on 26 Jan 2011. He was appointed as Honorary Air Force ADC to the Honorable President of India.
The Air Marshal is married to Mrs Baljeet Kaur Arora and they have two sons.

وزارت دفاع
ایئرمارشل ہرجیت سنگھ اروڑہ نے فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہ کے عہدے کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی
01 OCT 2019 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اکتوبر2019:ایئرمارشل ہرجیت سنگھ اروڑہ نے آج صبح فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہ کے عہدے کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی۔
ایئرمارشل اروڑہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ میں دسمبر 1981ء میں فائٹر پائلٹ کے طورپر شامل ہوئے تھے۔انہیں حادثات سے پاک آپریشنل فلائنگ کا عمدہ اور نوع بہ نوع قسم کا تجربہ حاصل ہے، جس میں مِگ 21، مِگ 29 اور ہیلی کاپٹروں سمیت انڈین ایئرفورس انوینٹری کے دیگر ایئرکرافٹ شامل ہیں۔انہوں نے ڈیفنس سروس اسٹاف کالج اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج سے ٹیکٹکس اینڈ ایئر کمبیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ میں گریجویشن کیا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈیفنس اسٹڈیز میں ماسٹر آف سائنس اور ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹیجک اسٹڈیز ماسٹر آف فلاسفی کی ڈگری حاصل کی ہوئی ہے۔
فضائیہ کے اس افسر نے جنوب مغربی شعبے میں مِگ 21 اسکواڈرن کوکمان کیا اور بعد میں اسی شعبے میں ایئر ڈیفنس ڈائریکشن سینٹر کے کمانڈر کے طورپر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔انہوں نے پریمئر مِگ 29 بیس کی کمان بھی سنبھالی اور ایئروائس مارشل کے طورپر وہ مغربی ایئر کمان اور مشرقی ایئر کمان کے صدر دفاتر میں ایئرڈیفنس کمانڈر کے طورپر بھی کام کیا۔ایک ایئر مارشل کے طورپر وہ ایئر ہیڈ کوارٹر میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل (انسپکشن اینڈ سیفٹی)اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ایئر (آپریشنز) بھی رہے۔وائس چیف آف دی ایئراسٹاف کا چارج سنبھالنے سے قبل وہ جنوب مغربی کمان میں ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف تھے۔
ایئرمارشل ‘ٹیکٹس اینڈ ایئر کمبیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسٹیبلشمنٹ ’میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف رہے ہیں اور وہ‘ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایئراسٹاف انسپکشن ’میں فلائنگ انسپکٹر کے طورپر بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔وہ 2006ء سے 2009ء کے دوران تھائی لینڈ کے بنکاک میں واقع ہندوستانی سفارت خانے میں دفاعی اتاشی بھی رہے۔
اپنی ممتاز خدمات کے لئے ایئرمارشل اروڑہ 26جنوری 2011ء کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعے ‘اَتی وشسٹ سیوا میڈل’(اے وی ایس ایم) سے نوازے گئے۔وہ عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے اعزازی ایئرفورس اے ڈی سی بھی بنائے گئے۔
ایئرمارشل کی شادی محترمہ بلجیت کور اروڑہ سے ہوئی ہے اور ان کے دو بیٹے بھی ہیں۔