Prime Minister's Office
Threat of unleashing nuclear devastation qualifies as brinksmanship, not statesmanship
India’s Right of Reply in 74th​ Session of the United Nations General Assembly General Debate
28 SEP 2019 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Mr. President,
I take the floor to exercise India’s right of reply to the statement made by the Prime Minister of Pakistan.
1. Every word spoken from the podium of this august Assembly, it is believed, carries the weight of history. Unfortunately, what we heard today from Prime Minister Imran Khan of Pakistan was a callous portrayal of the world in binary terms. Us vs Them; Rich vs Poor; North vs South; Developed Vs Developing; Muslims vs Others. A script that fosters divisiveness at the United Nations. ​Attempts to sharpen differences and stir up hatred, are simply put - “hate speech”.
1. Rarely has the General Assembly witnessed such misuse, rather abuse, of an opportunity to reflect. Words matter in diplomacy. Invocation of phrases such as “pogrom”, “bloodbath”, “racial superiority”, “pick up the gun” and “fight to the end” reflect a medieval mindset and not a 21st ​ century vision.
1. Prime Minister Khan’s threat of unleashing nuclear devastation qualifies as brinksmanship, not statesmanship.
1. Even coming from the leader of a country that has monopolized the entire value chain of the industry of terrorism, Prime Minister Khan’s justification of terrorism was brazen and incendiary.
1. For someone who was once a cricketer and believed in the gentleman’s game, today’s speech bordered on crudeness of the variety that is reminiscent of the guns of Darra Adam Khel.
2. Now that Prime Minister Imran Khan has invited UN Observers to Pakistan to verify that there are no militant organisations in Pakistan, the world will hold him to that promise.
1.
3. Here are a few questions that Pakistan can respond to as a precursor to the proposed verification.
• Can Pakistan confirm the fact that it is home to 130 UN designated terrorists and 25 terrorist entities listed by the UN, as of today?
• Will Pakistan acknowledge that it is the only Government in the world that provides pension to an individual listed by the UN in the Al Qaeda and Da’esh Sanctions list!
• Can Pakistan explain why here in New York, its premier bank, the Habib Bank had to shut shop after it was fined millions of dollars over terror financing?
• Will Pakistan deny that the Financial Action Task Force has put the country on notice for its violations of more than 20 of the 27 key parameters?
• And would Prime Minister Khan deny to the city of New York that he was an open defender of Osama bin Laden?
Mr. President,
1. Having mainstreamed terrorism and hate speech, Pakistan is trying to play its wild card as the newfound champion of human rights.
1. This a country that has shrunk the size of its minority community from 23% in 1947 to 3% today and has subjected Christians, Sikhs, Ahmadiyas, Hindus, Shias, Pashtuns, Sindhis and Balochis to draconian blasphemy laws, systemic persecution, blatant abuse and forced conversions.
1. Their newfound fascination for preaching human rights is akin to trophy hunting of the endangered mountain goat - markhor.
1. Pogroms, Prime Minister Imran Khan Niazi, are not a phenomenon of today’s vibrant democracies. We would request you to refresh your rather sketchy understanding of history. Do not forget the gruesome genocide perpetrated by Pakistan against its own people in 1971 and the role played by Lt. Gen A A K Niazi. A sordid fact that the Hon’ble Prime Minister of Bangladesh reminded this Assembly about earlier this afternoon.
Mr. President,
1. Pakistan’s virulent reaction to the removal of an outdated and temporary provision that was hindering development and integration of the Indian state of Jammu and Kashmir stems from the fact that those who thrive on conflict never welcome the ray of peace.
1. While Pakistan has ventured to upstream terrorism and downstream hate speech there, India is going ahead with mainstreaming development in Jammu and Kashmir.
1. The mainstreaming of Jammu & Kashmir, as well as Ladakh, in India’s thriving and vibrant democracy with a millennia-old heritage of diversity, pluralism and tolerance is well and truly underway. Irreversibly so.
1. Citizens of India do not need anyone else to speak on their behalf, least of all those who have built an industry of terrorism from the ideology of hate.
I thank you, Mr. President.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा का 74वां सम्मेलन-बहस भारत उत्तर का अधिकार
परमाणु विनाश के खतरे की धमकी राजनीतिक अपरिपक्वता की परिचायक है, न कि राजनीतिक कौशल की
28 SEP 2019 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
माननीय अध्यक्ष जी,
मैं पाकिस्तान के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए बयान के संदर्भ में भारत के जवाब देने के अधिकार का इस्तेमाल करना चाहती हूं।
2. इस सम्मानित सदन के पटल पर बोला गया एक एक शब्द, यह समझा जाता है कि उसका ऐतिहासिक महत्व होता है। परंतु, आज हमने पाकिस्तान के प्रधानमंत्री इमरान खान से जो कुछ भी सुना है, वह दोगलेपन का कटु चित्र है। हमारे और उनके; अमीर और गरीब; विकसित और विकासशील; मुस्लिम और अन्य को लेकर जिस तरह बातें कही गईं, वे संयुक्त राष्ट्र को विभाजित करने वाली कहानी का हिस्सा हैं। मतभेदों को धार देने और नफरत बढ़ाने वाले इस भाषण को संक्षेप में ‘‘घृणायुक्त भाषण’’ कहा जा सकता है।
3. महासभा ने अभिव्यक्ति के अवसर का ऐसा दुरुपयोग बल्कि उसके साथ दुर्व्यवहार की स्थिति पहले शायद ही कभी देखी हो। ‘‘तबाही’’, ‘‘खून खराबा’’, ‘‘जातीय श्रेष्ठता’’, ‘‘बंदूक उठाना’’ और ‘‘अंतिम दम तक लड़ना’’ ये सभी ऐसे शब्द हैं, जो 21वीं सदी के विजन को नहीं बल्कि मध्ययुगीन मानसिकता को व्यक्त करते हैं।
4. प्रधानमंत्री इमरान खान की परमाणु विनाश की धमकी छिछलेपन का परिचय देती है, उसमें कोई राजनयिक कौशल नहीं है।
5 वे एक ऐसे देश के प्रधानमंत्री हैं, जिसका आतंकवाद के समूचे उद्योग पर आधिपत्य है, उनके द्वारा आतंकवाद को उचित ठहराना निर्लज्जतापूर्ण और फसादी बयान लगता है।
6. एक ऐसा व्यक्ति, जो कभी जेंटलमैन गेम कहे जाने वाले क्रिकेट का खिलाड़ी रहा हो, उनका आज का भाषण भोंडेपन की सभी सीमाएं पार करते हुए डर्रा आदम खेल की बंदूकों की याद दिलाने वाला है।
7. अब पाकिस्तान के प्रधानमंत्री इमरान खान ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के पर्यवेक्षकों को इस बात की जांच करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है कि पाकिस्तान में कोई उग्रवादी संगठन नहीं है, दुनिया उम्मीद करती है कि वह अपने वादे को निभाएंगे।
8. यहां कुछ सवाल हैं जिनका उत्तर पाकिस्तान को देना चाहिए, यदि वह प्रस्तावित जांच का अग्रदूत है।
क्या पाकिस्तान इस बात की पुष्टि करता है कि उसके यहां संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा सूचीबद्ध 25 उग्रवादी गुट हैं और संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा निर्दिष्ट 130 आतंकवादी वहां पनाह पाए हुए हैं?
क्या पाकिस्तान यह स्वीकार करता है कि वह दुनिया में एकमात्र ऐसी सरकार है, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा प्रतिबंधित अलकायदा और दाऐश की सूची में शामिल एक व्यक्ति को पेंशन दे रहा है?
क्या पाकिस्तान इस बारे में स्पष्टीकरण देगा कि न्यूयॉर्क में उसे अपना प्रमुख बैंक, द हबीब बैंक इसलिए बंद करना पड़ा कि आतंकवाद को धन मुहैया कराने के लिए उस पर करोड़ों डॉलर जुर्माना लगाया गया?
क्या पाकिस्तान इस बात से इन्कार कर सकता है कि वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्यदल ने उसे 27 मानदंडों में से 20 से अधिक का उल्लंघन करने के लिए नोटिस जारी किया? और
क्या प्रधानमंत्री इमरान खान न्यूयॉर्क से इस बात से इन्कार कर सकते हैं कि वे ओसामा बिन लादेन के मुक्त रूप से रक्षक रहे हैं?
9. आतंकवाद और नफरत फैलाने वाले भाषणों के बाद, पाकिस्तान खुद को मानवाधिकारों के बड़े हिमायती के रूप में पेश करने का बड़ा दांव खेल रहा है।
10. यह एक ऐसा देश है जहां अल्पसंख्य समुदाय का प्रतिशत वर्ष 1947 के 23 फीसदी से घटकर अब सिर्फ तीन प्रतिशत रह गया है और जहां ईसाई, सिख, अहमदिया, हिंदू, शिया, पश्तून, सिंधियों और बलूचियों को ईश निंदा कानूनों, उत्पीड़न और घृणित प्रताणना से गुजरने तथा उन्हें धर्मातंरण के लिए विवश किया जाता है।
11. मानवाधिकारों की वकालत करने का उसका नया शौक लुप्तप्राय हो रहे पहाड़ी बकरों मारखोर के शिकार में ट्राफी जीतने की कोशिश जैसा है।
12. प्रधान मंत्री इमरान खान और कर्नल नियाज़ी, नरसंहार आज की लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्थाओं का हिस्सा नहीं है। हम आपसे अनुरोध करेंगे कि आप इतिहास की अपनी कम समझ को व्यापक बनाएं और
1971 में अपने ही लोगों के खिलाफ पाकिस्तान द्वारा किए गए भीषण नरसंहार और इसमें लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल ए के के नियाज़ी द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका को न भूलें। बंगलादेश की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री
द्वारा आम सभा में आज दोपहर इस बात का जिक्र किया जाना इसका एक ठोस प्रमाण है।
अध्यक्ष महोदय,
13. जम्मू कश्मीर में विकास तथा भारत के साथ उसके विलय की प्रक्रिया को बाधित कर रहे एक पुराने तथा अस्थाई प्रावधान को खत्म किए जाने के संबंध में पाकिस्तान की जहर बुझी प्रतिक्रिया इस बात का प्रतीक है कि जो टकराव में यकीन रखते हैं वे कभी शांति को पंसद नहीं कर सकते ।
14. एक तरफ जहां पाकिस्तान बड़े स्तर पर आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा दे रहा है वहीं दूसरी ओर वह नफरत भरे बयान देने के मामले में निचले स्तर पर उतर गया है जबकि भारत जम्मू कश्मीर को विकास की मुख्य धारा से जोड़ने की कोशिश कर रहा है।
15 भारत के बहुरंगी लोकतांत्रिक व्यवस्था तथा संपन्न और विविधता वाले बहुलवाद और सहिष्णुता की सदियों पुरानी विरासत के साथ. जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख को जोड़ने की कभी न बदलने वाली प्रक्रिया जारी है।
16. भारत के लोग नहीं चाहते कि कोई दूसरा उनकी तरफ से बोले खासकर ऐसे लोग तो बिल्कुल नहीं जिन्होंने आतंवाद का पूरा उद्योग खोल रखा है।