Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: INDO-KAZAKHSTAN Joint Military Exercise KAZIND - 2019
27 SEP 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2019 between India and Kazakhstan will be conducted at Pithoragarh from 02 to 15 October 2019. The exercise will comprise of nearly 100 soldiers from both Indian and Kazakhstan Army who would be sharing their experience gained during conduct of various counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations in the past.
Exercise KAZIND-2019 is the fourth edition of an annual event which is conducted alternatively in Kazakhstan and India. The aim of this exercise is to conduct company level joint training with emphasis on counter terrorism operations in mountainous terrain. During the exercise, aspects of emerging trends of global terrorism and hybrid warfare have also been included.
The joint military exercise will enhance the level of defence cooperation further fostering bilateral relations between the two nations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-कजाखिस्तान संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास काजिंद-2019 : पूर्वावलोकन
27 SEP 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और कजाखिस्तान के बीच संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास काजिंद-2019 2 से 15 अक्टूबर, 2019 के दौरान पिथौरागढ़ में आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत और कजाखिस्तान सेना के लगभग 100 सैन्यकर्मी इस अभ्यास में भाग लेंगे और आतंक व अलगाव निरोधी गतिविधियों के अनुभव साझा करेंगे।
काजिंद-2019 एक वार्षिक अभ्यास है जो चौथी बार आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह अभ्यास प्रत्येक वर्ष क्रमशः कजाखिस्तान और भारत में आयोजित किया जाता है। इस अभ्यास का उद्देश्य पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में आतंक निरोधी संयुक्त अभ्यास का संचालन करना है। अभ्यास के लिए वैश्विक आतंकवाद की उभरती प्रवृत्तियों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
इस संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास से दोनों देशों के द्विपक्षीय संबंधों विशेषकर रक्षा सहयोग को मजबूती मिलेगी।