Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: INDO-KAZAKHSTAN Joint Military Exercise KAZIND - 2019
27 SEP 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2019 between India and Kazakhstan will be conducted at Pithoragarh from 02 to 15 October 2019. The exercise will comprise of nearly 100 soldiers from both Indian and Kazakhstan Army who would be sharing their experience gained during conduct of various counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations in the past.
Exercise KAZIND-2019 is the fourth edition of an annual event which is conducted alternatively in Kazakhstan and India. The aim of this exercise is to conduct company level joint training with emphasis on counter terrorism operations in mountainous terrain. During the exercise, aspects of emerging trends of global terrorism and hybrid warfare have also been included.
The joint military exercise will enhance the level of defence cooperation further fostering bilateral relations between the two nations.

وزارت دفاع
تعارفی خاکہ: ہند- قزاخستان مشترکہ فوجی مشق کزند-2019
27 SEP 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27/ستمبر۔ ہندوستان اور قزاخستان کے درمیان مشترکہ فوجی مشق کزند – 2019 کا انعقاد 2 اکتوبر سے 15 اکتوبر 2019 کے دوران پتھورا گڑھ کے مقام پر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ مشترکہ فوجی مشق ہندوستان اور قزاخستان کی فوج کے تقریباً 100 فوجیوں پر مشتمل ہوگی، جو ماضی میں متعدد شورش مخالف اور دہشت گردی مخالف کارروائیوں کے انعقاد کے دوران حاصل کئے گئے اپنے تجربات کا باہمی تبادلہ کریں گے۔
سالانہ منعقد ہونے والی فوجی مشق کزند – 2019 کا یہ چوتھا ایڈیشن ہے۔ اس کا انعقاد سالانہ طور پر باری باری سے قزاخستان اور ہندوستان میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس فوجی مشق کے انعقاد کا مقصد پہاڑی علاقوں میں دہشت گردی مخالف کارروائیوں پر زور دے کر کمپنی سطح کی مشترکہ ٹریننگ کا انعقاد کرنا ہے۔ اس فوجی مشق کے دوران عالمی دہشت گردی کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات کے متعدد پہلوؤں اور ہائی برڈ وار فیئر کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
دونوں ملکوں کے مابین اس مشترکہ فوجی مشق سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دفاع کے شعبے میں باہمی اشتراک و تعاون کی سطح میں اضافہ کرنے کے علاوہ دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے میں مدد فراہم ہوگی۔