প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত – কাজাখস্তান যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া ‘কাজিন্ড – ২০১৯’
27 SEP 2019 6:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
২- ১৫ই অক্টোবর পিথোরাগড়ে ভারত ও কাজাখস্তান যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া ‘কাজিন্ড – ২০১৯’ – এ অংশগ্রহণ করবে। উভয় দেশের সেনাবাহিনী ১০০ জন সৈনিক এই মহড়ায় যোগ দেবেন। তাঁরা বিভিন্ন নাশকতামূলক কাজকর্মে এবং সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলায় তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা ভাগ করে নেবেন।
কাজাখস্তান ও ভারত প্রতি বছর এই সামরিক মহড়ার আয়োজন করে থাকে। ‘কাজিন্ড – ২০১৯’ এই মহড়ার চতুর্থ সংস্করণ। এবারের মহড়ায় পার্বত্য অঞ্চলে সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণের ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিশ্ব জুড়ে সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলা এবং ছায়া যুদ্ধের পরিস্থিতিতে কিভাবে অভিযান চালানো হবে, মহড়ায় সেসব বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
উভয় দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় করার লক্ষ্যে এই যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া সহায়ক হবে।

Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: INDO-KAZAKHSTAN Joint Military Exercise KAZIND - 2019
27 SEP 2019 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Military Exercise KAZIND-2019 between India and Kazakhstan will be conducted at Pithoragarh from 02 to 15 October 2019. The exercise will comprise of nearly 100 soldiers from both Indian and Kazakhstan Army who would be sharing their experience gained during conduct of various counter insurgency and counter terrorism operations in the past.
Exercise KAZIND-2019 is the fourth edition of an annual event which is conducted alternatively in Kazakhstan and India. The aim of this exercise is to conduct company level joint training with emphasis on counter terrorism operations in mountainous terrain. During the exercise, aspects of emerging trends of global terrorism and hybrid warfare have also been included.
The joint military exercise will enhance the level of defence cooperation further fostering bilateral relations between the two nations.