Election Commission
“Voluntary Code of Ethics” by Social Media Platforms to be observed in the General Election to the Haryana & Maharashtra Legislative Assemblies and all future elections
26 SEP 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
Internet & Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) on behalf of its members has agreed to observe the “Voluntary Code of Ethics” during all future elections including the ongoing General Elections to the Haryana & Maharashtra legislative assemblies and various bye elections being held simultaneously. IAMAI and social media platforms Facebook, Whatsapp, Twitter, Google, Sharechat and TikTok had presented and observed this “Voluntary Code of Ethics” during the General Election to 17thLok Sabha 2019. IAMAI has assured the Commission that the platforms will cooperate in ensuring the conduct of free and fair elections.
As a result of Commission’s vigorous persuasion, all the major social media platforms and IAMAI came together and mutually devised this “Voluntary Code of Ethics” for the General Elections 2019. This came into immediate effect from the day it was presented to the Commission on 20th March, 2019. During the election period,social media platforms took action on 909 violative cases, reported by the ECI.
The highlighted features of “Voluntary Code of Ethics” are as follows:
(i) Social Media platforms will voluntarily undertake information, education and communication campaigns to build awareness including electoral laws and other related instructions.
(ii) Social Media platforms have created a high priority dedicated grievance redressal channel for taking expeditions action on the cases reported by the ECI.
(iii) Social Media Platforms and ECI have developed a notification mechanism by this ECI can notify the relevant platforms of potential violations of Section 126 of the R.P. Act, 1951 and other electoral laws.
(iv) Platforms will ensure that all political advertisements on their platforms are pre-certified from the Media Certification and Monitoring Committees as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court.
(v) Participating platforms are committed to facilitate transparency in paid political advertisements, including utilising their pre-existing labels/disclosure technology for such advertisements.
The text of the Code dated 20th March 2019 alongwith the assurance received now from the IAMAI is linked below.
Click here to see the attachment

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس ہریانہ اور مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام انتخابات اور مستقبل کے تمام انتخابات میں رضا کارانہ طور پر ضابطہ اخلاق کو اپنائیں گے
26 SEP 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍ستمبر،انٹرنیٹ اور موبائل ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (آئی اے ایم اے آئی) نے اپنے ممبروں کی طرف سے ہریانہ اور مہاراشٹر قانون ساز اسمبلیوں کے عام چناؤ اور مختلف ضمنی چناؤ سمیت مستقبل کے تمام انتخابات کے دوران رضا کارانہ طور پر ضابطہ اخلاق کو اپنانے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔ آئی اے ایم اے آئی اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس فیس بک ، واٹس اپ ، ٹوئیٹر ، گوگل، شیئر چیٹ اور ٹک ٹاک نے 2019 کے 17 ویں لوک سبھا کے عام چناؤ کے دوران اس ضابطہ اخلاق کو اپنایا تھا۔ آئی اے ایم اے آئی نے ہی اس ضابطہ اخلاق کو پیش کیا تھا۔ اس نے کمیشن کو یقین دلایا ہے کہ سبھی پلیٹ فارمس آزادانہ اور منصفانہ چناؤ کے انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے میں تعاون کریں گے۔
کمیشن کی سخت اور مضبوط ترغیب کے نتیجے میں تمام بڑے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں اور انٹر نیٹ اور موبائل ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا ایک ساتھ کھڑے ہوگئے تھے اور انہوں نے 2019 کے عام انتخابات کے لئے رضا کارانہ طور پر ضابطہ اخلاق کی شروعات کی تھی۔ یہ اس روز سے ہی لاگو ہوگیا تھا جب یہ 20 مارچ 2019 کو کمیشن کو پیش کیا گیا تھا۔ چناؤ مدت کے دوران سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں نے 909 خلاف ورزی کے معاملوں پر کارروائی کی تھی، جن کی الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے (ای سی آئی) کے ذریعے اطلاع دی گئی تھی۔
رضا کارانہ طور پر ضابطہ اخلاق کی جو خصوصیات اجاگر کی گئی ہیں، وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس انتخابی قوانین اور دیگر متعلقہ ہدایات سمیت بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے رضا کارانہ طور پر معلومات اور آگاہی کے علاوہ مواصلاتی مہم کی ذمہ داری لیں گے۔
2. سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس نے ایک اعلیٰ ترجیحی شکایت کے ازالے کا چینل تیار کیا ہے تاکہ ان معاملات پر تیزی سے کارروائی کی جاسکے، جن کی اطلاع ای سی آئی کے ذریعے دی گئی ہے۔
3. سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس اور الیکشن کمیشن آ ف انڈیا نے ایک نوٹیفکیشن میکنزم تیار کیا ہے ، اس کے ذریعے انتخابی کمیشن آر پی قانون 1951 کی دفعہ 126 اور دیگر انتخابی قوانین کی ممکنہ خلاف ورزیوں کے متعلق موجودہ پلیٹ فارمس کو نوٹیفائی کرسکتا ہے۔
4. سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمس اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ ان کے پلیٹ فارمس پر تمام سیاسی اشتہارات سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق میڈیا سرٹیفکیشن اور مانٹریٹنگ کمیٹیوں کی طرف سے پہلے سے تصدیق کی گئی ہوں۔
5. شریک ہونے والے پلیٹ فارمس قیمت دے کر چھاپے گئے اشتہارات میں شفافیت کو آسان بنانے کے تئیں عہد بند ہیں، نیز وہ اس طرح کے اشتہارات کے لئے پہلے سے موجود لیبل ؍ ڈسکلوزر ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کریں گے۔